Title: IDENTIFICATION OF SINGLE NUCLEOTIDE POLYMORPHISM MARKERS ASSOCIATED WITH NORTHERN CORN LEAF BLIGHT RESISTANCE IN SWEET CORN
การพัฒนาเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลชนิดสนิปส์เพื่อช่วยในการคัดเลือกความต้านทาน ต่อโรคใบไหม้แผลใหญ่ในข้าวโพดหวาน
Authors: Kedsadaporn Junta
เกศฎาภรณ์ จันต๊ะ
Orapin Saritnum
อรพินธุ์ สฤษดิ์นำ
Maejo University. Agricultural Production
Keywords: โรคใบไหม้แผลใหญ่
ข้าวโพดหวาน
เครื่องหมายสนิปส์
ความต้านทาน
Northern corn leaf blight
Sweet corn
SNP markers
Resistance
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Northern corn leaf blight disease (NCLB) is a foliar disease of corn (Zea mays L.) caused by Exserohilum turcicum (Pass.). The disease could lead to an economic impact with yield at a loss of up to 30 percent in epidemic area especially in especially in cool weather with high humidity. The most effective way to control this disease is using resistant varieties. The Ht1, Ht2, Ht3 and HtN1 resistant genes in corn were found to control the NCLB disease. There is an effort to identify various types of molecular markers associated to these genes in order for marker assisted selection (MAS) to be use. The objective of this study was to identify Single Nucleotide Polymorphism (SNP) markers which are associated with Ht1 resistant gene. According to the previous experiment, two simple sequence repeat (SSR) markers (umc1042 and bnlg1721) located in the region of Ht1 resistant gene were identified and efficiently used in the breeding program. The susceptible line “NT58WS6#4” and the resistant line “ChallengerS6-1” were used to develop F1 and F2 generations. The segregated ratio of disease resistance in F2 population was tested by Chi-square analysis. The result showed that Chi-square value was 33.51 which was significally greater than Chi-square (P≤0.05) of 5.99. Ninety-two and forty-eight SNP markers were tested in Ht1 regions, which are located on chromosome 2 and 8. Five SNP primers (MZSNP-0055106, MZSNP-0065744, MZSNP-0070164, MZSNP-0063922, MZSNP-0073150) on chromosome 2 showed polymorphism between susceptible and resistant lines. The Chi-square test of genotypic data of 184 F2 plants (NT58WS6#4 x ChallengerS6-1) amplified by five markers was fit to 1:2:1 ratio with Chi-square value of 0.82, 1.08, 1.08, 0.64 and  0.64 respectively. QTL analysis was conducted in this study for the Ht1 resulted in R-square value of 0.21, 0.20, 0.18, 0.18 and 0.17, respectively (P<0.0001). They showed LOD score value of 9.34, 9.04, 8.15, 8.03 and 7.54, respectively. These 5 SNP primers may be useful as molecular markers assisting selection for NCLB resistance in sweet corn.
โรคใบไหม้แผลใหญ่ (Northern corn leaf blight; NCLB) เป็นโรคที่เกิดจากเชื้อรา Exserohilum turcicum (Pass.) ทำความเสียหายให้กับผลผลิตข้าวโพดหวานมากกว่า 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในสภาพภมิอากาศที่เย็นและมีความชื้นสูง การปรับปรุงพันธุ์ข้าวโพดหวานให้ต้านทานต่อโรค NCLB ด้วยการใช้เครื่องหมายโมเลกุลช่วยในการคัดเลือกยีน (MAS) ที่ควบคุมลักษณะความต้านทานต่อ NCLB จะเป็นวิธีการช่วยให้การปรับปรุงพันธุ์ข้าวโพดมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น จากการค้นพบยีนควบคุมความต้านทานต่อ NCLB ในข้าวโพด ได้แก่ ยีน Ht1, Ht2, Ht3 และ HtN การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลชนิดสนิปส์ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความต้านทานต่อโรคใบไหม้แผลใหญ่ในข้าวโพดหวาน อ้างอิงจากเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลชนิดเอสเอสอาร์ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับยีน Ht1 ได้แก่ umc1042 และ bnlg1721 โดยใช้สายพันธุ์อ่อนแอ NT58WS6#4 เป็นสายพันธุ์แม่ และใช้สายพันธุ์ต้านทาน ChallengerS6-1 เป็นสายพันธุ์พ่อ ในการสร้างประชากรรุ่นที่ 1 และ 2 ทำการประเมินการเกิดโรคใบไหม้แผลใหญ่ ในประชากรข้าวโพดหวานลูกผสมชั่วที่ 2 จำนวน 184 ต้น โดยการให้คะแนนการเป็นโรค ที่ระยะ 56 วันหลังปลูกพบว่า อัตราส่วนการกระจายตัวของคะแนนการเกิดโรคไม่เป็นไปตามอัตราส่วนที่คาดหมายโดยมีค่า Chi-square เท่ากับ 33.51 แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญและจากการตรวจสอบเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลชนิดสนิปส์ทั้งหมด 92 และ 48 เครื่องหมาย บนโครโมโซมที่ 2 และ 8 พบ 5 เครื่องหมายบนโครโมโซมที่ 2 ที่แสดงความแตกต่างระหว่างสายพันธุ์ต้านทานและอ่อนแอ ได้แก่ MZSNP-0055106, MZSNP-0065744, MZSNP-0070164, MZSNP-0063922 และ MZSNP-0073150 ผลการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลทั้ง 5 เครื่องหมายกับการกระจายตัวของความต้านทานต่อโรคใบไหม้แผลใหญ่ในประชากรรุ่นที่ 2 จำนวน 184 ต้นพบว่า เครื่องหมายโมเลกุลทั้ง 5 เครื่องหมาย ให้ค่า Chi-square (P≤0.05) เท่ากับ 0.82, 1.08, 1.08, 0.64 และ 0.64 ตามลำดับ ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจีโนไทป์และฟีโนไทป์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ QTL ด้วยวิธีการ Interval mapping พบว่าทั้ง 5 เครื่องหมายให้ค่า R-square เท่ากับ 0.21, 0.20, 0.18, 0.18 และ 0.17 ตามลำดับ จึงยอมรับอัตราส่วนการกระจายตัวของยีโนไทพ์เท่ากับ 1:2:1 นอกจากนี้ยังให้ค่า LOD score เท่ากับ 9.43, 9.04, 8.15, 8.03 และ 7.54 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลชนิดสนิปส์ทั้ง 5 เครื่องหมายนี้ จะถูกนำมาช่วยคัดเลือกจีโนไทพ์สายพันธุ์ต้านทานต่อ NCLB ในข้าวโพดหวาน เพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ในการปรับปรุงพันธุ์ต่อไป
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Agronomy ))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พืชไร่))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/49