Title: THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN TOURISM AND  ECONOMIC GROWTH IN THAILAND
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการท่องเที่ยวและการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ ของประเทศไทย
Authors: Chalermpon Jatuporn
เฉลิมพล จตุพร
Nirote Sinnarong
นิโรจน์ สินณรงค์
Maejo University. Economics
Keywords: การท่องเที่ยว
การเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ
การวิเคราะห์ทางอนุกรมเวลา
Tourism
Economic Growth
Time Series Analysis
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objectives of this study are to (1) analyze the relationship between tourism and economic growth by the industrial origin of Thailand, and (2) assess the impact of the Coronavirus disease 2019 (Covid-19) epidemic on income from foreign tourists of Thailand. The details of the research methodology and empirical results can be described according to the objectives as follows. To analyze the relationship between tourism and economic growth by industrial origin including agriculture, manufacturing, and service, this study employs quarterly time series throughout 1993:Q1 to 2018Q4 as well as an analysis using time series techniques. The empirical results show that economic growth as a whole and the service sector have a long-run equilibrium relationship with tourism, while economic growth in agriculture and industry has a short-run relationship with tourism. To assess the impact of the Coronavirus disease 2019 epidemic on income from foreign tourists of Thailand, this study employs monthly time series from January 1997 to December 2019. The SARIMA(p,d,q)(P,D,Q)s model is applied to forecast the number of foreign tourists in Thailand during the first nine months (January - September) in 2020 as well as calculating for economic losses from foreign tourists. The empirical results present that the Covid-19 situation affects income from foreign tourists in Thailand, estimated at an economic loss of 1,202,985 million baht.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการท่องเที่ยวและการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจในสาขาการผลิตพื้นฐานของประเทศไทย และ (2) ประเมินผลกระทบจากการแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (Covid-19) ต่อรายได้จากนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติของประเทศไทย โดยรายละเอียดของระเบียบวิธีวิจัยและผลการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์สามารถอธิบายตามหัวข้อวัตถุประสงค์ได้ดังนี้ การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการท่องเที่ยวและการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจในสาขาการผลิตพื้นฐานของประเทศไทย ได้แก่ การเกษตร อุตสาหกรรม และการบริการ ใช้อนุกรมเวลารายไตรมาส เริ่มตั้งแต่ไตรมาส 1 พ.ศ. 2540 ถึงไตรมาส 4 พ.ศ. 2562 และวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคอนุกรมเวลา ผลการศึกษา พบว่า การเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจในภาพรวมและสาขาการบริการมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงดุลยภาพระยะยาวร่วมกับการท่องเที่ยว ในขณะที่การเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจสาขาการเกษตรและสาขาอุตสาหกรรมมีความสัมพันธ์ในระยะสั้นร่วมกับการท่องเที่ยว การประเมินผลกระทบจากการแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ต่อรายได้จากนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติของประเทศไทย ใช้อนุกรมเวลารายเดือน เริ่มตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2540 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2562 โดยประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลอง SARIMA(p,d,q)(P,D,Q)s เพื่อพยากรณ์จำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติของประเทศไทยในช่วง 9 เดือนแรก (เดือนมกราคม-กันยายน) พ.ศ. 2563 แล้วประมาณการเป็นมูลค่าความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจจากนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า สถานการณ์ Covid-19 ส่งผลกระทบต่อรายได้จากนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติโดยประเมินเป็นมูลค่าความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจเท่ากับ 1,202,985 ล้านบาท
Description: Master of Economics (Applied Economics)
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตร์ประยุกต์))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/441