Title: FOOD CONSUMPTIONON MLABRI PEOPLE IN HUAY YUAK VILLAGE, MAE KA NING SUB-DISTRIC, VIENGSAA DISTRICT, NAN PROVINCE
การบริโภคอาหารของชนเผ่ามละบริ ภายใต้ภูมิสังคม บ้านห้วยหยวก ตำบลแม่ขะนิง อำเภอเวียงสา จังหวัดน่าน
Authors: Thapat Maneerat
ธภัทร มณีรัตน์
Kanitta Satienperakul
ขนิษฐา เสถียรพีระกุล
Maejo University. Agricultural Production
Keywords: มละบริ
มลาบรี
การบริโภคอาหาร
การพัฒนาภูมิสังคมอย่างยั่งยืน
Mlabri
food consumption
Geosocial Based Sustainable Development
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This research aims to acquire information and study the contexts and modes of food consumption and management of Mlabri tribal people under the recent geosocial-based circumstances and challenges in Huay Yuak village, Mae Ka Ning subdistrict, Viegsaa district, Nan province, Thailand. The various research methodologies are selectively undertaken and applied, as: the purposive sampling towards 20 households for ethnography; and following-up with data collection, segregation and analysis through the participation and non-participation observations, focus group discussions and in-depth interviews conducted within the formation of structure interview made by the researcher with list of closed-ended questions. The research finds and addresses that Mlabri people, as one identified and reaffirmed with indigenous identities, have been dwelling in the forest complexes within the Southeast Asia mountainous ranges, especially in connecting areas of Phae and Nan provinces of Thailand. They have been practicing hunting and gathering modes of living under the nomadic lifestyle with moving to sources of food from time to time. The Mlabri people in Huay Yuak village holds and hands over their strong belief with their origin with ancestral domain land in Phu Kheng forest, Huay Yuak village, Mae Ka Ning sub-district, Viegsaa district, Nan province for generations. But once the developments and interventions were introduced in the name of country’s development policies, especially with the vast concessions of forests, the public and road transportation, and the cash crops promotion, these caused the decline and decrease of forest resources while various policies with no man living and earning in the forest have been seriously enforced, the Mlabi people since then stopped their nomadic livelihood and are permanently settled down in a village. This caused the changes to their lifestyles, including to their food consumption and management. In the past, the Mlabi people acquired food nutrition from wild yam (Dioscorea hispida) as starch and fiber and from wild animal meats as protein and fat, these all were gathered and hunted in the forest. And for the recent modes of food consumption and management of Mlabi people in Huay Yuak village, they would consume rice as starch and fiber while would take pork or chicken meats as protein and fat. They need to earn on daily basis as labors under annual hire of rich men, and in some households, they are under employment for labor work in plantation, either on daily or lump sum payments. The cash earnings would be paid to cover foods in substitution to those gained from hunting and gathering in the forest. Their modes of cooking as in general all foods should be well cooked either from being boiled or streamed in bamboo trunks or grilled, are also changed to be stir or deep frying and making curry with more seasoning consumed. And for the suggestions made to the overall frames and modes of food consumption and management of Mlabri people in Huay Yuak village, they should be in alignment of the self-reliance development concept and the work principles of His Majesty King Bhumibol Adulyadej The Great (King Rama IX), certainly focusing on the direct helps given to those in need; the inside-out strengthening with direct empowerment to communities and people themselves through integrative approach underneath the Principle of Understanding, Approaching and Development, corresponding to their geosocial-based contexts. In the long run, these could help to making the modes of food consumption and management of Mlabri people in Huay Yuak village practiced in more sustainable and stable ways of living. For the guidelines food consumption management of Mlabi people in Huay Yuak, in principal, it would be rice in supplementary of all food materials fetched or gained from the forest, there should be a common area for rice paddy fields made with sufficiency. And for animal meats requirement with limit of husbandry area and land for feeding those animals, there shall be sources of meats with quality provided with their affordability, while Mlabri people shall learn new forms or means of cooking with using of kitchen utensils and equipment including to gain more knowledge on food nutrition. Hence in the long run, they would be able to rely on themselves with more sustainability.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบริบท วิธีการบริโภคอาหาร และแนวทางการจัดการบริโภคอาหารของชนเผ่ามละบริ ภายใต้ภูมิสังคมบ้านห้วยหยวก ตำบลแม่ขะนิง อำเภอเวียงสา จังหวัดน่าน โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (purposive sampling) จากประชากรมละบริบ้านห้วยหยวก จำนวน 20 หลังคาเรือน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้การสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม (participation observation) การประชุมกลุ่มย่อย (focus groups) การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (in-depth interview) โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้าง (structured interview) ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ชนเผ่ามละบริ เป็นชนเผ่าพื้นเมืองดั้งเดิม อาศัยอยู่ในป่าบริเวณพื้นที่รอยต่อของจังหวัดแพร่ และจังหวัดน่านของประเทศไทย มีวิถีชีวิตเก็บหาของป่า ล่าสัตว์เคลื่อนย้ายไปตามแหล่งอาหาร ชนเผ่ามละบริ บ้านห้วยหยวกเชื่อว่า บรรพบุรุษของเขาเกิดและอาศัยอยู่ในป่าบริเวณภูเค็ง บ้านห้วยหยวก ตำบลแม่ขะนิง อำเภอเวียงสา จังหวัดน่าน มาหลายชั่วอายุคนแล้ว  ปัจจุบันได้ย้ายออกมาตั้งถิ่นฐานและสร้างที่อยู่อาศัยถาวรในชุมชนบ้านห้วยหยวก เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของวิถีชีวิตโดยเฉพาะการบริโภคอาหาร ในอดีตชนเผ่ามละบริ บริโภคอาหารจากพืช คือมันป่าเป็นหลัก ส่วนอาหารที่ได้จากสัตว์มาจากป่าตามธรรมชาติทั้งสิ้น แต่ในปัจจุบันชนเผ่ามละบริ บ้านห้วยหยวก ส่วนใหญ่มีอาชีพรับจ้างในภาคการเกษตรเป็นหลัก เพื่อแลกอาหารมาบริโภค และซื้อข้าว ตลอดจนซื้ออาหารประเภทเนื้อสัตว์ ได้แก่ เนื้อหมู เนื้อไก่ เพื่อบริโภคแทนการเก็บหาของป่าในอดีต ชนเผ่ามละบริ มีวิธีการประกอบอาหารให้สุก ด้วยการหลามในกระบอกไม้ไผ่ การปิ้ง การย่าง ปัจจุบันพบว่ามีการประกอบอาหารด้วยวิธีการผัด ทอด แกง และการใช้เครื่องปรุงรสอาหารมากขึ้น สำหรับการแนวทางการจัดการการบริโภคอาหารของชนเผ่ามละบริ บ้านห้วยหยวก หลัก คือ ข้าว ทดแทนการพึ่งพิงพืชอาหารจากป่า ควรจัดหาพื้นที่ส่วนกลางเพื่อเพาะปลูกข้าวให้เพียงพอต่อความต้องการในการบริโภคอาหารประเภทเนื้อสัตว์ มีข้อจำกัดด้านพื้นที่เลี้ยงสัตว์เพื่อบริโภค ควรหาแหล่งซื้อเนื้อสัตว์ที่มีคุณภาพและราคาเหมาะสมด้านกรรมวิธีการประกอบอาหาร มละบริมีความต้องการเรียนรู้วิธีการปรุงอาหารรูปแบบใหม่ ๆ และการสนับสนุนเครื่องใช้ประกอบอาหาร ตลอดจนให้ความรู้ด้านโภชนาการอาหาร เพื่อสามารถพึ่งตนเองได้ในระยะยาว และเกิดความยั่งยืนได้ต่อไป
Description: Master of Science (Geosocial Based Sustainable Development)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (การพัฒนาภูมิสังคมอย่างยั่งยืน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/405