Title: STUDY ON MORPHOLOGICAL DEVELOPMENT AND BIOCHEMISTRY OF OIL-TEA FRUITS (Camellia oleifera Abel.)
การศึกษาพัฒนาการทางสัณฐานวิทยาและชีวเคมีของผลชาน้ำมันดอกขาว
Authors: Sunisa Samma
สุณิสา สัมมา
Sanh La-ongsri
สัณห์ ละอองศรี
Maejo University. Agricultural Production
Keywords: ผลชาน้ำมัน พัฒนาการ สัณฐานวิทยา ชีวเคมี
oil-tea fruit; development; morphology; biochemistry
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: A study on morphological development and biochemistry of oil - tea fruits (Camellia oleifera Abel.) is important because it can be used as basic information to increase the quantity and quality yield. Morphological change that occured during oil-tea fruits development during which fruits set of oil - tea is a wide range (September was the early season and January was is the real season) was studied at oil - tea Plantation Banpuna, Mae Fah Luang District, Chiang Rai Province. Data was collected of morphological changed oil - tea fruits every month since the period of 1th – 10th months (after full bloom). The results found that the tea - oil fruit both seasons showed the same morphological development with single sigmoid curve of growth pattern. Growth of oil-tea fruits from fruiting to harvesting takes 10th months. The shape of fruit is oblate, the growth of fruit width was greater than fruit length. Skin color of fruit was in the Yellow green group. In the beginning, the color of the fruits were dark green and gradually lightens as the fruit ages. The color of the seeds were white to creamy white from the age of 1th – 5th months and dark brown to black from the 7th - 10th month. The growth of the fruit in the first phase was similar and when the fruit on season after the period of 5 months, the weight, width and length increased rapidly. The fruit in the early season had less growth than the fruit on season with significant differences. The study of period during which the seeds began to accumulate starch and oil within the seeds. At the period of oil - tea fruits in 3th – 5th months there was no accumulation of starch and oil in the seeds. The oil - tea fruits after the period at 6th months, seeds began to accumulate starch and oil did increase continuously. The highest amount was observed when the oil - tea fruits aged 10 months. Assessing the differences from the staining area. The accumulation of starch and oil in the seeds of both seasons were statistically significant. Seeds of the early season had more starch accumulation in the 6th, 8th and 9th months than the on season. But it was found that the fruit seeds of on season had more starch accumulation in the 7th and 10th months than the seeds of the early season which were statistically significant. The accumulation of oil drop in oil-tea seeds from the fruit of the early season was statistically more than the on season. The study showed changes in moisture in tea seed oil in both seasons were reduced with increasing seed are until harvesting. The oil content at harvest (10 months old) of both season were 38.15% in the early season, and 36.00% in the on season. In addition, fatty acid types of tea seed oil were found in 4 types, unsaturated fatty acids were found in a high quantity of about 85.54 - 87.41% consisting of 84.86 - 86.74% oleic acid and 0.51 - 0.81% eicosenoic acid. Saturation fatty acids were approximately 12.81 - 14.71% found in low quantities, consisting of palmitic acid and stearic acid.
การศึกษาพัฒนาการทางสัณฐานวิทยาและชีวเคมีของผลชาน้ำมันดอกขาว มีความสำคัญเนื่องจากสามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการเพิ่มปริมาณและคุณภาพผลผลิต การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสัณฐานวิทยาที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างการพัฒนาผลชาน้ำมันดอกขาวที่ติดผลในช่วงเวลาที่ต่างกัน (เดือนกันยายน คือช่วงต้นฤดูและเดือนมกราคมคือช่วงในฤดู) บนพื้นที่แปลงปลูกชาน้ำมันบ้านปูนะ อ.แม่ฟ้าหลวง จ.เชียงราย เก็บข้อมูลการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสัณฐานวิทยาทุก 1 เดือน ตั้งแต่อายุ 1 - 10 เดือน (หลังจากดอกบาน) ผลการศึกษา พบว่า พัฒนาการทางสัณฐานวิทยาของผลชาน้ำมันที่ติดผลทั้งสองฤดูมีลักษณะการเจริญเติบโตที่คล้ายกันคือ มีรูปแบบการเจริญเติบโตเป็น single sigmoid curve การเจริญของผลชาน้ำมันตั้งแต่ติดผลจนถึงผลแก่เก็บเกี่ยวใช้เวลา 10 เดือน รูปทรงของผลเป็นแบบกลมแบน (Oblate) มีการเจริญของความกว้างผลมากกว่าความยาวผล สีผลจัดอยู่ในกลุ่ม Yellow green group ในช่วงแรกสีของผลเป็นสีเขียวเข้มและค่อยๆอ่อนลงเมื่อมีอายุผลมากขึ้น สีของเมล็ดมีสีขาวถึงขาวครีมตั้งแต่อายุผล 1 - 5 เดือน และมีสีน้ำตาลเข้มถึงดำตั้งแต่เดือนที่ 7 - 10 การเจริญของผลในช่วงแรกมีลักษณะคล้ายกันและเมื่อผลในฤดูมีอายุผลตั้งแต่ 5 เดือนขึ้นไปจะมีน้ำหนัก ความกว้าง และความยาว เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว ซึ่งพบว่าผลที่ติดต้นฤดูมีการเจริญเติบโตของผลน้อยกว่าผลที่ติดในฤดูอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษาระยะที่เมล็ดเริ่มมีการสะสมแป้งและน้ำมันภายในเมล็ด เมื่ออายุผลชาน้ำมัน 3 - 5 เดือน ไม่พบการสะสมแป้งและน้ำมันในเนื้อเมล็ด เมื่อผลชาน้ำมันมีอายุ 6 เดือน พบว่าเมล็ดชาน้ำมันเริ่มมีการสะสมแป้งและน้ำมันซึ่งมีการสะสมมากขึ้น จนกระทั่งมีปริมาณมากที่สุดเมื่อผลชาน้ำมันมีอายุ 10 เดือน การประเมินความแตกต่างจากพื้นที่การติดสี การสะสมแป้งและน้ำมันภายในเมล็ดของทั้งสองฤดูมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมล็ดที่ติดผลต้นฤดูมีการสะสมเม็ดแป้งในเดือนที่ 6, 8 และ 9 มากกว่าเมล็ดที่ติดในฤดูอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติยิ่ง แต่พบว่า เมล็ดที่ติดผลในฤดูมีการสะสมเม็ดแป้งในเดือนที่ 7 และ 10 มากกว่าเมล็ดที่ติดต้นฤดูอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การสะสมหยดน้ำมันของเมล็ดชาน้ำมันที่ติดผลต้นฤดูมีการสะสมหยดน้ำมันมากกว่าเมล็ดที่ติดในฤดูอย่างมีนัยสำสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงความชื้นของเมล็ดชาน้ำมันทั้งสองฤดูมีปริมาณลดลงเมื่อเมล็ดมีอายุมากขึ้นจนกระทั่งถึงการเก็บเกี่ยว ปริมาณน้ำมันที่ช่วงเก็บเกี่ยว (อายุ 10 เดือน) ของเมล็ดชาทั้งสองฤดูมีปริมาณคือ ต้นฤดูร้อยละ 38.15 ซึ่งมากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับในฤดูร้อยละ 36.00 นอกจากนี้ชนิดกรดไขมันของเมล็ดชาน้ำมันที่พบมี 4 ชนิดคือ กรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวพบในปริมาณสูงประมาณร้อยละ 85.54 - 87.41 ประกอบด้วย กรดโอเลอิกร้อยละ 84.86 - 86.74 และกรดอีโคซีโนอิกร้อยละ 0.51 - 0.81 กรดไขมันอิ่มตัวพบในปริมาณต่ำ ซึ่งกรดไขมันที่พบนี้ประกอบไปด้วย กรดปาล์มิติกและกรดสเตียริกพบระหว่างร้อยละ 12.81 - 14.71
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Horticulture))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พืชสวน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/55