Title: ADOPTION OF FARMER’S IN ARABICA COFFEE PLANTATION TECHNOLOGY OFHIGHLAND DEVELOPMENT PROJECT USING ROYAL PROJECT SYSTEM MAESALONG, MAEFAHLUANG DISTRICT, CHIANGRAI PROVINCE
การยอมรับเทคโนโลยีการปลูกกาแฟอราบิก้าของเกษตรกรในพื้นที่โครงการพัฒนาพื้นที่สูง แบบโครงการหลวงแม่สลองอำเภอแม่ฟ้าหลวง จังหวัดเชียงราย
Authors: Niwat Khamma
นิวัฒน์ คำมา
Phahol Sakkatat
พหล ศักดิ์คะทัศน์
Maejo University. Agricultural Production
Keywords: Adoption
Plantation Technology
Arabica coffee
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This study was conducted to investigate; 1) socio-economic attributes of the farmers growing Arabika coffee; 2) a level of the adaptation of Arabika coffee growing technology of the farmer; and 3) factors effecting the adoption of Arabika coffee growing technology of the farmers. Data were collected from 148 farmers growing Arabika coffee in the area of Mae Salong Highland Development Royal Project. Results of the study revealed that two-thirds of the respondents were male with being an average age of 43.28 years. More than one-half of the respondents were Akhas, illiterate, and married. Family consisted of 5.82 members and are age yearly household income was 295,837.84 baht. They held agricultural land of 21.31 rai and expenses town capital on Arabika coffee growing for 3,618.14 baht per rai on average.The respondents perceived news/information through other agricultural workers and they did not join educational trip in the past year. However, the respondents attended a traning on Arabika coffee growing in the past. They had a high level of knowledge and understanding about Arabika coffee growing. Findings showed that as a whole the respondents adopted Arabika coffee growing technology at a moderate level but at a high level in terms of deep cultivation methods and using resistant varieties. They adopted the technology on bio-way and deception/physics methods at a moderate level. It was also found that independent variables had a relationship with dependent variable in term of the adoption of Arabika coffee growing technology. This included sex, training, and knowledge/understanding (sig<0.05).
การศึกษาครั้งนี้วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาลักษณะส่วนบุคคล เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมของเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกกาแฟอราบิก้า 2) ศึกษาระดับการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีการปลูกกาแฟอราบิก้าของเกษตรกร และ 3) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีการปลูกกาแฟอราบิก้าของเกษตรกรในพื้นที่โครงการพัฒนาพื้นที่สูงแบบโครงการหลวงแม่สลอง โดยทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกกาแฟอราบิก้าในพื้นที่โครงการพัฒนาพื้นที่สูงแบบโครงการหลวงแม่สลอง จำนวน 148 ราย มีผลการศึกษาดังนี้ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลประมาณสองในสามเป็นเพศชาย มีอายุเฉลี่ย 43.28 ปี มากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่งไม่ได้เรียนหนังสือ มีสถานภาพสมรสแล้ว ประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรมเป็นอาชีพหลัก มีจำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 5.82 ปี มีชาติพันธุ์เป็นชาวอาข่า มีรายได้ของครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 295,837.84 บาทต่อปี มีจำนวนพื้นที่ถือครองเฉลี่ย 21.31 ไร่ มีค่าใช้จ่ายในการปลูกกาแฟอราบิก้าเฉลี่ย 3,618.14 บาทต่อไร่ ใช้เงินทุนของตนเองในการปลูกกาแฟอราบิก้า ได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการปลูกกาแฟอราบิก้าจากเจ้าหน้าที่ ส่วนใหญ่ไม่เคยเข้าร่วมศึกษาดูงานเกี่ยวกับการปลูกกาแฟอราบิก้าในปีที่ผ่านมา และเคยได้รับการฝึกอบรมเกี่ยวกับการปลูกกาแฟอราบิก้าในปีที่ผ่านมา มีความรู้และความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการปลูกกาแฟอราบิก้าในระดับมาก ผลการศึกษาระดับการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีการปลูกกาแฟอราบิก้า พบว่า ผู้ให้ข้อมูลมีการยอมรับในภาพรวมในระดับปานกลาง โดยมีการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีการปลูกกาแฟอราบิก้าในระดับมากในด้านการใช้วิธีเขตกรรม และด้านการใช้พันธุ์ต้านทาน มีการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีในระดับปานกลางในด้านการใช้ชีววิธี และด้านการใช้วิธีกลและฟิสิกส์ ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีการปลูกกาแฟอราบิก้าของเกษตรกรในพื้นที่โครงการพัฒนาพื้นที่สูงแบบโครงการหลวงแม่สลอง พบว่าตัวแปรอิสระมีความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรตามการยอมรับเทคโนโลยีการปลูกกาแฟอราบิก้าของเกษตรกร มี 3 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ เพศ การฝึกอบรม และความรู้ความเข้าใจ (sig<0.05)
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Resources Development and Agricultural Extension))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พัฒนาทรัพยากรและส่งเสริมการเกษตร))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/44