Title: KNOWLEDGE AND GOOD AGRICULTRE PRACTICE FOR DAIRY CATTLE FARM OF FARMERS REARING DAIRY CATTEE IN SANKAMPAENG AND MAE ON DISTRICTS, CHIANG MAI PROVINCE
ความรู้และการปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรที่ดีสำหรับฟาร์มโคนมของเกษตรกร ผู้เลี้ยงโคนม อำเภอสันกำแพงและอำเภอแม่ออน จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: Kanjana Palee
กาญจนา ปาลี
Kangsadan Kanokhong
กังสดาล กนกหงษ์
Maejo University. Agricultural Production
Keywords: ความรู้ในการเลี้ยงโคนม
การปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรที่ดี
ฟาร์มโคนม
knowledge of dairy farming
good agriculture practice
dairy cattle farm
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objectives of this study were to explore: 1) socio-economic attributes of farmer nearing dairy cattle; 2) knowledge and good agricultural practice for dairy cattle farms of the farmers; 3) factors effecting knowledge and good agricultural practice for dairy cattle farms of the farmers; and 4) problems encountered and suggestions about the good agricultural practice of the farmers. This study is based on a sample of 180 dairy cattle farmers in Sankampaeng and Mae On districts, Chiang Mai province. A set of questionnaires was used for data collection and analyzed by descriptive statistics and multiple regression analysis. Findings showed that most of the respondents were male, 50 years old on average, marital status, and elementary school graduates. They had the following on average: 4 household members; an annual income earned from dairy cattle rearing for 792, 582.24 baht; 45 dairy cows; 9 rai of dairy cattle area; 2 sources are loans from dairy cooperatives and loans from the Bank for Agriculture and Agricultural Cooperatives; 13 years of experience in dairy cattle rearing; 9 times per year of data perception about dairy cattle rearing; twice a year of agricultural extension worker contact; and twice a year of a training on dairy cattle rearing. The respondents had a high level of knowledge about regulations of good agricultural practice (73.33%). As a whole they also had a high level of good agricultural practice for dairy cattle farms (x = 4.23). This was on the basis of the following: water management (x = 4.45), raw milk production (x = 4.42), animal health (x = 4.33), dairy cattle feed (x = 4.31), farm components (x = 4.29), environmental management (x = 4.21), farm management (x = 4.13), animal security (x = 4.03), and data record (x = 3.84). A factor effecting knowledge about good agricultural practice for dairy cattle farms found at a statistical significance level (positive) was data perception about dairy cattle rearing (Sig.=.034). Likewise, factors having an effect on good agricultural practice for dairy cattle farms with a positive statistical significance level were age (Sig.=.008), a number of household members (Sig.=.031), an income earned from dairy cattle rearing (Sig.=.039), and agricultural extension worker contact (Sig.=.046). However, a factor having a negative effect found was a capital source for dairy cattle rearing (Sig.=.031). The following were problems encountered in good agricultural practice of the respondents were as follows: Farmers lack of the capital for improving their dairy cattle farms; their dairy cattle farms were located in the community area; inadequate roughage (maize and grass) for dairy cattle feeding; concentrated feed was expensive; inadequate water for use in the dairy cattle farms; workforce on the farm were not knowledgeable and skillful; the dairy cattle had problems about its toes; rather unsuccessful in artificial insemination; retention of placenta in new born calves; animal diseases; and lack of knowledge about medicine used for healing dairy cattle. The following were suggestions of the respondents which should be done: 1) establishment of the center for producing on collecting roughage; 2) concentrated feed price control by the Department of Livestock; 3) the veterinarian take part in toe disease control and successful artificial insemination; and 4) knowledge extension about dairy cattle disease healing.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) ลักษณะพื้นฐานส่วนบุคคล เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมของเกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงโคนม 2) ความรู้และการปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรที่ดีสำหรับฟาร์มโคนมของเกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงโคนม 3) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความรู้และการปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรที่ดีสำหรับฟาร์มโคนมของเกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงโคนม และ 4) ปัญหา และข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรที่ดีสำหรับฟาร์มโคนมของเกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงโคนม อำเภอสันกำแพงและอำเภอแม่ออน จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ศึกษาโดยใช้ตัวอย่าง เกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงโคนมในอำเภอสันกำแพงและอำเภอแม่ออน จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ จำนวน 180 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ สถิติพรรณนา และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างเกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงโคนมส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย มีอายุเฉลี่ย 50 ปี มีสถานภาพสมรส การศึกษาอยู่ในระดับชั้นประถมศึกษา สมาชิกในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 4 คน แรงงานเฉลี่ย 4 คน มีรายได้จากการเลี้ยงโคนมเฉลี่ย 792,582.24 บาทต่อปี มีจำนวนโคนมเฉลี่ย 45 ตัว มีพื้นที่ในการเลี้ยงโคนมเฉลี่ย 9 ไร่ มีแหล่งเงินทุนสำหรับการเลี้ยงโคนม 2 แหล่ง คือ กู้ยืมจากสหกรณ์โคนมและกู้ยืมจากธนาคารเพื่อการเกษตรและสหกรณ์การเกษตร มีประสบการณ์ในการเลี้ยงโคนมเฉลี่ย 13 ปี รับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการเลี้ยงโคนมเฉลี่ย 9 ครั้งต่อปี ติดต่อกับเจ้าหน้าที่เกี่ยวกับมาตรฐานเกษตรที่ดีเฉลี่ย 2 ครั้งต่อปี เข้าฝึกอบรมเกี่ยวกับการเลี้ยงโคนมเฉลี่ย 2 ครั้งต่อปี เกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงโคนมมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับข้อกำหนดการปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรที่ดีสำหรับฟาร์มโคนมอยู่ในระดับมาก ร้อยละ 73.33 และมีระดับการปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรที่ดีสำหรับฟาร์มโคนมรวมทุกด้านอยู่ในระดับมาก (x = 4.23)  โดยด้านการจัดการน้ำ เฉลี่ย (x = 4.45) ด้านการผลิตน้ำนมดิบ (x = 4.42) ด้านสุขภาพสัตว์ (x = 4.33) ด้านอาหารสำหรับโคนม (x = 4.31) ด้านองค์ประกอบฟาร์ม (x = 4.29) ด้านการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม (x = 4.26) ด้านการจัดการฟาร์ม (x = 4.13) ด้านสวัสดิภาพสัตว์ (x = 4.03) และด้านการบันทึกข้อมูล (x = 3.84) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความรู้เกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรที่ดีสำหรับฟาร์มโคนมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในทางบวก ได้แก่ การรับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการเลี้ยงโคนม (Sig.=.034) และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรที่ดีสำหรับฟาร์มโคนมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในทางบวก ได้แก่ อายุ (Sig.=.008) จำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือน (Sig.=.031) รายได้จากการเลี้ยงโคนม (Sig.=.039) และการติดต่อกับเจ้าหน้าที่เกี่ยวกับมาตรฐานเกษตรที่ดี (Sig.=.046) และปัจจัยที่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในทางลบ ได้แก่ แหล่งเงินทุนสำหรับการเลี้ยงโคนม (Sig.=.031) ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติทางการเกษตรที่ดีสำหรับฟาร์มโคนมของเกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงโคนม พบว่า ขาดเงินทุนในการปรับปรุงหรือก่อสร้างฟาร์มโคนมเพิ่มเติม ฟาร์มโคนมตั้งอยู่ในเขตชุมชน อาหารหยาบ ได้แก่ ข้าวโพด หญ้า มีไม่เพียงพอต่อการเลี้ยงโคนม อาหารข้นสำหรับโคนมมีราคาแพง น้ำไม่เพียงพอต่อการอุปโภคภายในฟาร์ม แรงงานจ้างที่มาทำหน้าที่ดูแลเลี้ยงโคนมขาดความรู้ ความชำนาญในการเลี้ยงโคนม และโคนมมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับกีบเท้า ผสมเทียมติดยาก โคนมคลอดใหม่รกค้าง และเกิดโรคต่างๆในโคนม อีกทั้งยังขาดความรู้เกี่ยวกับการใช้ยารักษาโคนม ดังนั้นเกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงโคนมจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะ คือ 1) ควรมีการจัดตั้งศูนย์ผลิตหรือรวบรวมอาหารหยาบที่มีคุณภาพไว้ให้เพียงพอ 2) ควรให้กรมปศุสัตว์มาควบคุมราคาอาหารข้นสำหรับโคนม 3) ควรให้สัตวแพทย์เข้ามาดูแลปัญหาเกี่ยวกับกีบเท้าของโคนม ติดตามผลการผสมเทียมโดยเฉพาะโคนมที่ผสมเทียมติดยาก และ 4) ให้ความรู้แก่เกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงโคนมที่ยังขาดความรู้เกี่ยวกับการใช้ยารักษาโรคโคนม
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Resources Development and Agricultural Extension))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พัฒนาทรัพยากรและส่งเสริมการเกษตร))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/416