Title: PRACTICE OF AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION WORKERS IN NEW DIMENSION AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SYSTEM (MRCF System), CHIANG MAI PROVINCE
การปฏิบัติในระบบการส่งเสริมการเกษตรมิติใหม่ (MRCF System) ของนักส่งเสริมการเกษตรในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: Rewat Keawlerdtrakul
เรวัต แก้วเลิศตระกูล
Phutthisun Kruekum
พุฒิสรรค์ เครือคำ
Maejo University. Agricultural Production
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objectives of this study were to investigate: 1) socio-economic attributes of agricultural extension workers; 2) practice in accordance with the system of new dimension of agricultural extension of the agricultural extension workers; 3) factors effecting practice in accordance with the system of new dimension of agricultural extension; and 4) problems encountered and suggestion about practice in accordance with the system of new dimension of agricultural extension. The sample group in this study consisted of 172 agricultural extension works in Chiang Mai province. A set of questionnaire was used for data collection and analyzed by using descriptive statistics i.e. frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation. Multiple suggestion was also employed for an analysis. Results of the study revealed that most of the respondents were male, 42 years old on average, married, and bachelor’s degree holders. Their monthly income was 28,513 baht and their household debt was 351,396 baht on average. Their years of service was 14 years and they attended training once a year on average. They perceived information about agricultural extension through printed media, the respondents had a high level of knowledge and understanding about the system of new dimension agricultural extension but a moderate level of its practice. Factors effecting practice in accordance with the new dimension of agricultural extension system included age, assigned task, household debt, training, and social position of the respondents. The following were problems encountered and suggestions: 1) problem in program system (QGIS, gisagro, Faamis and inconstant speed of internet; 2) some areas were beyond title deed; 3) remote areas which could not access to social media; 4) expenses on communication between the agricultural extension worker and the farmer; 5) farmers had a lot of task  with must be done every day; 6) concerned agencies lacked of participation; 7) an analysis of “area/people/product” was not in accordance with time span due to too many tasks; and 8) unclear task. Therefore, the following were suggested: improvement of internet system; promotion of farmer to adoption communication technology; putting the importance on integrated operation among concerned agencies in the area; a continual holding a training for agricultural extension workers about the new dimension of agricultural extension.
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานส่วนบุคคล เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมของนักส่งเสริมการเกษตร 2) เพื่อศึกษาการปฏิบัติในระบบการส่งเสริมการเกษตรมิติใหม่ (MRCF System) ของนักส่งเสริมการเกษตร 3) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการปฏิบัติในระบบการส่งเสริมการเกษตรมิติใหม่ของนักส่งเสริมการเกษตร และ 4) เพื่อศึกษาปัญหา อุปสรรค และข้อเสนอแนะในการปฏิบัติงานในระบบการส่งเสริมการเกษตรมิติใหม่ของนักส่งเสริมการเกษตร ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัย คือ นักส่งเสริมการเกษตรที่ปฏิบัติงานอยู่ในเขตพื้นที่จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ จำนวน 172 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา (Descriptive Statistics) เพื่อหาค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple Regression) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นักส่งเสริมการเกษตรที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย มีอายุเฉลี่ย 42 ปี มีสถานภาพสมรส การศึกษาอยู่ในระดับปริญญาตรี มีรายได้รวมเฉลี่ย 28,513 บาทต่อเดือน  มีหนี้สินในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 351,396 บาท มีตำแหน่งที่ได้รับในปัจจุบันส่วนใหญ่เป็นข้าราชการ  มีอายุงานเฉลี่ย 14 ปี และมีประสบการณ์ในการอบรมหรือดูงาน เฉลี่ย 1 ครั้งต่อปี ส่วนใหญ่มีช่องทางการรับรู้ข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับการส่งเสริมการเกษตรมิติใหม่ผ่านทางเอกสารเผยแพร่ ส่วนใหญ่มีภาระงานที่ได้รับมอบหมายคืองานตามนโยบายของรัฐบาล และนักส่งเสริมการเกษตรมีความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับระบบการส่งเสริมการเกษตรมิติใหม่อยู่ในระดับมากและมีการปฏิบัติตามระบบการส่งเสริมการเกษตรมิติใหม่อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง สำหรับปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการปฏิบัติตามระบบการส่งเสริมการเกษตรมิติใหม่ของนักส่งเสริมการเกษตร ได้แก่ อายุ ภาระงานและหน้าที่ที่ได้รับมอบหมาย หนี้สินรวมในครัวเรือน การเข้าร่วมฝึกอบรมหรือดูงานเกี่ยวกับ MRCF และตำแหน่งทางสังคมของนักส่งเสริมการเกษตร (sig<0.05) ปัญหา อุปสรรค และข้อเสนอแนะในการปฏิบัติงานตามระบบการส่งเสริมมิติใหม่ของนักส่งเสริมการเกษตร ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ 1) ระบบโปรแกรมวาดแปลง QGIS, gisagro, Faamis ความเร็วของอินเทอร์เน็ต ไม่มีความเสถียร 2) พื้นที่เป็นพื้นที่นอกเหนือเอกสารสิทธิ์ ไม่รู้ขอบเขตของแปลงเกษตรกร 3) พื้นที่ห่างไกล สื่อโซเชียลยังเข้าไม่ถึง 4) ค่าใช้จ่ายในการติดต่อสื่อสารระหว่างนักส่งเสริมการเกษตรกับเกษตรกร 5) ปัญหาเกษตรกรมีภารกิจมากที่ต้องทำเป็นประจำทุกวัน 6) หน่วยงานร่วมบูรณาการมีหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบหลายงานขาดการมีส่วนร่วม 7) การวิเคราะห์ “พื้นที่ คน สินค้า” ดำเนินการไม่เป็นไปตามกรอบระยะเวลาเนื่องจากมีภารกิจมาก และ 8) ปัญหาการตีกรอบของงานทำให้งานไม่ชัดเจนมีความคลุมเครือ และเจ้าหน้าที่ส่งเสริมการเกษตรมีข้อเสนอแนะในการปฏิบัติงานตามระบบการส่งเสริมการเกษตรมิติใหม่ คือ ควรมีการพัฒนาระบบอินเตอร์เน็ตให้มีความทันสมัย ควรมีการสนับสนุนให้เกษตรกรนำเทคโนโลยีด้านการสื่อสารมาใช้มากขึ้น ควรเน้นการปฏิบัติงานแบบบูรณาการระหว่างหน่วยงานในพื้นที่ และควรมีการจัดฝึกอบรมให้แก่นักส่งเสริมการเกษตรเกี่ยวกับระบบการส่งเสริมมิติใหม่อย่างสม่ำเสมอและต่อเนื่อง
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Resources Development and Agricultural Extension))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พัฒนาทรัพยากรและส่งเสริมการเกษตร))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/46