Title: KNOWLEDGE AND UNDERSTANDING, AND THE PRINCIPLES OF ORGANIC AGRICULTURE PLACTICE: A CASE STUDY OF BAAN MUANG ANG, THE ROYAL AGRICULTURAL STATION INTHANON, CHIANG MAI
ความรู้ความเข้าใจและการปฏิบัติตามข้อกำหนดในการทำเกษตรอินทรีย์ ของเกษตรกรบ้านเมืองอาง ภายใต้การส่งเสริมของ สถานีเกษตรหลวงอินทนนท์
Authors: Khunawut Suttiniam
คุณาวุฒิ สุทธิเนียม
Jukkaphong Poungngamchuen
จักรพงษ์ พวงงามชื่น
Maejo University. Agricultural Production
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This study was conducted to investigate: 1) socio-economic attributes of organic farmers in Baan Muang Ang and their communicative channel; 2) knowledge, understanding, and practice in accordance with organic farming requirements promoted by Inthanon Royal Agriculture Station; 3) relationships between socio-economic attributes, attitudes, and communicative channel of the farmers and knowledge, understanding, and practice in accordance with the organic farming requirements ; and 4) problems encountered and suggestions on organic farming of the farmers. The sample group in this study consisted of 167 organic/inorganic farmers obtained by the formula of Yamane. An interview schedule was used for data collection and analyzed by descriptive statistics. Peason Product Moment Correlation and Chi-square were used for finding the relationships. Results of the study revealed that most of the informants were male, 45.37 years old on average, married, illiterate/elementary school graduates, and they had 3.51 family members on average. The informants used their own capital for organic farming they earned an income from it for 83,228.28 baht per year on average. The informants had their own land for 3.73 rai each on average and each of them had 2 cultivation building. They had experience in organic farming and used to attend monthly meeting of the Royal Project as well as training on organic farming. Findings showed that there was a statistically significant relationship at 0.05 between an income which did not earn from organic farming and knowledge/understanding about organic farming requirements. Also, there was a statistically significant relationship at 0.05 between practice in accordance with organic farming requirements and the following: marital status, number of family members, an income earned from organic farming, size of land holding, number of cultivation buildings, experience in organic farming, attending monthly meeting, training on organic farming, person media, mass media, and attitudes towards organic farming.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาลักษณะส่วนบุคคล เศรษฐกิจ สังคม ทัศนคติ และช่องทางการสื่อสาร 2) ศึกษาความรู้ความเข้าใจและการปฏิบัติตามข้อกำหนดในการทำเกษตรอินทรีย์ภายใต้การส่งเสริมของสถานีเกษตรหลวงอินทนนท์ 3) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะส่วนบุคคล เศรษฐกิจ สังคม ทัศนคติและช่องทางการสื่อสารของเกษตรกรบ้านเมืองอางกับความรู้ความเข้าใจและการปฏิบัติตามข้อกำหนดในการทำเกษตรอินทรีย์ภายใต้การส่งเสริมของสถานีเกษตรหลวงอินทนนท์ และ 4) ศึกษาปัญหาอุปสรรคและข้อเสนอแนะในการทำเกษตรอินทรีย์ของเกษตรกรบ้านเมืองอาง โดยทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกผักอินทรีย์บ้านเมืองอาง กำหนดขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่าง โดยใช้สูตร Yamane จำนวน 167 ราย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือแบบสัมภาษณ์ ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา หาความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้ Peason Product Moment Correlation และสถิติ Chi-square ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ให้ข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย มีอายุเฉลี่ย 45.37 ปี ส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้เรียนหนังสือและจบการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษาเท่านั้น มีสถานภาพสมรสแล้ว มีจำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 3.51 คน มีรายได้จากการทำเกษตรอินทรีย์เฉลี่ย 83,228.28 บาทต่อปี ใช้เงินทุนของตนเองในการเกษตรอินทรีย์ มีที่ดินเป็นของเฉลี่ย 3.73 ไร่ มีโรงเรือนปลูกผักอินทรีย์จำนวน 2 โรงเรือน มีประสบการณ์ในการทำเกษตรอินทรีย์มาก่อน เคยเข้าประชุมประจำเดือนโครงการหลวง และเคยได้รับการฝึกอบรมการทำเกษตรอินทรีย์ ส่วนใหญ่ได้รับข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการทำเกษตรอินทรีย์จากสื่อรายบุคคล จำนวน 6-10 ครั้งต่อปี จากสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ จำนวน 2 ครั้งต่อปี และจากสื่อมวลชน มากกว่า 3 ครั้งต่อปี ผลการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความรู้ความเข้าใจในข้อกำหนดมาตรฐานเกษตรอินทรีย์และการปฏิบัติตามข้อกำหนดมาตรฐานเกษตรอินทรีย์ พบว่า รายได้นอกเหนือจากการทำเกษตรอินทรีย์มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้ความเข้าใจในข้อกำหนดมาตรฐานเกษตรอินทรีย์ภายใต้การส่งเสริมของสถานีเกษตรหลวงอินทนนท์ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 และสถานภาพสมรส จำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือน รายได้จากการทำเกษตรอินทรีย์ แหล่งเงินทุนที่ใช้ในการเกษตรจากกลุ่มเกษตรกร สถานีเกษตรหลวงอินทนนท์ ขนาดการถือครองที่ดิน จำนวนโรงเรือนปลูกผักอินทรีย์ ประสบการณ์ในการทำเกษตรอินทรีย์ การเข้าประชุมประจำเดือนโครงการหลวง การได้รับการอบรมการทำเกษตรอินทรีย์ การใช้วิถีชีวิต (ลงแขก) ในการทำเกษตรอินทรีย์ สื่อรายบุคคล สื่อมวลชน และทัศนคติต่อการทำเกษตรอินทรีย์ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการปฏิบัติตามข้อกำหนดในการทำเกษตรอินทรีย์ภายใต้การส่งเสริมของสถานีเกษตรหลวงอินทนนท์ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Resources Development and Agricultural Extension))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พัฒนาทรัพยากรและส่งเสริมการเกษตร))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/42