Title: STRATEGY TO CREATE THE COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGE OF INDEPENDENT GAS STATIONS IN CHIANG MAI
กลยุทธ์การสร้างความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันของสถานีบริการน้ำมันอิสระในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: Porntida Laju
พรธิดา หล้าจู
Kunpatsawee Klomthongjaroen
กัญญ์พัสวี กล่อมธงเจริญ
Maejo University. Business Administration
Keywords: กลยุทธ์การสร้างได้เปรียบในการแข่งขัน
สภาพแวดล้อมทางการแข่งขัน
สถานีบริการน้ำมันอิสระ
Competitive advantage strategies
Competitive environment
Independent gas station
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objectives of this research were (1) to investigate the service station environment of independent gas stations in Chiang Mai Province , and (2) to formulate competitive advantage strategies for  independent gas stations In Chiang Mai Province. The sample consisted of 6 independent gas station operators in Hot District, Chiang Mai Province. This study used a qualitative research as a research design. An interview was used as a research instrument for data collection. Data collected were then analyzed through content analysis. The results of this study indicated that (1) From the sample’s opinions towards environmental analysis,  independent gas stations  in Chiang Mai have encountered impacts  from the internal environment factors such as cost management, long-term policy formulation, sole-proprietorship, type of oil sold, as well as external environment factors such as pricing, technology and competitors, (2) To achieve competitive advantage to make an operator better than its rivals, the sample of independent gas stations  in Chiang Mai have formulated clear and appropriate competitive advantage strategies, namely SO Strategies (Strengths and Opportunities), WO Strategies (Weaknesses and Opportunities), ST Strategies (Strengths and Threats), WT Strategies (Weaknesses and Threats), Cost Leadership Strategy, Differentiation Strategy, and Quick Response Strategy in order to maximize customers’ satisfaction. The findings, conclusions, and suggestions of this study would be used as reference approaches to the operation of independent gas station business or similar businesses in the future.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) ศึกษาสภาพแวดล้อมสถานีบริการของสถานีบริการน้ำมันอิสระ ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ (2) เพื่อสร้างกลยุทธ์การสร้างความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันในสถานีบริการของสถานีบริการน้ำมันอิสระ ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ การสร้างความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขันของสถานีบริการน้ำมันอิสระ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ประกอบการสถานีบริการน้ำมันอิสระ อำเภอฮอด จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ จำนวน 6 ราย เป็นการวิจัยแบบเชิงคุณภาพ เครื่องมือวิจัย คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์และนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาทำการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) การวิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อมจากความคิดเห็นของผู้ประกอบการ ธุรกิจสถานีบริการน้ำมันอิสระในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ผลกระทบที่เกิดจากสภาพแวดล้อมภายใน เช่น การบริหารจัดการต้นทุน การกำหนดนโยบายระยะยาว เจ้าของเพียงคนเดียวในการดำเนินงาน ชนิดของน้ำมันที่จำหน่าย สภาพแวดล้อมภายนอก เช่น การกำหนดราคา เทคโนโลยีและคู่แข่งขัน (2) การสร้างความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขัน เพื่อให้สามารถดำเนินธุรกิจได้เหนือกว่าคู่แข่งขัน มีการกำหนดกลยุทธ์การสร้างความได้เปรียบในการแข่งขันให้มีความชัดเจนและเหมาะสมกับกิจการสถานีบริการน้ำมันอิสระ ได้แก่ กลยุทธ์เชิงรุก กลยุทธ์เชิงแก้ไข กลยุทธ์เชิงป้องกัน กลยุทธ์เชิงรับ กลยุทธ์ผู้นำด้านต้นทุน กลยุทธ์การสร้างความแตกต่าง และกลยุทธ์การตอบสนองที่รวดเร็ว เพื่อสร้างความพึงพอใจสูงสุดให้แก่ผู้เข้าใช้บริการ ผลการศึกษา ข้อสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะของการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในการประกอบธุรกิจสถานีบริการน้ำมันอิสระ หรือธุรกิจที่มีความใกล้เคียงกันต่อไป
Description: Master of Business Administration (Master of Business Administration (Business Administration))
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บริหารธุรกิจ))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/467