Title: RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN CLIMATE CHANGE AND ROAD ACCIDENTS
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศและอุบัติเหตุทางถนน
Authors: Nalin Bootsaya
นลิน บุสสยา
Nirote Sinnarong
นิโรจน์ สินณรงค์
Maejo University. Economics
Keywords: การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ
อุบัติเหตุทางถนน
แบบจำลองพาแนล
Climate change
Road Accidents
Panel Model
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract:  The research aimed to study the relationship between climate changes and road accidents and to simulate future climate changes affecting road accidents in Thailand. The study was based on secondary data using the Panel Model in the past 10 years, between 2006 and 2015, about Land Traffic Accident Statistics in the 4 parts of the country, namely, the Central, the Northern, the North-Eastern and the Southern Regions. The data for prediction of the climate changes in the years 2030, 2060 and 2090 were also used. The data were analyzed to find their stagnation and then estimated their relationships using Panel Model.  The finding showed that the fixed effect was best suited. When analyzing the relationships between climate variables and dependent variables, it was found that the variables having the same direction as the dependent variables were the time trend variables of the Northern, the Southern and the North-Eastern Regions, and the number of raining days of the Central Region. Besides, the results of the simulation to analyze the effects of climate changes on road accidents in the future revealed that climate changes could reduce road accidents in the Central Region, and increase such accidents in the North-Eastern and the Northern Regions, but such accidents were unstable in the Southern Region.
 การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสภาพภูมิอากาศกับการเกิดอุบัติเหตุบนถนนและเพื่อจำลองผลกระทบการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในอนาคตต่อการเกิดอุบัติเหตุบนถนนของประเทศไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิที่เป็นข้อมูลแบบพาแนลในช่วงเวลา 10 ปีที่ผ่านมาของสถิติอุบัติเหตุการจราจรทางบก พ.ศ. 2549 – 2558 จำนวน 4 ภาค คือ ภาคกลาง ภาคเหนือ ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และภาคใต้ และข้อมูลการทำนายสภาพภูมิอากาศในปี ค.ศ. 2030, 2060 และ 2090 ทำการวิเคราะห์ความนิ่งของข้อมูล จากนั้นทำการประมาณค่าความสัมพันธ์แบบจำลองพาแนล  ผลการวิจัย พบว่ารูปแบบ Fixed effect เหมาะสมที่สุด เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรสภาพภูมิอากาศกับตัวแปรตาม พบว่าตัวแปรที่มีทิศทางเดียวกันกับตัวแปรตามคือ ตัวแปรแนวโน้มเวลาของภาคเหนือ ภาคใต้ และภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ตัวแปรจำนวนวันที่ฝนตกของภาคกลาง นอกจากนี้ผลการจำลองเพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในอนาคตต่อการเกิดอุบัติเหตุบนถนน พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศส่งผลให้การเกิดอุบัติเหตุของภาคกลางลดลง ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือและภาคเหนือเพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนภาคใต้ไม่คงที่
Description: Master of Economics (Applied Economics)
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตร์ประยุกต์))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/460