Title: BIODIESEL PRODUCTION BY USING SHELL ASH CATALYST ON SUPPORTED SILIGA FROM RICE HUSK ASH
การผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเถ้าเปลือกหอย บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาเถ้าแกลบข้าว
Authors: Ying Chusree
หญิง ชูศรี
Pakamon Pintana
ภคมน ปินตานา
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: ไบโอดีเซล
น้ำมันใช้แล้ว
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบนตัวรองรับ
Biodiesel
Used cooking oil
Heterogeneous catalyst
Supported catalyst
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This research aimed to synthesize natural heterogeneous catalysts from river snail shell ash (RSSA) loaded on supporting material from rice husk ash (RHA). RSSA and RHA were prepared by calcination process at 900 °C for 4 h and formed to the supported catalysts (RSSA/RHA) using wet impregnation method with different mixing ratios of RSSA:RHA at 30:70 50:50 and 70:30. After that, the catalysts were used in biodiesel production from used vegetable oil that carried out on a laboratory-scale with the concentration of catalysts at 1-3%wt, methanol to oil molar ratio at 3:1-9:1, reaction time for 1-2 h under the same reaction temperature at 60-65 °C and continuous mixing at 300-500 rpm. The results from chemical and physical properties analysis of the catalyst which impregnated on the supporting material by using XRF and SEM techniques showed that RSSA: RHA at 70:30 had the high composition of CaO and SiO2 at 71.96 and 13.77%wt, respectively. Moreover, the morphology analysis results showed that their rough surface particles were small at micron level and had various particle shapes such as spheres. Some of the particles were aggregated together. In the part of biodiesel production, the results indicated that using 70%wt RSSA/RHA at the proper conditions that consisted of MeOH/Oil molar ratio at 3:1, 1%wt of catalyst concentration, and 2 h of reaction time could give a high biodiesel yield at 94.16%wt with good properties (pH at 7, 0.365 mg KOH/g oil of acid value, 880 kg/m3 of density, viscosity at 4.759 cSt, 176 ºC of flash point, 186 ºC of fire point, 10 ºC of cloud point and pour point at 7 ºC) which were qualified according to Thailand’s biodiesel quality standard that issued by the Department of Energy Business, Ministry of Energy, Thailand.  After the pilot scale, the obtained biodiesel was tested with a small diesel engine. The results exhibited that the engine performances comprised with torque, brake power, fuel consumption, specific fuel consumption, and specific energy consumption when using the biodiesel, had values in the range of 0.903-1.523 kg/h, 9.72-13.84 Nm, 0.854-2.781 kW, 0.46-1.30 kg/kWh, 18.95-53.28 MJ/kWh and 6.76-19.00%, respectively. These results showed that it had the same trends with hybrid biodiesels and commercial hybrid diesel fuels since the fuel had a high combustion value at 41.09 MJ/kg. Finally, from the economic analysis, the production cost of the biodiesel produced by using 70%wt RSSA/RHA as catalyst had a low price at 21.28 Baht/L. Therefore, this catalyst type from the natural source could effectively support a low-cost biodiesel producing process.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์จากเถ้าเปลือกหอยขม (River Snail Shell Ash: RSSA) ที่มีการใช้วัสดุรองรับจากเถ้าแกลบข้าว (Rice Husk Ash: RHA) โดยในการศึกษาได้ทำการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและวัสดุรองรับด้วยการนำไปเผาแคลไซน์ที่อุณหภูมิสูง 900 °C เป็นเวลา 4 h ก่อนทำการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบนตัวรองรับ (RSSA/RHA) ด้วยวิธีการเคลือบฝังแบบเปียก (Wet impregnation) ซึ่งมีการศึกษาอัตราการผสมของ RSSA:RHA ที่ 30:70 50:50 และ 70:30 จากนั้นนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้ไปใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันพืชใช้แล้วที่มีการศึกษาเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมในการผลิต ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนโมลเมทานอลต่อน้ำมัน 3:1-9:1 ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1-3%wt ระยะเวลาการผลิต 1-2 h ภายใต้การทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 60-65 °C และมีการกวนผสมสารอย่างต่อเนื่อง 300-500 rpm ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ค่าคุณสมบัติทางเคมีและทางกายภาพของเถ้าหอยขมบนวัสดุรองรับเถ้าแกลบข้าวด้วยเทคนิค XRF และ SEM พบว่าอัตราส่วนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา RSSA:RHA ที่ 70:30 มีปริมาณ CaO และ SiO2 สูงถึง 71.96 และ 13.77%wt ตามลำดับ และมีอนุภาคที่มีพื้นผิวขรุขระ ขนาดเล็กในระดับไมครอน มีหลากหลายรูปทรง เช่น แบบทรงกลม หรือมีบางส่วนเกาะกลุ่มกันเป็นก้อน ซึ่งเมื่อนำไปผลิตไบโอดีเซลสามารถทำให้เกิดผลผลิตสูงถึง 94.16%wt ที่อัตราส่วนโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมัน 3:1 ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1%wt และระยะเวลาการทำปฏิกิริยา 2 h โดยไบโอดีเซลที่ผลิตได้มีค่าคุณสมบัติอยู่ในช่วงมาตรฐานตามกรมธุรกิจพลังงานกำหนด ได้แก่ ค่า pH เท่ากับ 7, ค่าความเป็นกรด 0.365 mg KOH/g oil, ความหนาแน่น 880 kg/m3, ความหนืด 4.759 cSt, จุดวาบไฟ 176 ºC, จุดติดไฟ 186 ºC, จุดขุ่น 10 ºC และจุดไหลเท 7 ºC จากนั้นเมื่อทำการขยายการผลิตไปสู่ระดับเครื่องต้นแบบและนำไบโอดีเซลที่ได้ไปทดสอบการใช้งานในเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลฃขนาดเล็กด้วยความเร็วรอบเครื่องยนต์ 900-2,200 rpm พบว่าค่าแรงบิด กำลังเบรก อัตราการสิ้นเปลืองเชื้อเพลิง อัตราการสิ้นเปลืองเชื้อเพลิงจำเพาะ อัตราการสิ้นเปลืองพลังงานจำเพาะ และประสิทธิภาพความร้อนเบรกที่เกิดขึ้น มีค่า 0.903-1.523 kg/h, 9.72-13.84 Nm, 0.854-2.781 kW, 0.46-1.30 kg/kWh, 18.95-53.28 MJ/kWh และ 6.76-19.00% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มสัมพันธ์กับรอบของเครื่องยนต์เป็นไปในลักษณะเดียวกับการใช้ไบโอดีเซลลูกผสมและน้ำมันดีเซลฐานที่มีขายตามท้องตลาด เนื่องจากน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้มีค่าความร้อนสูง 41.09 MJ/kg และจากการวิเคราะห์ค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์พบว่าไบโอดีเซลที่ผลิตได้จากการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางธรรมชาติ 70%wt RSSA/RHA มีต้นทุนการผลิตเท่ากับ 25.99 Baht/L ซึ่งถือเป็นต้นทุนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลในระดับต่ำ จึงเห็นได้ว่าการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากการใช้วัสดุทางธรรมชาติที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นได้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถลดต้นทุนการผลิต อีกทั้งยังลดการใช้สารเคมีและลดการก่อเกิดน้ำเสียในกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลได้อีกด้วย
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/444