Title: STUDY ON RHIZOMES PRODUCTION OF GLOBBA (Globba spp.)
การศึกษาการผลิตหัวพันธุ์หงส์เหิน
Authors: Oranid Kumyong
อรณิช คำยง
Pranom Yangkhamman
ประนอม ยังคำมั่น
Maejo University. Agricultural Production
Keywords: หงส์เหิน
หัวพันธุ์
น้ำตาล
BA
NAA
การปลูกพืชในวัสดุปลูกแบบไม่ใช้ดิน
แอโรโพนิกส์
Globba
Rhizome
Table sugar
BA
NAA
Substrate culture
Aeroponics
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Globba has high potential to be cultivated as commercial ornamental plant for flowering pot plant and cut flower in Thailand. However, there is a serious problem now about the infected rhizome rot disease which the pathogen can survive over several seasons of cultivation as well as it can distribute to other areas by the infected rhizomes propagation. Therefore, the aim of this research was to produce Globba rhizome by tissue culture and soilless culture technique for solving this problem. The effect of table sugar on growth and micro-rhizome induction of Globba were investigated on the first experiment. Globba shoots were cultured on MS medium supplemented with 3.0 mg/L BA + 0.5 mg/L NAA and various concentration of table sugar (0, 30, 40, 50 and 60 g/L). The growth and micro-rhizome induction were investigated every week until 70 days after culture on each treatment. The result showed that 30 g/L table sugar was suitable for shoot multiplication and 40-50 g/L table sugar was suitable for micro-rhizome induction. The effect of NAA on growth and micro-rhizome induction of Globba were investigated on the second experiment. Globba shoots were cultured on MS medium supplemented with 30 g/L table sugar + 3.0 mg/L BA and various concentration of NAA (0, 0.25, 0.5, 1.0 and 1.5 mg/L). The growth and micro-rhizome induction were investigated every week until 56 days after culture on each treatment. The result showed that MS medium supplemented with 1.5 mg/L NAA was suitable for shoot multiplications and micro-rhizome induction. Furthermore, the results showed that the starch accumulation were observed in the storage roots on each various concentration of NAA. The effect of NAA and table sugar on growth and micro-rhizome induction of Globba were investigated on the third experiment. Globba shoots were cultured on MS medium supplemented with 3 mg/L BA and various concentration of NAA (0, 1 and 1.5 mg/L) and table sugar (30, 35 and 40 g/L). The growth and micro-rhizome induction were investigated every week until 49 days after culture on each treatment. The result showed that MS medium supplemented with 40 g/L table sugar and 1.5 mg/L NAA was suitable for micro-rhizome induction. Furthermore, the results showed that the starch accumulation were observed in storage roots on each various concentration of NAA and table sugar. The effect of substrate culture on growth and rhizome quality of Globba in the greenhouse were investigated on the forth experiment. Globba plantlets from plant tissue culture were acclimatized in greenhouse for one month then transplanted to grow in soil (control), sand, coconut coir, coconut husk, rice husk, sand : coconut coir, sand : coconut husk, sand : rice husk and coconut coir : rice husk (1:1 v/v). The result showed that sand : coconut coir and sand : coconut husk were suitable for the growth of plant and high quality of rhizome. The effect of aeroponics system on growth and rhizome quality of Globba in the greenhouse were investigated on the fifth experiment. Globba plantlets from plant tissue culture were acclimatized in greenhouse for one month then transplanted in soil (control) and aeroponic system by spraying nutrient solution to roots for 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 and 35 minutes with 3.5 hours interval before spraying again. The result showed that spraying nutrient solution for 10 min was suitable for plant growth and high quality of rhizome.
หงส์เหินเป็นไม้ดอกเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญชนิดหนึ่งของไทย ปัจจุบันมีการปลูกเป็นการค้าในรูปแบบ ไม้กระถาง ไม้ตัดดอก แต่อย่างไรก็ตามในการผลิตหัวพันธุ์ยังมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับโรคหัวเน่า ซึ่งเชื้อสาเหตุสามารถมีชีวิตอยู่ได้หลายฤดูในแปลงปลูกและเชื้อสามารถกระจายสู่พื้นที่อื่นได้โดยการนำหัวพันธุ์ที่ติดเชื้อสาเหตุโรคไปปลูก ดังนั้นในการวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อผลิตหัวพันธุ์ปลอดโรคโดยใช้เทคนิคการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อและการปลูกพืชแบบไม่ใช้ดิน เพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว ซึ่งในการทดลองที่ 1 ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของน้ำตาลต่อการเจริญเติบโตและการชักนำหัวจิ๋วของหงส์เหินในสภาพปลอดเชื้อ โดยทำการเลี้ยงยอดหงส์เหินในอาหารสูตร MS ที่เติม BA ความเข้มข้น 3 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร NAA ความเข้มข้น 0.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ร่วมกับการเติมน้ำตาลแต่ละความเข้มข้น (0, 30, 40, 50 และ 60 กรัมต่อลิตร) หลังการเลี้ยงยอดเป็นเวลา 70 วัน พบว่า น้ำตาลความเข้มข้น 30 กรัมต่อลิตร มีผลต่อการเจริญเติบโตด้านจำนวนหน่อ ซึ่งเหมาะสำหรับการเจริญของต้น ในขณะที่การให้น้ำตาลความเข้มข้น 40-50 กรัมต่อลิตร มีผลต่อการชักนำให้เกิดหัวจิ๋วในสภาพปลอดเชื้อได้ การทดลองที่ 2 ศึกษาผลของ NAA ต่อการเจริญเติบโตและการชักนำหัวจิ๋วของหงส์เหินในสภาพปลอดเชื้อ โดยทำการเลี้ยงยอดหงส์เหินในอาหารสูตร MS ดัดแปลงที่เติมน้ำตาล 30 กรัมต่อลิตร BA ความเข้มข้น 3 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ร่วมกับ NAA แต่ละระดับความเข้มข้น (0, 0.25, 0.5, 1.0 และ 1.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร) หลังการเลี้ยงยอดเป็นเวลา 56 วัน พบว่า NAA ความเข้มข้น 1.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร มีผลต่อทั้งการเพิ่มปริมาณยอดและการชักนำให้เกิดหัวจิ๋วในสภาพปลอดเชื้อได้ และจากการทำปฏิกิริยาไอโอดีนกับแป้ง พบว่า NAA ทุกความเข้มข้นมีการสะสมแป้งที่รากสะสมอาหาร การทดลองที่ 3 ศึกษาผลของ NAA และระดับน้ำตาลต่อการเจริญเติบโตและการเกิดหัวจิ๋วของหงส์เหินในสภาพปลอดเชื้อ โดยการเลี้ยงยอดหงส์เหินในอาหารสูตร MS ดัดแปลงที่เติม BA ความเข้มข้น 3 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร NAA ความเข้มข้น 0, 1 และ 1.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ร่วมกับน้ำตาลความเข้มข้น 30, 35 และ 40 กรัมต่อลิตร หลังการเลี้ยงยอด 49 วัน พบว่า การเติมน้ำตาล 40 กรัมต่อลิตรร่วมกับ NAA ความเข้มข้น 1.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร เหมาะสำหรับการชักนำให้เกิดหัวจิ๋วในสภาพปลอดเชื้อได้ และจากการทำปฏิกิริยาไอโอดีนกับแป้ง พบว่า NAA และน้ำตาลทุกความเข้มข้นมีการสะสมแป้งที่รากสะสมอาหาร การทดลองที่ 4 ศึกษาผลของวัสดุปลูกพืชแบบไม่ใช้ดินต่อการเจริญเติบโตและคุณภาพหัวพันธุ์หงส์เหินในสภาพโรงเรือน โดยการนำต้นกล้าหงส์เหินที่ได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อมาปลูกเลี้ยงในวัสดุปลูกแตกต่างกัน คือ ดิน (ชุดควบคุม), ทราย, ขุยมะพร้าว, กาบมะพร้าว, แกลบดิบ, ทราย : ขุยมะพร้าว, ทราย : กาบมะพร้าว, ทราย : แกลบดิบ และขุยมะพร้าว : แกลบดิบ อัตราส่วนผสม 1 : 1 โดยปริมาตร พบว่า การปลูกโดยใช้ทราย:ขุยมะพร้าว และทราย:กาบมะพร้าวเป็นวัสดุปลูกเหมาะสำหรับการเจริญทางต้นและมีคุณภาพหัวพันธุ์ดีกว่าการใช้วัสดุปลูกชนิดอื่น การทดลองที่ 5 ศึกษาผลของระบบการปลูกพืชแบบแอโรโพนิกส์ต่อการเจริญเติบโตและคุณภาพหัวพันธุ์หงส์เหินในสภาพโรงเรือนโดยนำต้นกล้าหงส์เหินที่ได้จากการเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อมาออกปลูกในพีทมอสเพื่อปรับสภาพและกระตุ้นให้เกิดรากใหม่เป็นระยะเวลา 1 เดือน จากนั้นย้ายมาปลูกในวัสดุปลูกแบบใช้ดิน (ชุดควบคุม) และปลูกแบบแอโรโพนิกส์ที่มีการพ่นสารละลายครั้งละ 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 และ 35 นาที โดยทำการพ่นทุก ๆ 3 ชั่วโมง 30 นาที พบว่า การพ่นสารละลายครั้งละ 10 นาที ส่งผลต่อการเจริญทางต้นและคุณภาพหัวที่ดี
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Horticulture))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พืชสวน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/408