Title: RESPONSES OF RICE ROOT SYSTEM TO PHOSPHORUS DEFICIENCY
การตอบสนองของระบบรากข้าวต่อการขาดฟอสฟอรัส
Authors: Thossaporn Bobeautong
ทศพร บ่อบัวทอง
Nednapa Insalud
เนตรนภา อินสลุด
Maejo University. Agricultural Production
Keywords: ระบบราก
ฟอสฟอรัส
การตอบสนอง
ระดับความเข้มข้นวิกฤติ
Root system
Phosphorus
Responses
Critical concentration
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Phosphorus is an essential nutrient for growth and development of rice. Receiving insufficient level of phosphorus below its critical concentration will result in reduced growth tillering and yield of rice. Therefore, the root system has to quickly adapt morphologically in order to increase root surface so that sufficient phosphorus can be absorbed by the root system. At different growth stage, rice has a difference in phosphorus requirement, as well as that the minimum phosphorus requirement or critical level of phosphorus for each rice cultivar is different. The objectives of this study are to investigate the response of root systems of different rice cultivars to phosphorus deficiency, and to find a critical concentration of phosphorus where rice displays deficiency responses during seedling stage when studied under nutrient solution system. Two experiments were conducted in this study. Experiment 1 was divided into two parts whereby part 1.1 was setup in a 4 x 4 factorial in CRD (the first factor are 4 rice cultivars and the second factor are 4 levels of phosphorus concentration). Part 1.2 was setup in a 4 x 5 factorial in CRD (the first factor are 4 rice cultivars and the second factor are 5 levels of phosphorus concentration). Rice plants were grown until 28 days for part 1.1 and 15 days for part 1.2 to evaluate responses of rice root system of different cultivars to phosphorus deficiency. Experiment 2 was setup in a CRD to find a critical concentration of phosphorus for growth of rice cultivar KDML105 by testing in seven different phosphorus concentrations and evaluate root system during the 30 days of seedling growth. It was found that when receiving phosphorus below 100 µM, all tested rice cultivars displayed elongated root at 7 days post germination. From 9 days post germination, number of roots per plant and root dry weight started to reduce while root:shoot ratio increased. When comparing responses of rice from different ecosystems, it was found that upland rice was able to extend their root longer, had more root dried weight, and had higher root:shoot ratio than lowland rice.  However, Lowland rice was able to produce more roots per plant than upland rice, especially in cultivar KDML105, whose root system responses were directly proportional to phosphorus concentration. Evaluation of critical phosphorus concentration for root system responses to phosphorus deficiency during seedling stage for cultivar KDML105 suggested that critical concentration for phosphorus responses in both root and shoot was 60 µM. However, responses were detected at different growing stages, whereby root system responses were visible from 15 days post germination while shoot responses were present from 27 days post germination. Consequently, it is necessary that during seedling stage of cultivar KDML105, phosphorus availability of at least 60 µM is needed in order to ensure optimum growth.
ฟอสฟอรัสเป็นธาตุอาหารที่จำเป็นสำหรับการเจริญเติบโตและพัฒนาการของข้าว หากข้าวขาดฟอสฟอรัสในระดับวิกฤติจะส่งผลให้มีการเจริญเติบโตช้า แตกกอน้อย และไม่สามารถให้ผลผลิตได้ ด้วยเหตุนี้ระบบรากจึงต้องมีการปรับตัวทางสัณฐานวิทยาอย่างรวดเร็วโดยการเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวรากให้มากขึ้น เพื่อให้สามารถหาฟอสฟอรัสได้ในปริมาณที่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการ โดยในแต่ละระยะการเจริญเติบโตของข้าวต้องการฟอสฟอรัสในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกัน และปริมาณฟอสฟอรัสขั้นต่ำที่ข้าวแต่ละพันธุ์ต้องการหรือระดับวิกฤตินั้นย่อมมีความแตกต่างกันออกไป ในการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาลักษณะการตอบสนองของระบบรากข้าวต่อการขาดฟอสฟอรัส และหาระดับความเข้มข้นวิกฤติการตอบสนองต่อการขาดฟอสฟอรัสของข้าวในระยะกล้า โดยปลูกทดสอบในสารละลายธาตุอาหาร แบ่งออกเป็น 2 การทดลอง การทดลองที่ 1 แบ่งย่อยออกเป็น 2 การทดลอง ได้แก่ การทดลองที่ 1.1 วางแผนการทดลองแบบ 4 x 4 Factorials in CRD (ปัจจัยที่ 1 พันธุ์ข้าว 4 พันธุ์ ปัจจัยที่ 2 ระดับความเข้มข้นฟอสฟอรัส 4 ระดับ) การทดลองที่ 1.2 วางแผนการทดลองแบบ 4 x 5 Factorials in CRD (ปัจจัยที่ 1 พันธุ์ข้าว 4 พันธุ์ ปัจจัยที่ 2 ระดับความเข้มข้นฟอสฟอรัส 5 ระดับ) ปลูกศึกษานาน 28 และ 15 วัน ตามลำดับ เพื่อหาลักษณะการตอบสนองของระบบรากข้าวต่อการขาดฟอสฟอรัส และการทดลองที่ 2 วางแผนการทดลองแบบ CRD (ระดับความเข้มข้นฟอสฟอรัส 7 ระดับ) เพื่อหาระดับความเข้มข้นวิกฤติการตอบสนองของข้าวพันธุ์ขาวดอกมะลิ 105 ในระยะกล้า ปลูกศึกษานาน 30 วัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อได้รับฟอสฟอรัสในระดับความเข้มข้นที่ต่ำกว่า 100 µM ระบบรากของข้าวทุกพันธุ์มีการยืดขยายความยาวมากยิ่งขึ้นตั้งแต่ 7 วันหลังงอก และที่ระยะ 9 วันหลังงอกเป็นต้นไป จำนวนรากต่อต้นและการสะสมน้ำหนักแห้งรากเริ่มลดลง ในขณะที่อัตราส่วนของรากต่อส่วนเหนือดินมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้เมื่อพิจารณาการตอบสนองของพันธุ์ข้าวจากต่างระบบนิเวศพบว่ามีการตอบสนองที่แตกต่างกัน โดยกลุ่มพันธุ์ข้าวไร่มีความสามารถในการยืดขยายความยาวราก การสะสมน้ำหนักแห้งราก และอัตราส่วนของรากต่อส่วนเหนือดินที่สูงกว่ากลุ่มพันธุ์ข้าวนาสวน แต่กลุ่มพันธุ์ข้าวนาสวนสามารถสร้างรากต่อต้นได้มากกว่ากลุ่มพันธุ์ข้าวไร่ โดยเฉพาะขาวดอกมะลิ 105 ซึ่งมีการตอบสนองของระบบรากแปรผันตามระดับความเข้มข้นฟอสฟอรัสที่ได้รับอย่างโดดเด่นกว่าพันธุ์อื่นๆ สำหรับการประเมินหาระดับความเข้มข้นวิกฤติการตอบสนองต่อการขาดฟอสฟอรัสของข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 ในระยะกล้า พบว่าระดับความเข้มข้นวิกฤติการตอบสนองต่อการขาดฟอสฟอรัสของระบบรากและลำต้น อยู่ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 60 µM แต่มีการตอบสนองในช่วงเวลาที่แตกต่างกัน โดยระบบรากมีการตอบสนองตั้งแต่ข้าวมีอายุ 15 วันหลังงอกเป็นต้นไป ในขณะที่ส่วนของลำต้นมีการตอบสนองเมื่อข้าวมีอายุ 27 วันหลังงอกเป็นต้นไป ดังนั้น ในช่วงระยะกล้าของข้าวขาวดอกมะลิ 105 จึงจำเป็นต้องได้รับปุ๋ยฟอสฟอรัสอย่างน้อย 60 µM เพื่อให้กล้าข้าวสามารถเจริญเติบโตได้อย่างสมบูรณ์
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Agronomy ))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พืชไร่))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/50