Title: PHYSICOCHEMICAL AND ANTIOXIDANT PROPERTIES OF POMELO RESIDUES USING DIFFERENT DRYING METHODS AND KINETIC MODELS OF NARINGIN DEGRADATION
PHYSICOCHEMICAL AND ANTIOXIDANT PROPERTIES OF POMELO RESIDUES USING DIFFERENT DRYING METHODS AND KINETIC MODELS OF NARINGIN DEGRADATION
Authors: Nur Farhana Abd Rahman
Nur Farhana Abd Rahman
Rosnah Shamsudin
Rosnah Shamsudin
Maejo University. Engineering and Agro - Industry
Keywords: ส้มโอ
สารสกัดชีวภาพ
สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ
แบบจำลองจลนศาสตร์
การอบแห้ง
Pomelo
Bioactive compounds
antioxidants
Kinetic models
Drying
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Tambun Pomelo (PO52) also known as Limau Bali in Malaysia is a native citrus fruit recognized as the largest citrus fruit in the world. Pomelo is commonly eaten fresh while the pomelo residues (~50%) consist of flavedo, albedo, lamella and pulp waste discarded without acknowledging its potential. A significant amount (p < 0.05) of antioxidant compounds was found in the pomelo residues compared to the pomelo flesh. One of the major antioxidant compounds namely naringin in  pomelo peel was stated as a health-promoting compound with the ability to lower the risk of heart disease. However, high levels of moisture from fresh pomelo residues cause it to deteriorate over time, because of the microorganism reactions. Thus, the drying process was recommended as a method of preservation. Conventional hot air oven drying (CD) is known using hot air as a heat source for drying a product while the mechanism of vacuum oven drying (VD) utilized the removal of water molecules by evaporation due to the reduced pressure. However, optimum drying methods or conditions have yet to be investigated. Furthermore, the determination of drying kinetics of conventional drying (CD) and vacuum drying (VD) which, explain the drying behavior of pomelo residues at different drying temperatures has not yet been established. Information on the degradation of the kinetic constant of naringin and its antioxidant capacities in pomelo residue during storage is also limited. Therefore, the overall aims of this research were to investigate the impact of different drying methods (CD and VD) on the quality of pomelo residues. The selection of optimum drying parameters was based on the capability to retain high total phenolic content (TPC) and contribute to antioxidant capacity (DPPH scavenging activity), where high desirability index (D ≥ 0.80) were obtained from statistical analysis. Furthermore, kinetic modeling was analyzed for both drying methods and degradation of naringin in dried pomelo residues during storage were also identified. Selection of best drying models was referred to the highest value of determination of coefficient (R2) and the lowest value of standard error of estimates (SEE) between drying models. The effects of storage time (12th week at 8̂ °C) for both drying methods applied were also compared and the fitness of kinetic degradation of naringin and antioxidant capacities to zero, first and second order was evaluated. The results showed that both drying methods (CD and VD) at different drying temperature significantly affected (p < 0.05) the quality of the pomelo residues. Pomelo albedo was found to contain the highest total phenolic content when compared to other pomelo residues. The current findings also showed that VD at 90 °C (VD90) was indicated as the best drying process for pomelo albedo (D ≥ 0.80). The diffusion approach model showed the best fit for CD whereas the two-term exponential model showed the best fit for VD method of pomelo albedo at 50 - 90 °C of drying temperatures. The effective moisture diffusivity (Deff) was shown to decrease linearly over the stated temperature range - from 5.00 x 10-7 to 6.98 x 10-7 m2/s for CD whereas Deff for VD was shown to increase -within the range of 9.86 x 10-7 - 1.30 x 10-6 m2/s. The absence of oxygen was shown to be correlated with the rate of moisture that evaporated from samples to the environment under vacuum condition in VD drying process (p < 0.05). During storage, vacuum dried crude extract (VC) attributed to a higher concentration of naringin when compared to freeze-dried crude extract (FC) at the initial week (0th week)(p < 0.05), however, as storage time increases, the rate of naringin degradation kinetic were found to be lower in FC (p < 0.05), indicating higher stability of FC than VC. Naringin degradation can be described in zero, first and second order with the highest value (R2 > 0.89) and lowest value of SEE (value less than 0.05). The present study provides insightful information for the post-harvest research, food, nutraceutical, and pharmaceutical industry as a guideline to produce a new alternative source of higher bioactive compounds from pomelo’s albedo.
ส้มโอทัมบุน (PO52) เป็นส้มพันธุ์พื้นเมืองและเป็นผลไม้ที่ได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นผลไม้รสเปรี้ยวที่ใหญ่ที่สุดในโลก และเป็นที่รู้จักกันดีในลิเมาบาหลีประเทศมาเลเซีย ส้มโอนิยมรับประทานเป็นผลสดจึงทำให้มีกากเหลือทิ้งโดยไม่คำนึงถึงประโยชน์ โดยส่วนที่ทิ้งประกอบไปด้วยเปลือก ส่วนเยื่อขาว เส้นใยรอบเนื้อและเยื่อโดยรอบ (~50%) พบว่า กากส้มโอมีปริมาณสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ (p<0.05) เมื่อเทียบกับผลสด โดยพบสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระหลักในเปลือกส้มโอ คือ นารินจิน ที่มีประโยชน์ด้านส่งเสริมสุขภาพโดยช่วยลดความเสี่ยงในการเป็นโรคหัวใจ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม กากจากผลส้มโอสดที่มีความชื้นสูง เมื่อทิ้งไว้ในระยะเวลานานจะเกิดการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ขึ้นได้ ดังนั้น กระบวนการทำแห้งจึงเป็นวิธีการที่พึงกระทำก่อนเพื่อลดปัญหานี้ การอบแห้งด้วยลมร้อนแบบดั้งเดิม (CD) เป็นกระบวนการทำแห้งที่รู้จักกันดี มีการใช้ลมร้อนเป็นแหล่งให้ความร้อนในการอบแห้งผลิตภัณฑ์ ในขณะที่การอบแห้งแบบสุญญากาศ (VD) เป็นกระบวนการทำแห้งที่จะดึงโมเลกุลน้ำให้ระเหยออกภายใต้สภาวะการลดความดัน นอกจากนั้น ยังไม่มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับจลนศาสตร์การอบแห้งของการอบแห้งด้วยลมร้อนแบบดั้งเดิม (CD) กับการอบแห้งแบบสุญญากาศ (VD) ที่ใช้อธิบายพฤติกรรมการอบแห้งของกากเปลือกส้มโอที่อุณหภูมิต่าง ๆ รวมถึง ข้อมูลของการเสื่อมถอยของสารนารินจินและความสามารถในการเป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระในกากเปลือกส้มโอในระหว่างการเก็บรักษาค่อนข้างมีอย่างจำกัด ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาผลของการอบแห้งที่อุณหภูมิต่าง ๆ ระหว่าง CD และ VD ที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพของกากเปลือกส้มโอ โดยสภาวะการอบแห้งที่ถูกเลือกให้เหมาะสมจะพิจารณาจากปริมาณสารฟีนอลิกทั้งหมดที่คงเหลือมากที่สุดและการเกิดความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่สูงสุดโดยแสดงค่าเป็นดัชนี (D ³ 0.80) ที่วิเคราะห์ได้จากข้อมูลทางสถิติ โดยพิจารณาจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจ (R2) มากที่สุด และความคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐานของการพยากรณ์ (SEE) ต่ำที่สุด นอกจากนี้ มีการศึกษาหาแบบจำลองทางจลนศาสตร์ของการอบแห้งทั้งสองวิธีและสมการการเสื่อมถอยของสารนารินจินในระหว่างการเก็บรักษา ผลของสภาวะการเก็บรักษาที่สัปดาห์ที่ 12 อุณหภูมิ 8 องศาเซลเซียส ถูกใช้เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการเสื่อมถอยของสารนารินจินและความสามารถของการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ด้วยสมการลำดับศูนย์ หนึ่งและสอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การอบแห้งทั้งสองวิธี (CD และ VD) ที่อุณหภูมิต่าง ๆ ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพกากเปลือกส้มโออย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) โดยเปลือกส่วนโฟมสีขาวพบสารฟีนอลิกทั้งหมดสูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับส่วนอื่น ๆ ในเปลือกส้มโอเมื่อผ่านการอบแห้งแบบสุญญากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียส จึงเป็นสภาวะการอบแห้งที่ดีที่สุดในการอบแห้งส่วนโฟมขาวของเปลือก (D ³ 0.08) แบบจำลองวิธีการแพร่ (Diffusion approach model) นำเสนอผลการทำนายสำหรับแบบ CD ดีที่สุด ขณะที่แบบจำลอง two-term exponential นำเสนอผลการทำนายการอบแห้งโฟมขาวของเปลือกด้วยวิธี VD ดีที่สุด ภายใต้อุณหภูมิการอบแห้ง 50 - 90 องศาเซลเซียส สัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ประสิทธิผล (Deff) ภายใต้การอบแห้งแบบ CD มีค่าลดลงอย่างเป็นเชิงเส้น ตามอุณภูมิที่ศึกษาโดยมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 5.00 x 10-7 ถึง 6.98 x 10-7 m2/s ในขณะที่สัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ประสิทธิผลการอบแห้งด้วยวิธี VD มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นตามช่วงซึ่งอยู่ในช่วง 9.86 x 10-7 - 1.30 x 10-6 m2/s การหายไปของออกซิเจนพบว่า มีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราการระเหยความชื้นจากตัวอย่างสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมภายใต้สภาวะสุญญากาศในการอบแห้งแบบสุญญากาศ (VD) อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) นอกจากนี้ สารสกัดหยาบแห้งที่ได้จากการอบแห้งแบบสุญญากาศ (VC) มีปริมาณสารนารินจินมากกว่าที่ได้จากการอบแห้งแบบฟรีซดราย (FC) ในระหว่างการเก็บรักษาที่สัปดาห์เริ่มต้นแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่า อัตราการเสื่อมถอยของสารนารินจินมีค่าลดลงในสารสกัดหยาบแห้งที่ผ่านการอบแห้งแบบฟรีซดราย (FC) เมื่อเก็บไว้ในระยะเวลาที่นานขึ้น นั่นแสดงให้เห็นว่า สารสกัดหยาบแห้งที่ได้จาก FC มีความคงตัวมากกว่าที่ได้จาก VC นอกจากนี้ ลักษณะการเสื่อมถอยของสารนารินจินสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยสมการลำดับศูนย์ หนึ่ง และสอง โดยพบว่า มีสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจสูงที่สุดที่ (R2 > 0.89) และให้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐานของการพยากรณ์ต่ำที่สุด (SEE < 0.05) สุดท้าย งานวิจัยนี้ได้เป็นประโยชน์ในการให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเพื่อใช้ในการวิจัยด้านการเก็บเกี่ยว อุตสาหกรรมอาหาร โภชนาการ และอุตสาหกรรมยา ซึ่งจะเป็นข้อมูลเพื่อใช้เป็นทางเลือกใหม่ในการผลิตสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพปริมาณสูงจากกากเปลือกส้มโอได้ในอนาคต
Description: Doctor of Engineering (Doctor of Engineering (Food Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมอาหาร))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/454