Title: DECISION SUPPORT SYSTEM FOR SUGGESTING COURSE REGISTRATION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE STUDENT
ระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจเพื่อแนะนำการลงทะเบียนรายวิชาให้นักศึกษา สาขาวิชาวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์
Authors: Naratsaporn Heamra
ณรัฐศภรณ์ เหมรา
Part Pramokchon
พาสน์ ปราโมกข์ชน
Maejo University. Science
Keywords: เทคนิคกฏความสัมพันธ์
การทำเหมืองข้อมูล
การพัฒนาการศึกษา
CRISP-DM
Association rule
CRISP-DM
Educational development
Data Mining
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Academic study results are a significant affects all students for their career or the opportunity to receive scholarships in the future. Currently, there is the continuous development of the education system which applies many novel concepts and theories of innovation for education.  However, there are still some unsolved problems, especially the issue of student's grades decreasing.  The event of choosing courses to study is not consistent with the student's ability.  This research focuses on the analytical processes to solve problems of academic study performance. This research uses various data science techniques to find out which courses are likely to perform well and recommend them to students. CRISP-DM (cross-industry standard process for data mining) is a standard framework of data science which is applied to construct a course recommender model. The researcher created two models obtained by using descriptive statistical techniques and Apriori rules mining. Corpus for constructing both models is course registration data collected in 2012-2013. This research uses 2012 data for training models and 2013 data for testing model performance. The first model created using a descriptive statistical technique recommends 15 courses for registration. These courses tend to get good grades. When we test the model against 2013 data, 13 courses also showed good study outcomes. This result presents that the system was able to recommend 86.67% of the courses correctly. The second model, the use of association-rules mining, found that students who enroll in the courses recommended by the model also got good grades. The association-rule based model suggests correct courses at 93.56% with 50% of all.  Meanwhile, the statistics model will be correct at 79.89% and with 100 % courses. When both models work together, it gets 79.74% accuracy and covers all courses. The statistical method is suitable for choosing roughly courses and covering all courses. The second model is suitable for creating the decision support system that could build more faith than the first model from the statistical technique. Especially the association-rule based model can introduce specific courses because considering the courses that students have studied in the past.
ผลการเรียนเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งในการศึกษาที่มีผลกับนักศึกษาทุกคน ในการสมัครเข้าทำงานในอนาคต และโอกาศได้รับทุนการศึกษา ปัจจุบันมีการพัฒนาระบบการศึกษาอย่างต่อเนื่อง มีการคิดค้นแนวคิดและทฤษฎี รวมไปถึงการนำเทคโนโลยีใหม่มาใช้ในการศึกษา แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังมีปัญหาที่ยังไม่ได้รับการแก้ไข  ได้แก่ ปัญหาผลการเรียนของนักศึกษาลดลง ปัญหานักศึกษาเลือกวิชาเรียนไม่สอดคล้องกับทักษะการเรียนของนักศึกษา เป็นต้น งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอกระบวนการคิด วิเคราะห์ และออกแบบแนวทางแก้ปัญหาผลการเรียนลดลง ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการวิจัยโดยใช้เทคนิคต่างๆ ด้านวิทยาการข้อมูลเพื่อค้นหาวิชาที่ให้ผลการเรียนอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี เพื่อนำไปใช้ในระบบคำแนะนำให้นักศึกษาเลือกรายวิชาเรียน ด้วยกระบวนการ CRISP-DM (กระบวนการมาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรมข้ามสำหรับการทำเหมืองข้อมูล)  ผู้วิจัยสร้างโมเดลแนะนำการเลือกวิชาเรียนจากข้อมูลนักศึกษาปี 2555 มาสองโมเดลมาเพื่อแนะนำให้กับนักศึกษาเทียบกับข้อมูลลงทะเบียนรายวิขาของนักศึกษาปี 2556  โดยเมื่อทดลองโมเดลแรกที่ใช้เทคนิคทางสถิติพบว่านักศึกษาเลือกวิชาตามที่ระบบแนะนำจำนวน 15 วิชา มี 13 วิชาที่มีนักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่เรียนในเกณฑ์ดี กล่าวคือระบบสามารถแนะนำวิชาได้ถูกต้อง 86.67 % และโมเดลที่สองการใช้กฏความสัมพันธ์ร่วมกับสถิติพบว่านักศึกษาสามารถเรียนวิชาที่แนะนำนั้นได้ผลการเรียนในเกณฑ์ดีหรือไม่ โดยหากแนะนำจากกฏความสัมพันธ์จะถูกต้องที่ 93.56 มีร้อยละวิชาที่มีผลที่ 50 และหากแนะนำจากสถิติจะถูกต้องที่ 79.89 และมีร้อยละวิชาที่มีผลที่ 100 หากนำทั้งสองวิธีมารวมกันระบบสามารถแนะนำวิชาได้ถูกต้อง 79.74 % และมีร้อยละวิชาที่มีผลที่ 100 การเลือกใช้โมเดลจากวิธีการทางสถิติอาจเหมาะกับสามารถนำไปแนะนำในวงกว้างๆ ของนักศึกษา ในขณะที่โมเดลที่สองเหมาะสมที่จะนำไปสร้างโปรแกรมระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจสามารถสร้างความเชื่อมันได้มากกว่าโมเดลจากวิธีทางสถิติ โดยเฉพาะการแนะนำรายวิชาที่เจาะจง เพราะพิจรณาจากรายวิชาที่นักศึกษาเคยเรียนผ่านมาแล้วร่วมด้วย
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Digital Technology Innovation))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (นวัตกรรมเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัล))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/456