Title: PESTICIDE RESIDUES DEGRADATION OF DRIED CHILI BY GASEOUS OZONE FUMIGATION
การสลายตัวของสารตกค้างยาฆ่าแมลงในพริกแห้งโดยวิธีการรมแก๊สโอโซน
Authors: Panlop Sintuya
พันธ์ลพ สินธุยา
Jaturapatr Varith
จตุรภัทร วาฤทธิ์
Maejo University. Engineering and Agro - Industry
Keywords: โอโซน
สารตกค้างยาฆ่าแมลง
ค่าการสลายตัวครึ่งชีวิต
จลนพลศาสตร์ของการสลายตัว
ระบบหมุนเวียนอากาศแบบบังคับ
Ozone
Pesticide residues
Degradation half-life
Degradation kinetic
Vertical forced-air circulation (VFAC)
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Due to the excessive uses of pesticide in the current agricultural farming, the products are normally contaminated with pesticide residue. Gaseous ozone fumigation is the technique that could reduce pesticide efficiently. The objective of this work was to study the effects of ozone fumigation on pesticides residue degradation in dried chili and to study the potential of scale up on ozone application. The first part was conducted by studying the degradation of 6 pesticides, namely, diazinon, malathion, chlorpyrifos, prefenofos, ethion and triazophos. The study also determined the degradation kinetics of pesticide residues, degradation half-life period (t1/2), and dried chili qualities. This includes, total phenolic compounds, antioxidant properties, water activity, color, capsaicin content and physical property of chili surface after gaseous ozone fumigation treatment. Results showed that, after 8 weeks of storage, the of pesticides were naturally degraded in the range of 28-46% with the t1/2 in the range of 66.6-120.9 days. After dried chili was fumigated with gaseous ozone for 30 min in a pressurized tank, pesticide residue exhibited the degradation in the range of 45-69% with the t1/2 in the range of 17.4-32.1 min. Compared to the natural degradation, the ozone fumigation is better and more effective to degrade the pesticide by 99.9%. Furthermore, ozone fumigation didn’t significantly affect (p ≥0.05) chili surface morphology, total phenolic compounds, antioxidant properties, water activity, color and capsaicin content of dried chili.  In second part, the vertical force air circulation (VFA) was applied to the ozone fumigation process and the study of dimensionless parameters to determine the potential of system scale up was conducted. The Buckingham PI – theorem was applied to obtain dimensionless parameters of the VFA fumigation analysis. It was found that, the Reynolds number (Re) corelated with hydraulic diameter and pressure drop. The reduction of chlorpyrifos residue under gaseous ozone fumigation using VFA technique was in a range of 49-77% throughout the vertical stacking column of chili. Moreover, ozone fumigation with VFA was able to improved the ozone fumigation on degradation efficiency by 28%  and save operation cost by of 34% compared to conventional ozone fumigation. The relationship between pesticide residue degradation and dimensionless parameters could be used for commercial scale-up in terms of stacking height, air flow rate throughout chili basket, and pressure drop. The findings from this study provide benefit of the gaseous ozone fumigation to reduce the pesticide degradation in dried chili with VFA system that can be scale-up for the commercial application.
ปัจจุบันการทำเกษตรกรรมมีการใช้ยาฆ่าแมลงในปริมาณที่สูงมาก จึงส่งผลให้ผลิตผลทางการเกษตรมีการปนเปื้อนของสารตกค้างยาฆ่าแมลง การรมแก๊สโอโซนเป็นเทคนิคที่ช่วยลดปริมาณสารตกค้างยาฆ่าแมลงได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการรมแก๊สโอโซนต่อการเสื่อมสลายของสารตกค้างยาฆ่าแมลงและคุณภาพของพริกแห้ง ในการทดลองได้ทำการศึกษาการสลายตัวของของสารตกค้างยาฆ่าแมลง 6 ประเภท ได้แก่ daizinon malathion chlorpyrifos prefenofos ethion และ triazophos นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของการสลายตัวของสารตกค้างยาฆ่าแมลง ค่าการสลายตัวครึ่งชีวิต (t1/2)  และคุณภาพด้าน ต่าง ๆ ของพริกแห้ง  ได้แก่ ปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิก สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ปริมาณน้ำอิสระ สี และปริมาณสาร capsaicin และสภาพกายภาพของพื้นผิวพริกแห้งหลังการรมแก๊สโอโซน จากการวิจัยพบว่า หลังการเก็บรักษาผลิตภัณฑ์พริกแห้งเป็นระยะเวลา 8 วัน ปริมาณของสารตกค้างยาฆ่าแมลงทั้ง 6 ประเภท มีการสลายตัวตามธรรมชาติอยู่ในช่วง 28-46%  โดยสามารถคำนวณค่าการสลายตัวครึ่งชีวิต (t1/2) ได้อยู่ในช่วง 66.6-120.9 วัน เมื่อทดสอบรมพริกแห้งด้วยแก๊สโอโซนเป็นระยะเวลา 30 นาทีแล้ว พบว่าการสลายตัวของสารตกค้างยาฆ่าแมลงเร็วขึ้น อยู่ในช่วง 45-69% คิดเป็นค่า t1/2 อยู่ในช่วง 17.4-32.1 นาที เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่า t1/2 ของการสลายตัวตามธรรมชาติแล้ว การรมโอโซนสามารถเพิ่มอัตราการสลายตัวของสารตกค้างยาฆ่าแมลงได้เร็วกว่าถึง 99.9% นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การรมแก๊สโอโซนไม่ส่งผลต่อลักษณะพื้นสัมผัสของพริกแห้ง ปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิก สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ปริมาณน้ำอิสระ สี และปริมาณสาร capsaicin อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p ≥0.05) ในส่วนที่สองของงานวิจัยได้มีการศึกษาการรมแก๊สโอโซนด้วยระบบหมุนเวียนอากาศแบบบังคับ (VFA) โดยได้ศึกษาในรูปแบบของตัวแปรไร้มิติ โดยได้ประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎี Buckingham PI เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรไร้มิติ พบว่าค่า Reynolds number มีความสัมพันธ์กับ ค่า Hydraulic diameter และพบว่าการรมแก๊สโอโซนด้วยเทคนิค VFA สามารถลดปริมาณของ chlorpyrifos อยู่ในช่วง 49-71% ตลอดช่วงความหนาของชั้นตะกร้าที่บรรจุพริกแห้ง อีกทั้ง การรมโอโซนด้วยเทคนิค VFA สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการลดยาฆ่าแมลง 28% และลดต้นทุนการดำเนินงานได้มากถึง 34% เมื่อเทียบกับการรมโอโซนธรรมดา โดยความสัมพันธ์ของค่าการสลายตัวของปริมาณสารตกค้างยาฆ่าแมลงกับตัวแปรไร้มิติสามารถนำไป Scale-up ในรูปแบบของชั้นความสูงของตระกร้า อัตราการไหลของอากาศผ่านตะกร้าพริก และความดันตกคร่อม เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ในการออกแบบห้องรมแก๊สโอโซนด้วยเทคนิค VFA สำหรับลดปริมาณยาฆ่าแมลงตกค้างในพริกแห้ง ในระดับอุตสาหกรรมต่อไป
Description: Doctor of Engineering (Doctor of Engineering (Food Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมอาหาร))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/463