Title: DEVELOPMENT OF MOLECULAR MARKERS ASSOCIATED  WITH  FUSARIUM WILT (Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. momordicae) RESISTANCE GENE IN BITTER GOURD (Momordica charantia L.)
การพัฒนาเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลที่สัมพันธ์กับยีนต้านทานโรคเหี่ยวเหลือง (Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. momordicae) ในมะระ (Momordica charantia L.)
Authors: Siwaporn Kaewkumfu
ศิวาพร แก้วคำฟู
Orapin Saritnum
อรพินธุ์ สฤษดิ์นำ
Maejo University. Agricultural Production
Keywords: โรคเหี่ยวเหลือง
มะระ
AUDPC
QTL
เครื่งหมายโมเลกุล SNP
fusarium wilt
bitter gourd
AUDPC
QTL
SNP marker
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Fusarium wilt is caused by Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. momordicae (FOM). It is a most devastating soil borne disease which is difficult to control and causes severe yield loss. The development of cultivars resistant shows to be an effective approach to control fusarium wilt. Technologies advances in marker-assisted selection (MAS) can be used as an alternative to assist the selection of plant in breeding programs. The objective was to develop the molecular markers linked to fusarium wilt resistance in F2 population of bitter gourd. The segregation of fusarium wilt resistance trait was performed in F2 population in bitter gourd; 235 samples were studied. The parental line was crossed between the resistance male parent “EW-000254” and the susceptible female parent “EW-000256”. The disease severity was analyzed base on the area under the disease progress curve (AUDPC). The cluster of AUDPC can be distinguished into 2 groups. According to the parental line; resistance group had AUDPC range 0-10.5 and susceptible group had AUDPC range 28-42. These criteria of disease resistance were found all susceptible to fusarium wilt in F1 samples which had AUDPC range 31.5-42, therefore the segregation of fusarium wilt resistance was a recessive trait. The segregation of fusarium wilt resistance in F2 population were analyzed by chi-square. The plants ratio of resistance to susceptible was 75:160 which did not fitted to the expected ratio 1:3. The study concluded that the gene controlling the fusarium wilt resistance is controlled by more than one recessive gene and is possibly a polygenic resistance. The 282 SNP markers were mapped and distributed into 13 linkage groups. The AUDPC data of the F2 population were analyzed for QTL mapping analysis by MQM analysis. The major QTL associated with resistance to fusarium wilt from Phitsanulok isolate was located on linkage group 5 with 2 SNP markers MOMCH358328_577 in LOD score 32.85 and phenotypic variance explained 47.5% and MOMCH365273_2290 in LOD score 24.57 and phenotypic variance explained 38.2%. Therefore, SNP marker named MOMCH358328_577 was considered as the marker closely linked to QTL fusarium wilt resistance. The marker identification in this study can be used for marker-assisted selection of fusarium resistance breeding program in bitter gourd.
โรคเหี่ยวเหลืองในมะระเกิดจากเชื้อสาเหตุ Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. momordicae (FOM) ซึ่งเชื้อสาเหตุสามารถอาศัยอยู่ในดินได้เป็นระยะเวลานาน (soil-borne disease) ทำให้การป้องกันกำจัดโรคเป็นไปได้ยาก และส่งผลต่อปริมาณผลผลิตของมะระลดลง การปรับปรุงพันธุ์มะระให้มีความต้านทานต่อโรคเหี่ยวเหลืองจึงเป็นวิธีการช่วยแก้ปัญหาที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมโรคเหี่ยวเหลือง ปัจจุบันจึงมีการนำเทคโนโลยีเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลเพื่อช่วยในการคัดเลือก (marker-assisted selection) ในกระบวนการปรับปรุงพันธุ์ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องหมายโมเลกุลที่สัมพันธ์กับยีนต้านทานโรคเหี่ยวเหลือง (Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. momordicae) ของประชากรลูกรุ่นที่ 2 ในมะระ โดยศึกษาการกระจายตัวของลักษณะความต้านทานโรคเหี่ยวเหลืองในประชากรลูกรุ่นที่ 2 ของมะระ จำนวน 235 ตัวอย่าง ที่ได้จากคู่ผสมระหว่างมะระสายพันธุ์พ่อ “EW-000254” ที่ต้านทานต่อโรคเหี่ยวเหลืองกับมะระสายพันธุ์แม่ที่มีความอ่อนแอต่อโรคเหี่ยวเหลือง “EW-000256” โดยใช้พื้นที่ใต้กราฟความรุนแรงของโรค (AUDPC) ในการแบ่งกลุ่มออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ความต้านทานตามสายพันธุ์พ่อ มีค่า AUDPC ตั้งแต่ 0-10.5 และกลุ่มอ่อนแอตามสายพันธุ์แม่ มีค่า AUDPC ตั้งแต่ 28-42 พบว่าประชากรลูกรุ่นที่ 1 แสดงลักษณะความอ่อนแอต่อโรคทั้งหมด มีค่า AUDPC ตั้งแต่ 31.5-42 ดังนั้น จึงมีการถ่ายทอดลักษณะพันธุกรรมเป็นแบบลักษณะด้อย (recessive trait) ผลการศึกษาการกระจายตัวในประชากรรุ่นที่ 2 จากการวิเคราะห์ค่า Chi-square test โดยพบต้นที่ต้านทานและต้นอ่อนแอต่อโรคเป็น 75 และ 160 ซึ่งอัตราส่วนที่คาดหมายไม่เท่ากับ 1:3 จากผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าลักษณะความต้านทานโรคเหี่ยวเหลืองในมะระจึงถูกควบคุมด้วยยีนด้อยและอาจถูกควบคุมโดยยีนมากกว่า 1 ยีนขึ้นไป นำเครื่องหมายโมเลกุล จำนวน 282 ไพรเมอร์ SNP มาสร้างแผนที่พันธุกรรมได้จำนวน 13 กลุ่มลิงค์เกจ (linkage groups) จากนั้นใช้ค่า AUDPC ของประชากรลูกผสมชั่วที่ 2 เพื่อวิเคราะห์ QTL ด้วยวิธี MQM analysis พบ QTL หลักเพียง 1 ตำแหน่งที่สัมพันธ์กับลักษณะความต้านทานต่อโรคเหี่ยวเหลืองไอโซเลตพิษณุโลกอยู่บนกลุ่มลิงค์เกจที่ 5 โดยมีเครื่องหมายโมเลกุล 2 เครื่องหมาย ได้แก่ MOMCH358328_577 ซึ่งมีค่า LOD เท่ากับ 32.85 มีค่าความแปรปรวนของเปอร์เซนต์ฟีโนไทป์ (PVE) เท่ากับ 47.5 และ MOMCH365273_2290 มีค่า LOD เท่ากับ 24.57 มีค่าความแปรปรวนของเปอร์เซนต์ฟีโนไทป์ (PVE) เท่ากับ 38.2 จากผลการศึกษาที่ได้นี้ พบว่า เครื่องหมายโมเลกุล MOMCH358328_577 ให้ค่า LOD และค่าความแปรปรวนของเปอร์เซนต์ฟีโนไทป์ (PVE) ที่สูงกว่า จึงสามารถนำไปใช้ในการคัดเลือกสายพันธุ์มะระที่มีความต้านทานต่อโรคเหี่ยวเหลืองในโปรแกรมปรับปรุงพันธุ์มะระได้
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Horticulture))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พืชสวน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/53