Title: INFLUENCE OF PLANT DENSITY ON GROWTH OF BUCKWHEAT (Fagopyrum esculentum Moench)  UNDER DIFFERENT PLANTING DATES
อิทธิพลของความหนาแน่นต้นต่อการเจริญเติบโตของบักวีต ที่ปลูกในช่วงเวลาแตกต่างกัน
Authors: Pheeraphan Thongplew
พีรพันธ์ ทองเปลว
Nednapa Insalud
เนตรนภา อินสลุด
Maejo University. Agricultural Production
Keywords: บักวีต
ความหนาแน่นต้น
การเจริญเติบโต
มวลชีวภาพ
ช่วงเวลาการปลูก
Buckwheat
Plant density
Growths
Biomass
Planting dates
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Buckwheat (Fagopyrum esculentum Moench) is a pseudocereals originated from temperate zone and can persist in the area with low soil fertility.  Not only being used as highly nutritious food, but buckwheat is also used as green manure crop highly capable of acquiring and accumulating phosphorus, which can then be returned to soil while breaking down after ploughing. Growing buckwheat as a green manure crop in Thailand with limited inputs, which can be variable for each growing season, can affect growth and biomass production.  Defining an appropriate plant density for the amount of inputs available in each growing area for each variety and season is necessary for further recommendation of buckwheat as a green manure.  This study focused on establishing basic knowledge on different factors affecting growth of buckwheat under the context of Thailand.  This works is composed of 3 parts, a preliminary test and two experiments.  A preliminary test was conducted to evaluate basic buckwheat seed quality, soil property, and weather conditions during the course of the experiment.  Experiment 1 evaluated growth of different varieties of buckwheat under different planting density and growing period.  In this experiment, four buckwheat varieties, which included Taiwan 01, Taiwan 02, Taiwan 03, and Taiwan 16 were planted in a circular cement pot at 100, 200 and 300 plants/m2 under a greenhouse condition during two planting date which were July-September 2019 and November 2019-January 2020.  Experiment 2 was conducted to assessed the relationship between growth parameters and biomass production under different planting density.  Buckwheat were planted in a plastic pot at 100, 200 and 300 plants/m2 under a greenhouse condition. Result of the preliminary test indicated that seeds of every variety had overall good quality with germination rate of over 90%. Soil used for planting were moderately fertile. The average temperature, relative humidity and solar radiation during July-September 2019 were 31.0°C, 77.8% and 727.5 W/m2/m, respectively and for November 2019-January 2020, the respective values were 25.5°C, 73.3 % and 727.5 W/m2/minute. Experiment 1 showed that buckwheat growth was variable with growing periods whether being expressed as biomass per plant or biomass per unit area.  All buckwheat varieties grown during November 2019-January 2020 had higher biomass than those grown during July-September 2019.  When grown during July-September 2019, all varieties yielded higher biomass when planted at 100 plants/m2, whereby at this density there were a 3.3 folds and a 5 folds increases in biomass compared to those planted at 200 and 300 plants/m2, respectively. For buckwheat grown during November 2019-January 2020, there were no differences of biomass productions among planting densities for all varieties except for Taiwan 16 where planting at 100 plants/m2 resulted in 20-30% higher biomass than other varieties.  Regarding relationship between growth parameter and biomass production of buckwheat, it was found that when stem diameter and height increased, biomass also increased.  Stem diameter and height could explain more than 70% of biomass per plant or per unit area of buckwheat planted in all densities for both planting dates.  In conclusion, all buckwheat varieties yielded higher biomass when planted at 100 plants/m2 regardless of planting date.  Selecting appropriate varieties was important when consider growing buckwheat during November-January season. During this season, Taiwan 16 was recommended for planting at 100 plants/m2 in order to obtain the highest biomass production.  In addition, stem diameter and height of buckwheat could be used as an index for biomass prediction.
บักวีต (Buckwheat; Fagopyrum esculentum Moench) เป็นธัญพืชเทียมที่มีถิ่นกำเนิดในเขตอบอุ่น สามารถเจริญเติบโตในพื้นที่ที่มีความอุดมสมบูรณ์ดินต่ำ นอกจากการใช้เมล็ดเป็นอาหารที่มีคุณค่าทางโภชนาการสูง บักวีตยังใช้เป็นพืชบำรุงดินที่สามารถดูดสะสมฟอสฟอรัสในต้นและคืนสู่ดินได้เมื่อย่อยสลายหลังการไถกลบ การปลูกบักวีตเป็นพืชบำรุงดินในประเทศไทยที่มีปัจจัยการผลิตจำกัดที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละช่วงฤดูกาลปลูก ส่งผลให้การเจริญเติบโตและการสร้างมวลชีวภาพต่างกัน การกำหนดประชากรหรือจำนวนต้นให้เหมาะสมกับปัจจัยผลิตที่มีในพื้นที่จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาให้มีความเหมาะสมกับบักวีตแต่ละสายพันธุ์ ในแต่ละช่วงปลูก ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงประกอบไปด้วย การศึกษาเบื้องต้นที่เป็นการศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับคุณภาพของเมล็ดพันธุ์บักวีตที่ใช้ในการศึกษา และมีการเก็บข้อมูลคุณสมบัติดินและสภาพอากาศระหว่างการดำเนินการศึกษาทดลองเพื่อเป็นข้อมูลประกอบการทดลอง และการทดลอง 2 การทดลอง ได้แก่ การทดลองที่ 1 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการเจริญเติบโตของบักวีตต่างสายพันธุ์เมื่อปลูกด้วยความหนาแน่นต้นที่ต่างกันภายใต้ช่วงเวลาปลูกที่แตกต่างกัน โดยศึกษาในบักวีต 4 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ สายพันธุ์ Taiwan 01, Taiwan 03, Taiwan 03 และ Taiwan 16  ที่ปลูกในสภาพความหนาแน่นต้น 100, 200 และ 300 ต้นต่อตารางเมตร ปลูกศึกษาในวงบ่อซีเมนต์บรรจุดิน สภาพโรงเรือนทดลอง ระหว่างช่วงเดือน ก.ค.–ก.ย. 2562 และช่วงเดือน พ.ย. 2562 – ม.ค. 2563 และ การทดลองที่ 2 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเจริญเติบโตและการสร้างมวลชีวภาพของบักวีตที่ปลูกในสภาพความหนาแน่นต้นต่างกัน โดยศึกษาบักวีตที่ปลูกด้วยสภาพความหนาแน่นต้น 100, 200 และ 300 ต้นต่อตารางเมตร ทำการปลูกศึกษาในกระถาง สภาพโรงเรือนทดลอง ผลการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่าเมล็ดบักวีตทั้ง 4 สายพันธุ์มีคุณภาพดี โดยเฉพาะความงอกที่มีมากกว่า 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับดินมีความอุดมสมบูรณ์ดินปานกลาง และสภาพอากาศระหว่างการปลูกช่วงเดือน ก.ค.-ก.ย. 2562 มีอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 31.0 องศาเซลเซียส มีความชื้นสัมพัทธ์เฉลี่ย 77.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในขณะที่การปลูกช่วงเดือน พ.ย. 2562 – ม.ค. 2563 มีอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ย 25.5 องศาเซลเซียส และมีความชื้นสัมพัทธ์เฉลี่ย 73.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับความเข้มรังสีดวงอาทิตย์เฉลี่ย 703.2-727.5 วัตต์ต่อตารางเมตรต่อนาที ซึ่งการเจริญเติบโตของบักวีตแตกต่างกันไปตามช่วงเวลาการปลูก ทั้งลักษณะมวลชีวภาพต่อต้น และมวลชีวภาพต่อพื้นที่ บักวีตทุกสายพันธุ์ที่ปลูกในเดือน พ.ย. 2562 – ม.ค. 2563 มีค่ามวลชีวภาพสูงกว่าการปลูกในเดือน ก.ค. – ก.ย. 2562 อย่างไรก็ตามการปลูกบักวีตในช่วงดังกล่าว มีการสร้างมวลชีวภาพของทุกสายพันธุ์สูงที่สุดเมื่อปลูกในสภาพความหนาแน่นต้น 100 ต้นต่อตารางเมตร ในขณะที่บักวีตที่ปลูกในสภาพความหนาแน่นต้น 200 และ 300 ต้นต่อตารางเมตร มีมวลชีวภาพต่อต้นเพียง 25-30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของต้นที่ปลูกในสภาพความหนาแน่นต้น 100 ต้นต่อตารางเมตร สำหรับการปลูกบักวีตในเดือน พ.ย. 2562 – ม.ค. 2563 นั้น บักวีตสายพันธุ์ Taiwan 16 ที่ปลูกในสภาพความหนาแน่นต้น 100 ต้นตารางเมตร มีมวลชีวภาพต่อต้นสูงกว่าสายพันธุ์อื่นถึง 20-30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และเช่นเดียวกันการสร้างมวลชีวภาพต่อพื้นที่ของบักวีตสายพันธุ์ Taiwan 16 ที่ปลูกในสภาพความหนาแน่นต้น 100 ต้นต่อตารางเมตร มีค่าสูงกว่าแตกต่างจากสายพันธุ์อื่นที่ปลูกในสภาพเดียวกันถึง 20-33 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในขณะที่สายพันธุ์อื่นสร้างมวลชีวภาพต่อพื้นที่ได้เท่ากันแม้ปลูกในสภาพความหนาแน่นต้นที่ต่างกัน สำหรับการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเจริญเติบโตกับการสร้างมวลชีวภาพของบักวีต พบว่าเมื่อขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางลำต้นและความสูงต้นเพิ่มขึ้น การสร้างมวลชีวภาพจะสูงขึ้นตามไปด้วย ซึ่งสามารถใช้อธิบายมวลชีวภาพต่อต้นและต่อพื้นที่จะได้มากกว่า 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในบักวีตที่ปลูกทั้ง 3 สภาพความหนาแน่นต้นและทั้งสองช่วงการปลูก จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวทำให้เห็นว่าบักวีตทุกสายพันธุ์สร้างมวลชีวภาพสูงเมื่อปลูกในสภาพความหนาแน่นต้น 100 ต้นต่อตารางเมตร ในทั้งสองช่วงการปลูก ทั้งนี้ควรพิจารณาเลือกสายพันธุ์ที่เหมาะสมในการปลูกในช่วงเดือน พ.ย.– ม.ค. โดยเฉพาะบักวีตสายพันธุ์ Taiwan 16 ที่ปลูกในสภาพความหนาแน่นต้น 100 ต้นต่อตารางเมตร เพื่อทำให้ได้มวลชีวภาพสูงที่สุด และลักษณะเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางลำต้นและความสูงต้นของบักวีตเป็นตัวชี้วัดที่ใช้ในการคาดการณ์ปริมาณมวลชีวภาพของบักวีตได้เป็นอย่างดี
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Agronomy ))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พืชไร่))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/434