Title: VEGETATION COMMUNITY CHARACTERISTICS AND EDAPHIC FACTORS OF DWARF DECIDUOUS DIPTEROCARP FOREST PREVENTED FOREST FIRE IN PHAE MUANG PHI FOREST PARK, PHRAE PROVINCE
ลักษณะสังคมพืชและปัจจัยดินของป่าเต็งรังแคระป้องกันไฟ ในพื้นที่วนอุทยานแพะเมืองผี จังหวัดแพร่
Authors: Prudchayaporn Srikoon
ปรัชญาภรณ์ ศรีคุณ
Lamthai Asanog
แหลมไทย อาษานอก
Maejo University. Maejo University - Phrae Campus
Keywords: โครงสร้างสังคมพืช
ปัจจัยจำกัด
พลวัตป่าไม้
การจัดการไฟป่า
พื้นที่อนุรักษ์
Vegetation structure
Limiting factors
Forest dynamic
Forest fire management
Protected area
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Deciduous dipterocarp forest is pyric climax community, if prolonged fire protection it may changes plant community characteristics and environmental factors from original community. This study is aimed to study the structure and species composition of trees based on edaphic factor gradient in the fire prevention of dwarf deciduous dipterocarp forest on Phae Muang Phi Forest Park, Phrae Province. Purposive sampling plots of 20 m x 20 m were established 15 plots in total. Species composition of tree, sapling, seedling, and also soil nutrients were collected. All of data were analyze community characteristics and the relationship between plant community and soil factors. The result showed that, 60 species 54 genera and 28 family of all 1,457 trees. The cluster analysis showed 3 sub-community in the study sites; Shorea obtusa community (SOC), Shorea siamensis community (SSC), and Suregada multiflorum community (SMC). The SOC showed that 34 species 32 genus from 19 family and species diversity index was 1.70. The important species of SOC site such as Shorea obtusa, Dipterocarpus obtusifolius, Shorea siamensis, Pterocarpus macrocarpus and Irvingia malayana. The SSC showed that 34 species 31 genus from 18 family and species diversity index was 2.59. The important species of SSC site such as Shorea siamensis, Pterocarpus macrocarpus, Vatica harmandiana, Shorea obtusa, and Phanera bracteata. The SMC showed 49 species 43 genus from 24 family and species diversity index was 3.13. The important species of SMC such as Suregada multiflorum, Cratoxylum cochinchinenea, Phanera bracteate, Pterocarpus macrocarpus and Walsura pinnata. The dominant species of SOC positively affected by phosphorus. The dominant species of SSC community positively prevented by clay texture, organic matter, and many soil nutrients as potassium, magnesium, calcium, and nitrogen. The dominant species of SMC community were positively limited by sand. The effected of edaphic factor influenced saplings/seedlings establishment show that affected by soil nutrient higher than soil texture. Saplings/seedlings was high establishment value in SOC such Memecylon scutellatum had limited by many soil nutrients and soil texture. Species of Dalbergia oliveri and Irvingia malayana had independent with soil nutrient, suggested they are regenerated normally. The species was dominated saplings/seedlings in SSC such as Vatica harmandiana that evergreen species positively limited by the organic matter. The dominant saplings/seedlings species of SMC such as Ixora sp., Grewia eriocarpa, and Suregada multiflorum, they are not index species of deciduous dipterocarp forest, and significantly prevented many soil nutrients. The result suggested that after prolonged forest fires protection in the dwarf deciduous dipterocarp forest, affecting that species composition and saplings/seedlings regeneration had changes. The changing, evergreen species was replacing established the deciduous species index of the dwarf deciduous dipterocarp forest. Therefore, the important of forest fires protection in the deciduous dipterocarp forest should be considered the species composition in plant community.
ป่าเต็งรังเป็นสังคมสุดยอดโดยไฟถ้าหากมีการป้องกันไฟเป็นเวลานานอาจทำให้ลักษณะสังคมพืชและปัจจัยแวดล้อมเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากสังคมดั้งเดิม ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบของชนิดไม้ต้นภายใต้การแปรผันของปัจจัยดิน ในป่าเต็งรังแคระป้องกันไฟในพื้นที่วนอุทยานแพะเมืองผี จังหวัดแพร่ โดยการสุ่มวางแปลงตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง ขนาด 20 เมตร x 20 เมตร จำนวน 15 แปลง พร้อมกับเก็บข้อมูลองค์ประกอบชนิดพรรณพืชในระดับไม้ต้น ลูกไม้ และกล้าไม้ พร้อมกับปัจจัยดิน เพื่อใช้วิเคราะห์ลักษณะของสังคมพืช และหาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยดินที่มีผลต่อการปรากฎของพรรณพืช ผลการศึกษา พบว่า มีชนิดไม้ต้นทั้งหมด 60 ชนิด 54 สกุล 28 วงศ์ จากไม้ทั้งหมด 1,457 ต้น สามารถแบ่งสังคมพืชในพื้นที่ศึกษาออกได้เป็น 3 สังคมย่อย ได้แก่ สังคมเต็ง สังคมรัง และสังคมขันทองพยาบาท โดยสังคมเต็ง พบพรรณไม้ทั้งหมด 34 ชนิด 32 สกุล 19 วงศ์ มีค่าดัชนีความหลากหลาย เท่ากับ 1.70 ชนิดไม้ที่มีความสำคัญ เช่น เต็ง (Shorea obtusa) เหียง (Dipterocarpus obtusifolius) รัง (Shorea siamensis) ประดู่ (Pterocarpus macrocarpus) และ กระบก (Irvingia malayana) เป็นต้น สังคมรัง พบพรรณไม้ทั้งหมด 34 ชนิด 31 สกุล 18 วงศ์ มีค่าดัชนีความหลากหลาย เท่ากับ 2.59  พบชนิดไม้ที่มีความสำคัญ เช่น รัง ประดู่ สะเดาปัก (Vatica harmandiana) เต็ง และ เสี้ยวเครือ (Phanera bracteata) เป็นต้น และสังคมขันทองพยาบาท พบพันธุ์ไม้ทั้งหมด 49 ชนิด 43 สกุล 24 วงศ์ มีค่าดัชนีความหลากหลาย เท่ากับ 3.13  พบชนิดไม้ที่มีความสำคัญ เช่น ขันทองพยาบาท (Suregada multiflorum) ติ้วเกลี้ยง (Cratoxylum cochinchinenea) เสี้ยวเครือ ประดู่ และกัดลิ้น (Walsura pinnata) เป็นต้น และพบว่าชนิดไม้เด่นในสังคมเต็งถูกกำหนดด้วยปริมาณฟอสฟอรัส ชนิดไม้เด่นในสังคมรังถูกกำหนดด้วยอนุภาคดินเหนียว อิทรียวัตถุ และปริมาณธาตุอาหารหลายชนิด ได้แก่ โพแทสเซียม แมกนีเซียม แคลเซียม ไนโตรเจน ชนิดไม้เด่นในสังคมขันทองพยาบาทถูกกำหนดด้วยอนุภาคดินทราย ส่วนปัจจัยดินที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตั้งตัวของลูกไม้/กล้าไม้ พบว่าปริมาณธาตุอาหารมีอิทธิพลมากกว่าอนุภาคดิน โดยลูกไม้/กล้าไม้ที่ตั้งตัวได้ดีในสังคมเต็ง คือ เหมือดแอ (Memecylon scutellatum) ถูกกำหนดทั้งปริมาณธาตุอาหารหลายชนิดและอนุภาคดิน ส่วนชิงชัน (Dalbergia oliveri) และ กระบก มีความเป็นอิสระต่อปริมาณธาตุอาหารถือว่ายังสืบต่อพันธุ์ได้เป็นปกติ ส่วนชนิดที่มีลูกไม้/กล้าไม้เด่นในสังคมรัง เช่น สะเดาปัก เป็นชนิดไม้ที่ไม่ผลัดใบถูกกำหนดด้วยปริมาณอินทรีย์วัตถุ ในขณะที่ชนิดที่มีลูกไม้/กล้าไม้เด่นในสังคมขันทองพยาบาท ได้แก่ เข็มใหญ่ (Ixora sp.) ปอแก่นเทา  (Grewia eriocarpa) ขันทองพยาบาท ซึ่งทั้งหมดไม่ใช่ไม้ดัชนีในป่าเต็งรังถูกกำหนดด้วยปริมาณธาตุอาหารเป็นส่วนใหญ่ จากผลการศึกษาในข้างต้นชี้ให้เห็นว่าการป้องกันไฟในพื้นที่ป่าเต็งรังแคระเป็นเวลานานทำให้องค์ประกอบชนิดและการสืบต่อพันธุ์ในระดับลูกไม้/กล้าไม้เปลี่ยนไปจากเดิม โดยชนิดไม้ที่ไม่ผลัดใบเข้ามาตั้งตัวแทนที่ชนิดไม้ผลัดใบที่เป็นพรรณไม้ดัชนีในป่าเต็งรังแคระ ดังนั้นการป้องกันไฟป่าในพื้นที่ป่าเต็งรังควรมีการพิจารณาองค์ประกอบของชนิดไม้ในสังคมเป็นสำคัญ
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Forest Management))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (การจัดการป่าไม้))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/470