Title: PARTICIPATION IN CONSERVATION LOCAL WISDOM AGRICULTURE IN THE MAE FAEK SUB DISTRICT MUNICIPALITY,SANSAI DISTRICT, CHAINGMAI PROVINCE
การมีส่วนร่วมในการอนุรักษ์ภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นด้านการเกษตร ของเกษตรกรในเขตเทศบาล ตำบลแม่แฝก อำเภอสันทราย จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: Sudchai Wanwichit
สุดใจ วรรณวิชิต
Phutthisun Kruekum
พุฒิสรรค์ เครือคำ
Maejo University. Agricultural Production
Keywords: การมีส่วนร่วมของเกษตรกร
การอนุรักษ์ภูมิปัญญาการเกษตร
การสืบสานวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น
participation
conservation
local wisdoms
Mae Faek sub-district
Sansai district
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This study was conducted to investigate: 1) socio-economic attributes of farmers in Mae Faek sub-district; 2) a level of the participation in folk wisdoms conservation on agriculture of the farmers; 3) factors associated with the folk wisdoms conservation on agriculture; and 4) problems encountered and suggestions of the farmers.  A set of questionnaires was used for data collection administered with the farmers in Mae Faek sub-district municipality, Sansai district, Chiang Mai province.  Obtained data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics and multiple regression analysis. Results of study revealed that most of the respondents were female, 54 years old on average, married, and elementary school graduates or lower.  They had 3 household, members and out of this, 2 were household workforce.  However, they hired on hired worker on average.  They had 3.30 rai of farm and each on average and could earn an annual income for 63,284.17 baht from farming but they had a loan source (118,288.95 baht on average).  Most of the respondents perceived news about the conservation of local wisdoms on agriculture through television and agricultural extension workers once a year on average.  However, they contacted neighbors about farming and local wisdoms conservation twice a year on average.  Most of them had never attended a local wisdoms conservation project and their settlement in the area was 37.71 years on average. It was found that the respondents had a moderate level of the local wisdoms conservation on agriculture.  There was a statistically significant relationship between the socio-economic attributes of the respondents (sex, income, training experience, settlement time span and the participation in the local wisdoms on agriculture (0.05).  The following were problems encountered: 1) the respondents had no available time; 2) lack of public relations by concerned agencies; 3) the respondents did not put the importance on the participation in conservation activities; and 4) lack of continual planning on the conservation activities.  It should have the promotion of knowledge transfer about the conservation of local wisdoms on agriculture more than ever.
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะพื้นฐานส่วนบุคคล เศรษฐกิจและสังคมของเกษตรกร 2) เพื่อศึกษาระดับการมีส่วนร่วมในการอนุรักษ์ภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นด้านการเกษตรของเกษตรกร 3) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมในการอนุรักษ์ภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นด้านการเกษตรของเกษตรกร และ 4) เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและข้อเสนอแนะของเกษตรกรเกี่ยวกับการมีส่วนร่วมในการอนุรักษ์ภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นด้านการเกษตร กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ เกษตรกรในเขตเทศบาลตำบลแม่แฝก จำนวน 278 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาเพื่อหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์พหุถดถอย การศึกษาพบว่า เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุเฉลี่ย 54.64 ปี ส่วนใหญ่จบการศึกษาชั้นประถมศึกษาหรือต่ำกว่า มีสถานภาพสมรส มีสมาชิกในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 3 คน มีจำนวนแรงงานเฉลี่ย 2 คน มีพื้นที่ทำการเกษตรเฉลี่ย 3.30 ไร่ มีรายได้จากการทำการเกษตรเฉลี่ย 63,284.17 บาทต่อปี มีเงินกู้จากแหล่งเงินทุนเฉลี่ย 118,288.95 บาท ส่วนใหญ่ได้รับข่าวสารด้านการอนุรักษ์ภูมิปัญญาด้านการเกษตรเฉลี่ย 3 ครั้งต่อเดือน มีการติดต่อกับเจ้าหน้าที่เฉลี่ย 1 ครั้งต่อปี ส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีตำแหน่งทางสังคม มีประสบการณฝึกอบรมหรือดูงานด้านการเกษตรและการอนุรักษ์ภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นเฉลี่ย 2 ครั้งต่อปี มีระยะเวลาการตั้งถิ่นฐานบ้านเรือนในพื้นที่เฉลี่ย 37.71 ปีและเกษตรมีระดับการมีส่วนร่วมในการอนุรักษ์ภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นด้านการเกษตรในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลางโดยด้านการรับผลประโยชน์ค่าเฉลี่ยการมีส่วนร่วมมากสุด (ค่าเฉลี่ย 3.38) รองลงมา คือ ด้านการเสนอทางออกและการตัดสินใจ (ค่าเฉลี่ย 3.29) ด้านการปฏิบัติการและดำเนินงาน (ค่าเฉลี่ย 3.24) และน้อยสุดคือ ด้านการติดตามประเมินผล (ค่าเฉลี่ย 3.13) สำหรับปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการมีส่วนร่วมในการอนุรักษ์ภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นด้านการเกษตรของเกษตรกรอย่างมรนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในเชิงบวก คือ รายได้จากการทำการเกษตร ประสบการณ์ฝึกอบรมหรือดูงานด้านการเกษตรและการอนุรักษ์ภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นและระยะเวลาการตั้งถิ่นฐานบ้านเรือนในพื้นที่ ขณะที่ตัวแปรที่มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบได้แก่ เพศ ปัญหาของเกษตรกรเกี่ยวกับการมีส่วนร่วมในการอนุรักษ์ภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นด้านการเกษตรที่สำคัญคือ เกษตรกรไม่มีเวลาเนื่องจากมีงานมาก ขาดการประชาสัมพันธ์จากหน่วยงานที่จัดกิจกรรม เกษตรกรไม่ได้รับผลประโยชน์จากการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมอนุรักษ์ที่ชัดเจน และขาดการวางแผนกิจกรรมอย่างมีส่วนร่วมและสอดคล้องกับความต้องการโดยเกษตรกรมีข้อเสนอแนะว่า หน่วยงานพัฒนาควรมีการประชาสัมพันธ์การจัดกิจกรรมให้ทั่วถึงและตรงกลุ่มเป้าหมาย มีการกำหนดแผนการจัดกิจกรรมล่วงหน้าในรอบปี และควรมีการส่งเสริมและถ่ายทอดความรู้เกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์ภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นด้านการเกษตรให้แก่ชุมชน
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Resources Development and Agricultural Extension))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พัฒนาทรัพยากรและส่งเสริมการเกษตร))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/418