Title: NEEDS FOR THE PROMOTION OF NON – TOXIN VEGETABLE GROWING OF FARMERS IN MUANGPAN DISTRICT, LAMPANG PROVINCE
ความต้องการการส่งเสริมปลูกผักปลอดภัยจากสารพิษของเกษตรกร อำเภอเมืองปาน จังหวัดลำปาง
Authors: Saranya Panyayeun
ศรัณยา ปัญญายืน
Saisakul Fongmul
สายสกุล ฟองมูล
Maejo University. Agricultural Production
Keywords: ผักปลอดภัยจากสารพิษ
การส่งเสริมปลูกผักปลอดภัยจากสารพิษ
ความต้องการของเกษตรกร
non-toxin vegetables
promotion of non-toxin vegetable growing
needs of the farmers
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This study was conducted to investigate: 1) socio economic attribute of farmers growing non-toxin vegetables; 2) a level of needs for the promotion of non-toxin vegetable growing of the farmers; 3) factors having an effect on needs for non-toxin vegetable growing of the farmers; and 4) problems encountered and suggestions of the farmers. The sample group in this study consisted 163 farmers growing non-toxin vegetables in Muangpan district, Lampang province. A set of questionnaires was used for data collection and analysis by using descriptive statistics and Multiple Regression analysis was also employed. Results of the study revealed that most of the respondents were male, 43 years old on average, upper secondary school vocational certificate students, and they had 6 household members on average. The respondents had a non-toxin vegetable growing area for 9 rai per each on average and they earned an income from non-toxin vegetable growing for 128,343 baht each on average. Most of the respondents were members of non-toxin vegetable growers group and they had 17 years of experience in non-toxin vegetable growing. The respondents altended a training on non-toxin farming once a year on average. They perceived news about non-toxin farming through agricultural extension workers twice a year on average. They recorded data about non-toxin vegetable growing there times a year on average. They also checked chemical contamination once a year on average. Most of the respondents had a moderate level of knowledge about non-toxin vegetable growing. They also had a high level of needs for the promotion of non-toxin vegetable growing The following factors had an effect on needs for the promotion of non-toxin vegetable growing with a positive statistical significance level: age, capital source, chemical contamination checking, and knowledge about non-toxin vegetable growing. The following factors were found with a negative statistical significance level: members of non-toxin vegetable growing group and farming experience For problems encountered, the following were found: using chemicals to prevent and eleminate pests; incomes and expenses; promotion and support about group froming of farmers growing non-toxin vegetables; and water source. The following were suggestions of the farmers: allocation of water source used for agricultural purpose; extension of knowledge about using chemicals to prevent and eliminate pests as well as knowledge about Microbial Pesticide and Bio-Extract; and expansion of non-toxin vegetable market. For problem solving, this included improvement of task management such as chemical contamination checking; budgeting (incomes/expenses), continual form visit of the agricultural extension worker; support on group forming of farmers growing non-toxin vegetables; and support on plant varieties and seed.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัถตุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) ลักษณะพื้นฐานส่วนบุคคล เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมของเกษตรกร 2) ระดับความต้องการการส่งเสริมปลูกผักปลอดภัยจากสารพิษของเกษตรกร 3) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความต้องการการส่งเสริมปลูกผักปลอดภัยจากสารพิษของเกษตรกร และ 4) ปัญหา อุปสรรค และข้อเสนอแนะต่อความต้องการการส่งเสริมปลูกผักปลอดภัยจากสารพิษของเกษตรกร กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ เกษตรกรที่ปลูกผักปลอดภัยสารพิษ ในอำเภอเมืองปาน จังหวัดลำปาง จำนวน 163 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย มีอายุเฉลี่ย 43 ปี มีระดับการศึกษามัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย/ปวช. มีจำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 6 คน มีรายได้จากการเพราะปลูกผักเฉลี่ย 128,343 บาทต่อปี มีขนาดพื้นที่ปลูกผักปลอดภัยจากสารพิษเฉลี่ย 9 ไร่ ส่วนใหญ่เป็นสมาชิกกลุ่มปลูกผักปลอดสารพิษ มีประสบการณ์การปลูกผักปลอดสารพิษเฉลี่ย 17 ปี เข้าร่วมการฝึกอบรมเกี่ยวกับเกษตรปลอดภัยจากสารพิษเฉลี่ย 1 ครั้งต่อปี การได้รับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับเกษตรปลอดภัยจากสารพิษ จากเจ้าหน้าที่ส่งเสริมเกษตรเฉลี่ย 2 ครั้งต่อปี มีการจดบันทึกข้อมูลในการปลูกผักปลอดสารพิษเฉลี่ย 3 ครั้งต่อปี มีการตรวจสอบการตกค้างของสารเคมีเฉลี่ย 1 ครั้งต่อปี มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับการปลูกผักปลอดภัยจากสารพิษอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และมีความต้องการการส่งเสริมปลูกผักปลอดภัยจากสารพิษอยู่ในระดับมากโดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยความต้องการมากสุด 3 ด้านแรกคือ ด้านการเตรียมแปลงปลูก ด้านการเตรียมเมล็ดพันธุ์ และด้านการปลูกและการดูแล ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความต้องการการส่งเสริมปลูกผักปลอดภัยจากสารพิษของเกษตรกรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในทางบวก ได้แก่ อายุ เงินทุนในการปลูกผักปลอดสารพิษ การตรวจสอบการตกค้างของสารเคมี และมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับการปลูกผักปลอดภัยจากสารพิษ และปัจจัยที่มีผลอย่างนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในทางลบ ได้แก่ การเป็นสมาชิกกลุ่มปลูกผักปลอดภัยจากสารพิษ และประสบการณ์ปลูกผักปลอดภัยจากสารพิษ ผลการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัญหาต่อความต้องการการส่งเสริมปลูกผักปลอดสารพิษจากสารพิษ พบว่า เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่มีปัญหาอยู่ในระดับน้อย โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยของปัญหาในด้านการป้องกันและกำจัดศัตรูพืชมากสุด รองลงมาคือ ด้านการตลาด ด้านการส่งเสริมและสนับสนุน และด้านการผลิต ดังนั้นเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกผักปลอดภัยจากสารพิษมีข้อเสนอแนะคือ ควรจัดสรรแหล่งน้ำเพื่อใช้ในการเกษตรปลูกผัก ควรให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการใช้สารเคมีป้องกันและกำจัดศัตรูพืชเพิ่มมากขึ้น และการใช้สารชีวภัณฑ์ น้ำหมักไล่แมลง ช่วยขยายตลาดในการรับซื้อมากขึ้น เกษตรกรอยากส่งผลผลิตไปขายในห้าง ตลาดไท และผ่านพ่อค้าแม่ค้าคนกลางให้มากขึ้น การแก้ไขปัญหา ควรจัดการบริหารงานใหม่ เช่น ในเรื่องของการตรวจสารเคมีตกค้างในผัก งบประมาณ รายรับ-รายจ่าย และการขนส่ง ขาดการเยี่ยมเยียนแปลงเกษตรกร การสนับสนุนการรวมกลุ่มผู้ปลูกผักปลอดภัยจากสารพิษ และการสนับสนุนด้านพันธุ์พืชและเมล็ดพันธุ์
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Resources Development and Agricultural Extension))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พัฒนาทรัพยากรและส่งเสริมการเกษตร))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/411