Title: FORECASTING THE VALUE OF CORN EXPORT  OF THAILAND
การพยากรณ์มูลค่าการส่งออกข้าวโพดของประเทศไทย
Authors: Janya Tensanthia
จรรยา เทนสันเทียะ
Ke Nunthasen
เก นันทะเสน
Maejo University. Economics
Keywords: ข้าวโพดทำพันธุ์
ข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์
วิธีการปรับเรียบด้วยเส้นโค้งเลขชี้กำลังของวินเทอร์แบบบวก
วิธีบ็อกซ์ - เจนกินส์
Corn breeding
Maize
Box-Jenkins
Winter’ additive exponential smoothing
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The purpose of this study is to analyze the trends in corn exports and also to find out the most suitable forecasting models and forecast the value of corn exported in the future. The data were analyzed using secondary data gathered from the export statistics from January 2000 – July 2020. It analyzed for suitable models and forecasts the export value of corn breeding and maize for the next 12 months from August 2020 to August 2021. The methods were the Box-Jenkins and Winters’ additive exponential smoothing. The second category had values of 7, which were the data from January 2020 - July 2020 for comparing the error of the forecasting models via the criteria of the lowest Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE). The findings indicated that the value of corn exports declined in Thailand as the economic growth continued below the potential level. Also, the structural factors contributed to a decline in export expansion than in the past. From various factors, including loss of competitiveness in the global market and loss of market share in ASEAN to China. The results showed that for all forecasting methods that have studied, Winters’ additive exponential smoothing forecasting method was suitable for time series of corn breeding and the forecasting method of Box-Jenkins was proper for time series of maize. Besides, the forecasting showed that there is a downtrend for both of these series. It corresponds to the situation in the world market with demand decrease. Furthermore, there are problems in the country such as drought, reduction of arable land, including from the expansion of the Thai market in ASEAN. Because of lower production and increased domestic demand, Thailand has decreased exports.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มการส่งออกข้าวโพด หาตัวแบบการพยากรณ์ที่เหมาะสม และพยากรณ์มูลค่าการส่งออกข้าวโพดในอนาคตซึ่งจะใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิในการรวบรวมสถิติการส่งออกตั้งแต่ เดือน มกราคม พ.ศ. 2543- กรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2563 ซึ่งใช้วิเคราะห์หาตัวแบบที่เหมาะสมและพยากรณ์มูลค่าการส่งออกข้าวโพดสำหรับทำพันธุ์ และข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์ ในอีก 12 เดือนข้างหน้าตั้งแต่ เดือน สิงหาคม 2563 ถึง เดือน สิงหาคม 2564 โดยใช้วิธีบ็อก – เจนกินส์ และ วิธีการปรับเรียบด้วยเส้นโค้งเลขชี้กำลังของวินเทอร์แบบบวก และ นำข้อมูล ตั้งแต่ เดือน มกราคม พ.ศ. 2563 –เดือน กรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2563 จำนวน 7 ค่า เพื่อใช้สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบความคลาดเคลื่อน ซึ่งจะใช้เกณฑ์เปอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์ที่ต่ำที่สุด(MAPE) ผลการศึกษา พบว่ามูลค่าการส่งออกข้าวโพดของประเทศไทยมีการส่งออกลดลงเนื่องจากเศรษฐกิจยังคงเติบโตต่ำกว่าระดับศักยภาพโดยมีปัจจัยสำคัญคือปัจจัยเชิงโครงสร้างที่ฉุดรั้งการขยายตัวของการส่งออกซึ่งส่งผลให้การส่งออกอาจไม่กลับไปสูงเท่ากับอดีต จากปัจจัยต่างๆได้แก่ การสูญเสียความสามารถในการแข่งขันกับตลาดโลกและการสูญเสียส่วนแบ่งตลาดในอาเซียนให้แก่จีน จากการพยากรณ์ข้าวโพดสำหรับทำพันธุ์และการพยากรณ์ข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์ด้วยวิธีการพยากรณ์ทั้งหมด พบว่า วิธีการพยากรณ์การปรับเรียบด้วยเส้นโค้งเลขชี้กำลังของวินเทอร์แบบบวกมีความเหมาะสมกับอนุกรมของข้าวโพดสำหรับทำพันธุ์และวิธีบ็อกซ์ – เจนส์กินส์เหมาะสมกับชุดอนุกรมของข้าวโพดเลี้ยงสัตว์ จากการพยากรณ์พบว่าอนุกรมทั้งสองชุดนี้แนวโน้มลดลงซึ่งสอดคล้องสถานการณ์ในตลาดโลกที่มีความต้องการลดลง และยังมีปัญหาในประเทศ ได้แก่ ปัญหาภัยแล้ง การลดพื้นที่เพาะปลูก รวมถึงจากการขยายตัวตลาดของไทยในอาเซียน เนื่องจากการผลิตได้น้อยลงและความต้องการภายในประเทศเพิ่มขึ้นทำให้ไทยมีการส่งออกที่ลดลง
Description: Master of Economics (Applied Economics)
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตร์ประยุกต์))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/442