Title: EFFECTS OF USING BIOCHAR FOR SOIL AMENDMENTS AND REDUCING GREENHOUSE GASES EMISSIONS UNDER RICE CULTIVATION SYSTEM
ผลของการใช้ถ่านชีวภาพเป็นวัสดุปรับปรุงดิน และลดการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก ภายใต้ระบบการปลูกข้าว
Authors: Chadapa Jaimun
ชฎาภา ใจหมั้น
Supatida Aumtong
ศุภธิดา อ่ำทอง
Maejo University. Agricultural Production
Keywords: ถ่านชีวภาพ
ก๊าซเรือนกระจก
การจัดการน้ำแบบเปียกสลับแห้ง
biochar
greenhouse gas
alternate wetting and drying water management
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The main objective of this research was to study the effect of biochar as a soil amendment and for reducing methane and carbon dioxide gas emission from rice cultivated soil under logging and alternate wetting and drying water management systems in sandy clay loam and loamy sand soils, and in combination with chemical fertilizer in a 2x2x4 Factorial in RCBD experiment with four replicates in 2 treatments. Experiment 1 studied greenhouse gas emission of methane and carbon dioxide from soils planted with rice based on soil chemical properties, and rice growth. Results showed that water management of alternate wetting and drying affected the emission of methane and carbon dioxide gases in sandy clay loam which applied chemical fertilizer mixed with biochar (100%) to rice at the harvest maturity stage, gave the lowest value of 0.11 gCH4m-2d-1 and 1.14 gCO2m-2d-1, respectively, at a highly significant difference in statistics. On soil properties, when biochar was combined with chemical fertilizer based on soil analysis, results indicated the highest increase of availability of soil minerals and soil pH content for suitability to rice growth. As for rice plant growth, it was found that under water logging management in sandy clay loam with biochar combined with chemical fertilizer, plant weight, root weight, panicle weight and plant height were higher than in alternate wetting and drying water management. But when considering specifically alternate wetting and drying water management, results showed that in a treatment with biochar combined with chemical fertilizer, soil analysis had higher values than in a treatment without biochar. Meanwhile, Experiment 2 studied on the emission of methane and carbon dioxide from soil planted with rice during the tillering, booting, flowering and milky stages including rice growth based on plant height. It was found that at booting stage, sandy clay loam soil planted to rice under alternate wetting and drying water management with biochar plus chemical fertilizer (100%), gave the lowest methane emission at 0.6 gCH4m-2d-1. On the emission of carbon dioxide gas, it was found that during the booting stage under alternate wetting and drying water management in loam sandy soil with chemical fertilizer combined with biochar (100%), emission of carbon dioxide gas was the lowest at 1.05 gCO2m-2d-1 but highest emission occurred at the flowering stage with only chemical fertilizer at 51.73 gCO2m-2d-1. On rice growth based on plant height, it was found that under water logging management, rice plants at 20, 60 and 80 days old, gave significantly taller rice plants than those under alternate wetting and drying water management. And, plant height of rice in sandy clay loam soil at every ages were found higher than plants in sandy loam soil, with highly significant difference in statistics. Moreover, when considering the treatments, results indicated that in treatment where chemical fertilizer was combined with biochar (100%), plant heights were higher than rice plants in treatment with chemical fertilizer only and in treatment without both chemical fertilizer and biochar, with highly significant difference in statistics. Thus in summary, the use of biochar in combination with chemical fertilizer upon soil analysis under alternate wetting and drying water management, could reduce emission of methane and carbon dioxide gases from soils planted with rice and could be used as a soil amendment material to increase availability of mineral nutrients in the paddy soil with soil texture, water management, use of biochar combined with chemical fertilizer, affecting the changes in soil properties, growth of rice plants and emission of methane and carbon dioxide gases, thus could be a guideline for reducing greenhouse gas emission so as to counteract changes in atmospheric conditions.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้ถ่านชีวภาพเป็นวัสดุปรับปรุงดินและลดการปลดปล่อยก๊าซมีเทน ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากการปลูกข้าว ภายใต้ระบบการปลูกข้าวแบบขัง และแบบเปียกสลับแห้ง ในเนื้อดินร่วนเหนียวปนทราย เนื้อดินทรายปนร่วน ที่มีการใส่ปุ๋ยเคมีร่วมกับถ่านชีวภาพ วางแผนการทดลอง แบบ 2x2x4 Factorial in RCBD จำนวน 4 ซ้ำ ประกอบด้วย 2 การทดลอง ซึ่งการทดลองที่ 1 ศึกษาการปลดปล่อยก๊าซมีเทนและก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากดินปลูกข้าว สมบัติทางเคมีของดิน รวมถึงการเจริญเติบโตของต้นข้าว พบว่าการจัดการน้ำแบบเปียกสลับแห้งมีผลทำให้การปลดปล่อยก๊าซมีเทนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่ำกว่าการจัดการน้ำแบบขังน้ำ และการปลดปล่อยก๊าซมีเทนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในระบบการจัดการน้ำแบบเปียกสลับแห้งในเนื้อดินร่วนเหนียวปนทรายที่มีการใช้ปุ๋ยเคมีร่วมกับถ่านชีวภาพ 100% ของข้าวระยะสุกแก่ มีค่าต่ำที่สุด 0.11 gCH4m-2d-1 และ 1.14 gCO2m-2d-1 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญยิ่งทางสถิติ ส่วนสมบัติทางเคมีของดิน เมื่อมีการใส่ถ่านชีวภาพร่วมกับปุ๋ยเคมีตามค่าวิเคราะห์ดินจะมีผลทำให้ปริมาณธาตุอาหารในดินมีค่าสูงที่สุด และค่าความเป็นกรด - ด่าง ของดินเหมาะสมต่อการผลิตข้าว ส่วนการเจริญเติบโตของต้นข้าวพบว่าในระบบการจัดการน้ำแบบขังน้ำเนื้อดินร่วนเหนียวปนทรายที่มีการใส่ถ่านชีวภาพร่วมกับปุ๋ยเคมีจะมีค่าน้ำหนักต้น น้ำหนักรากข้าว น้ำหนักรวง และความสูงของต้นข้าวสูงกว่าระบบการจัดการน้ำแบบเปียกสลับแห้ง แต่เมื่อพิจารณาเฉพาะระบบการจัดการน้ำแบบเปียกสลับแห้งจะพบว่าตำรับที่มีการใส่ถ่านชีวภาพร่วมกับปุ๋ยเคมีตามค่าวิเคราะห์ดินจะมีค่าสูงกว่าตำรับที่ไม่ใส่ถ่านชีวภาพ ส่วนการทดลองที่ 2 ศึกษาการปลดปล่อยก๊าซมีเทนและก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากดินปลูกข้าว ในระยะข้าวแตกกอ ระยะข้าวตั้งท้อง ระยะข้าวออกดอก และระยะน้ำนมของข้าว รวมถึงการเจริญเติบโตทางด้านความสูง พบว่าในระยะข้าวตั้งท้อง ดินปลูกข้าวที่มีการจัดการน้ำแบบเปียกสลับแห้งเนื้อดินร่วนเหนียวปนทรายที่มีการใส่ถ่านชีวภาพร่วมกับปุ๋ยเคมี 100% มีการปลดปล่อยมีเทนออกมาต่ำที่สุดมีค่า 0.6 gCH4m-2d-1 ส่วนการปลดปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ พบว่าในระยะข้าวตั้งท้องที่มีระบบการจัดการน้ำแบบเปียกสลับแห้งของเนื้อดินทรายปนร่วนที่มีการใส่ปุ๋ยเคมีร่วมกับถ่านชีวภาพ 100% มีการปลดปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกมาต่ำที่สุดมีค่า 1.05 gCO2m-2d-1 และปลดปล่อยสูงที่สุดในระยะออกดอกในตำรับที่มีการใส่ปุ๋ยเคมีเพียงอย่างเดียว มีค่า 51.73 gCO2m-2d-1 ส่วนการเจริญเติบโตด้านความสูงพบว่า ต้นข้าวที่ปลูกในระบบการจัดการน้ำแบบขังน้ำที่อายุ 20, 60 และ 80 วัน จะมีความสูงมากกว่าระบบการจัดการน้ำแบบเปียกสลับแห้ง แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ และความสูงของต้นข้าวที่ปลูกในเนื้อดินร่วนเหนียวปนทรายทุกช่วงอายุจะมีความสูงมากกว่าเนื้อดินทรายปนร่วน ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญยิ่งทางสถิติ อีกทั้งเมื่อพิจารณาตำรับทดลอง พบว่า ตำรับที่มีการใส่ปุ๋ยเคมีร่วมกับถ่านชีวภาพอัตรา 100% จะมีความสูงสูงกว่าตำรับที่ใส่ปุ๋ยเคมีเพียงอย่างเดียวและตำรับที่ไม่ใส่ปุ๋ยเคมีและถ่านชีวภาพ ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญยิ่งทางสถิติ จึงสรุปได้ว่าการใช้ถ่านชีวภาพร่วมกับปุ๋ยเคมีตามค่าวิเคราะห์ดินภายใต้ระบบการจัดการน้ำแบบเปียกสลับแห้งสามารถลดการปลดปล่อยก๊าซมีเทนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากดินที่ปลูกข้าว และยังสามารถใช้เป็นวัสดุปรับปรุงดินเพื่อเพิ่มความเป็นประโยชน์ของธาตุอาหารในดินปลูกข้าวได้ โดยเนื้อดิน ระบบการจัดการน้ำ การใช้ถ่านชีวภาพร่วมกับปุ๋ยเคมีส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติของดิน การเจริญเติบโตของต้นข้าว รวมถึงการปลดปล่อยก๊าซมีเทนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งเราสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการลดการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกที่จะนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลสภาพภูมิอากาศได้
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Soil Sciences))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ปฐพีศาสตร์))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/453