Title: YIELD, ENERGY, ECONOMIC AND ENVIRONMENT ANALYSIS OF HIGH-VALUE MEDICINAL HERB COMBINED WITH SOLAR POWER GENERATION SYSTEM
การวิเคราะห์ผลผลิต พลังงาน เศรษฐศาสตร์ และสิ่งแวดล้อมของพืชสมุนไพร มูลค่าสูงทางการแพทย์ร่วมกับระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์
Authors: Watchara Klancoowat
วัชระ กลั่นคูวัฒน์
Nattaporn Chaiyat
นัฐพร ไชยญาติ
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: พืชสมุนไพรมูลค่าสูงทางการแพทย์
การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต
ระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์
ต้นทุนต่อการผลิต
High-value medicinal herb
Life cycle assessment
Solar power generation system
Cost of production
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: In this research studies the yield, energy, economic, and environmental analysis of high-value medicinal herb plantation combined with solar power generation system were carried out. Three cultivation models were studied consisting of the outdoor, indoor, and semi-indoor-outdoor systems. The research was achieved by designing of a lighting set for the indoor and outdoor cultivation, suitable working fluid in the air conditioning indoor cultivation, and modelling of a computational fluid dynamic (CFD) for indoor cultivation. From the study results, the indoor cultivation room at a sizing of 2.4 m x 3.4 m x 2.5 m was used to contain five lighting sets at each sizing of 1.0 m x 1.0 m x 2.0 m, which consists of one-violet light emitting diodes (LED) at a power of 300 We and two-daylight LEDs at each power of 100 We. The result also revealed that R-32 is the suitable working fluid in air conditioning at a cooling capacity of 3.6 kW for indoor cultivation system, because of low carbon dioxide emission at a value of approximately 438.75 kg CO2 eq/kg, low-flammability property, and coefficient of performance (COP) at a value of approximately 7. In addition, condensed water from air conditioning system at a volume of approximately 18 l/d can be used for cannabis cultivation of 23 plant. It can be developed into an automatic watering system with a drip irrigation system. The CFD simulation result also supports the thermal result in terms of an air flow rate of 0.187 m3/s, an average room temperature of 25.41 °C, and an average pressure of 101.322 kPa. The yield of the dried high-value medicinal herb for the outdoor, semi-indoor-outdoor, and indoor cultivation systems were approximately 66.7 g, 55.8 g, and 46.3 g, respectively. The electrical power consumption of the indoor, semi-indoor-outdoor, and outdoor cultivation systems were approximately 507.6 kWh, 106.5 kWh, and 8.22 kWh, respectively. For the economic result, a product cost of the dried high-value medicinal herb of the outdoor, indoor, and semi-indoor-outdoor cultivation systems were found to be approximately 2,912.49 Baht/kg, 51,791.28 Baht/kg, and 87,937.59 Baht/kg, respectively. In addition, the environmental impact from a life cycle assessment (LCA) method by using the ReCiPe method of 18 midpoint impacts had on a functional unit of 1 kgdry revealed that the Indoor cultivation system is the most environmental impact from electricity in cultivation process, which was higher than the LCA result of the outdoor and semi-indoor-outdoor cultivation systems of approximately 63 x 103 times and 40 times, respectively. The environmental of the indoor cultivation system result can be reduced by using a solar power generation system of 1.785 kWe for decreasing a power consumption during daytime of approximately 10.2 kWh/d.
ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ผลผลิต พลังงาน เศรษฐศาสตร์ และสิ่งแวดล้อมของการปลูกพืชสมุนไพรมูลค่าสูงทางการแพทย์ร่วมกับระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ โดยทำการเพาะปลูกพืชสมุนไพรมูลค่าสูงทั้ง 3 ระบบ ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย ระบบปลูกกล้างแจ้ง ระบบปลูกในร่ม และระบบปลูกกึ่งในร่มนอกร่ม โดยทำการออกแบบชุดไฟเพาะเลี้ยงสำหรับในร่มและแบบกึ่งในร่มนอกร่ม การเลือกสารทำงานที่เหมาะสมในระบบปรับอากาศสำหรับการเพาะเลี้ยงในร่ม รวมถึงจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณของการเพาะเลี้ยงในร่ม จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ห้องปลูกพืชสมุนไพรมูลค่าสูงในร่มมีขนาด 2.4 m x 3.4 m x 2.5 m สามารถติดตั้งชุดไฟเพาะเลี้ยงได้จำนวน 5 ชุด โดยชุดไฟเพาะเลี้ยงมีขนาด 1.0 m x 1.0 m x 2.0 m ซึ่งประกอบด้วยไดโอดเปล่งแสงสีม่วงจำนวน 1 lamp ที่กำลังไฟ 300 We และไดโอดเปล่งแสงสีขาวจำนวน 2 lamp ที่กำลังไฟ 100 We และสารทำงาน R-32 มีความเหมาะสมที่นำมาใช้ในระบบปรับอากาศขนาดการทำความเย็น ขนาด 3.6 kW สำหรับพืชสมุนไพรมูลค่าสูง เนื่องจากมีปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ค่อนข้างน้อยที่ประมาณ 438.75 kg CO2 eq/kg มีคุณสมบัติการติดไฟต่ำ และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สมรรถนะการทำความเย็นประมาณ 7 โดยมีปริมาณน้ำที่ได้จากการควบแน่นของระบบปรับอากาศประมาณ 18 l/d สามารถนำไปใช้เพาะปลูกพืชสมุนไพรมูลค่าสูงได้ 23 plant สามารถพัฒนาต่อยอดเป็นระบบรดน้ำอัตโนมัติด้วยระบบน้ำหยด ผลการจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณยังสนับสนุนผลการจำลองทางด้านความร้อนด้วยผลอัตราการไหลของอากาศ 0.187 m3/s สำหรับอุณหภูมิภายในห้องเฉลี่ย 25.41 oC และความดันตกคร่อมภายในห้องเฉลี่ย 101.322 kPa ด้านผลผลิตช่อดอกแห้งของสมุนไพรมูลค่าสูง พบว่า การปลูกระบบกลางแจ้ง ระบบปลูกกึ่งในร่มนอกร่ม และระบบปลูกในร่มประมาณ 66.7 g, 55.8 g, และ 46.3 g ตามลำดับ พลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ในการเพาะปลูกในร่ม, กึ่งในร่มนอกร่ม, และกลางแจ้งประมาณ 507.6 kWh, 106.5 kWh, และ 8.22 kWh ตามลำดับ ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ พบว่า ต้นทุนต่อผลผลิตช่อดอกแห้งของพืชสมุนไพรมูลค่าสูงของระบบปลูกกลางแจ้ง, ระบบปลูกกึ่งในร่มนอกร่ม, และระบบปลูกในร่มมีค่าประมาณ 2,912.49 Baht/kg, 51,791.28 Baht/kg, และ 87,937.59 Baht/kg ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมจากการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตด้วยวิธีการเรซิพีของผลกระทบขั้นกลาง 18 ด้าน ที่หน่วยการทำงาน 1 kgdry พบว่า ระบบปลูกในร่มส่งผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมมากที่สุด อันเนื่องมาจากการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าในการเพาะปลูก ซึ่งมากกว่าระบบปลูกกลางแจ้งและระบบปลูกกึ่งในร่มนอกร่มประมาณ 63 x 103 เท่า และ 40 เท่า ตามลำดับ โดยผลด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของระบบปลูกในร่มสามารถลดลงได้ด้วยการติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ขนาด 1.785 kWe ลดการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าในช่วงเวลากลางวันประมาณ 10.2 kWh/d
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/448