Title: FABRICATION OF ECO-FRIENDLY DYE SENSITIZED SOLAR CELLS USING NATURAL DYE AS LIGHT-HARVESTING PIGMENTS
การประดิษฐ์เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยใช้สีย้อมธรรมชาติเป็นรงควัตถุสำหรับเก็บเกี่ยวแสง
Authors: Phitchaphorn Khammee
พิชชาพร คำมี
Rameshprabu Ramaraj
Rameshprabu Ramaraj
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: การสกัดเม็ดสี
คลอโรฟิลล์
แคโรทีนอยด์
สีย้อมธรรมชาติ
เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสง
Pigment extraction
chlorophylls
carotenoids
natural dyes
dye-sensitized solar
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: One of the interesting renewable energy devices is dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSC), which can convert solar radiation into electricity by using natural pigments as sensitizers. The simple preparation technique, low cost, feasible extraction processes, innocuous pigments, complete biodegradation and environmentally friendly are the advantage of DSSC. Besides, the extraction process of natural pigments is simple and inexpensive compared with synthetic dyes. These natural pigments such as chlorophylls, anthocyanin, carotenoids, and flavonoids were extracted from flowers, leaves, roots, and fruits from the plant source. Due to pigment advantage on DSSC, natural dyes utilization is the main objective in this study. Thus, this research study on the extraction of natural dye from tropical plants (Terminalia catappa, Cochlospermum regium, Dimocarpus longan and Lagerstroemia macrocarpa) by using solvent extraction method. Moreover, analyze the effectiveness of the different layers (1, 2 and 3 layers) and temperature (100, 200 and 300 ºC) of TiO2 on fluorine-doped tin oxide (FTO, SnO2: F) to evaluate the efficiency of dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSC). A UV-visible spectrometer was used for analyzing the natural dye's absorption wavelength for the DSSC application. The result showed the pigment extracted from longan leaves had the highest pigment content than other natural dyes. The most composed of chlorophyll-a, which is 85.213 ± 0.403 µg/ml, followed by chlorophyll-b and carotenoids with is 28.083 ± 0.079 and 13.128 ± 0.125 µg/ml, respectively. The condition of one layer and 300 °C of the TiO2 nanoparticle with natural dye extracted from longan leaves have the highest efficiency with 0.4735 ±0.043%. The energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDX) was used for confirmed the elemental of the TiO2 nanoparticles and natural dyes. The scanning electron microscope (SEM) and the laser scanning microscope used for analyzed morphological characteristics of TiO2 nanoparticles and natural dyes. Moreover, Inthanin bok leaves have the highest efficiency with 1.138% ± 0.018, which the condition of 1 layer of TiO2 nanoparticles and the temperature; 300 °C when compare with Indian almond, Yellow cotton, Longan leaves. Therefore, the use of these extracts would increase efficiency and reduce production costs for the manufacture of DSSC.
หนึ่งในอุปกรณ์พลังงานหมุนเวียนที่น่าสนใจคือ เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ที่ไวต่อการย้อมสี (DSSC) ซึ่งสามารถเปลี่ยนรังสีดวงอาทิตย์เป็นพลังงานไฟฟ้า โดยใช้เม็ดสีจากธรรมชาติเป็นสารไวแสง เทคนิคการเตรียมที่เรียบง่าย ต้นทุนต่ำ กระบวนการสกัดที่เป็นไปได้ เม็ดสีที่ไม่เป็นอันตราย การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพที่สมบูรณ์และเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งเป็นข้อดีของ DSSC นอกจากนี้กระบวนการสกัดสีจากธรรมชาตินั้นง่ายและราคาไม่แพง เมื่อเทียบกับสีสังเคราะห์ เม็ดสีธรรมชาติเหล่านี้ เช่นคลอโรฟิลล์ แอนโธไซยานิน แคโรทีนอยด์ และฟลาโวนอยด์ ถูกสกัดจากดอกไม้ ใบ ราก และผลไม้ จากแหล่งพืช เนื่องจากความได้เปรียบของเม็ดสีใน DSSC การใช้สีย้อมธรรมชาติจึงเป็นวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการศึกษานี้ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาการสกัดสีย้อมธรรมชาติ จากพืชเขตร้อน (ใบหูกวาง; Terminalia catappa, ดอกสุพรรณิการ์; Cochlospermum regium, ใบลำใย; Dimocarpus longan และ ใบอินทนิลบก; Lagerstroemia macrocarpa) โดยใช้วิธีการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายเมทานอล และวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของชั้นที่แตกต่างกัน (1, 2 และ 3 ชั้น) และอุณหภูมิ (100, 200 และ 300 ºC) ของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เคลือบบนกระจกที่นำไฟฟ้าซึ่งคือ ดีบุกออกไซด์ที่เจือฟลูออรีน (FTO, SnO2: F) เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ที่ไวต่อการย้อมสี (DSSC)  โดยเครื่องสเปกโตรมิเตอร์ที่มองเห็นได้ด้วยรังสี UV ใช้สำหรับวิเคราะห์ความยาวคลื่น การดูดซับสีย้อมธรรมชาติสำหรับการใช้งาน DSSC ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เม็ดสีที่สกัดจากใบลำไยมีปริมาณเม็ดสีสูงกว่าสีย้อมธรรมชาติอื่น ๆ ประกอบด้วยคลอโรฟิลล์ - เอมากที่สุดคือ 85.213 ± 0.403 µg / ml ตามด้วยคลอโรฟิลล์ - บี และแคโรทีนอยด์มีค่า 28.083 ± 0.079 และ 13.128 ± 0.125 µg / ml ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้สภาพของอนุภาคนาโนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ ที่ความหนาหนึ่งชั้นและใช้อุณหภูมิในการหลอม 300 °C ด้วยสีย้อมธรรมชาติที่สกัดจากใบลำไย มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดโดยมีค่า 0.4735 ± 0.043% เครื่องเอ็กซ์เรย์สเปกโทรสโกปีแบบกระจายพลังงาน (EDX) ใช้สำหรับยืนยันองค์ประกอบของอนุภาคนาโนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ และสีย้อมธรรมชาติ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) และกล้องจุลทรรศน์เลเซอร์สแกน ที่ใช้สำหรับวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของอนุภาคนาโนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ และสีย้อมธรรมชาติ นอกจากนี้ใบอินทนิลบกยังมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดด้วย 1.138% ± 0.018 ซึ่งสภาพของอนุภาคนาโนไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ 1 ชั้นและอุณหภูมิ 300 ° C เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ ใบหูกวาง, ดอกสุพรรณิการ์ และใบลำใย ดังนั้นการใช้สารสกัดเหล่านี้จะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและลดต้นทุนการผลิตสำหรับการผลิต DSSC
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/447