Title: TREE SPECIES DIVERSITY AND THEIR ROLE FOR SOME ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS TO USE IN DEVELOPING HANDBOOK FOR PLANTSIN ROYAL PARK RAJAPRUEK, CHIANGMAI PROVINCE
ความหลากชนิดของไม้ยืนต้นและบทบาทต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมบางประการเพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางการพัฒนาคู่มือศึกษาพรรณไม้ในอุทยานหลวงราชพฤกษ์ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: Worachet Worawetchakun
วรเชษฐ์ วรเวชกุล
Witchaphart Sungpalee
วิชญ์ภาส สังพาลี
Maejo University. Agricultural Production
Keywords: อุทยานหลวงราชพฤกษ์
ความหลากหลายของชนิด
มวลชีวภาพ
การกักเก็บคาร์บอน
Royal Park Rajapruek
tree species diversity
biological mass
carbon storage
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The Royal Park Rajapruek is a tourist ecological site that offers different services as a rest area and as a learning site on royal activities regarding botany, agriculture, biological diversity and important traditions in order to build interest and continued use of the services. This study on the diversity of the tree species and their environmental role on carbon storage and providing shade, was intended to serve as guidelines for the development of a handbook to study trees within the Royal Park Rajapruek which could help to promote learning about trees to allow this knowledge to be used further for other beneficial reasons. In this research, the objectives consisted of 1) studying the diversity of tree species; 2) examining their environmental role on carbon storage and providing shade; and, 3) investigating the guidelines to develop a handbook of tree species in the Royal Park Rajapruek. The study which included surveys, classifications, measurements of breast height diameter from 1 cm up and recording of data from each tree, was conducted in 4 types of sites: 1) Learning Knowledge Park (LKP); 2) Recreation Area (RA); 3) Tree Collection (TC); and, 4) Sidewalk Area (SA), with total area measured at 13.90 hectares. Results of the survey showed a total number of 6,685 trees classified into 264 species, 185 genus and 63 families. Ranking the tree species showed the highest number of trees showed by Cassia fistula L. (rajapruek) with 736 trees at 11.00%, then followed by Mimusops elengi L. (pikul), Saraca indica L. (soknam), Jacaranda obtusifolia Humb. & Bonpl. (sri-trang) and Swietenia macrophylla King. (mahogany) at 327, 277, 272, and 244 trees, respectively. Total average tree density was 480.93 trees per hectare and the area with the highest tree density was TC (1,278.88 trees per hectare), followed by RA, LKP and SA areas (540.37, 389.88 and 315.34 trees per hectare, respectively). Diameter of the tree species was found that at a range of 5.0-10.0 cm, there were a total number of 1,809 trees or 27.06% of the total population and the tree species with highest diameter at breast height was Ficus lacor Buch.-Ham. (pak-hued) at 140.1 cm. The area with total cut trees measured at 168.59 sq m or average of 12.12 sq m per hectare, with RA area having the highest cut area at 24.99 sq m per hectare. On carbon storage, total amount was measured at 426.83 megagram or average per area of 30.7 megagram per hectare. Highest carbon storage was shown by Ficus lacor Buch.-Ham. (pak-hued) at 56.68 megagram or equivalent of 13.28% followed by Cassia fistula L. (rajapruek), Swietenia macrophylla King. (mahogany), Dolichandrone serrulata (Wall. ex DC.) Seem. (kena) and Millingtonia hortensis L.f. (pib) having carbon storage equivalent to 35.24, 29.63, 22.48 and 13.89 megagram, respectively. The TC area showed the highest carbon storage at 66 megagram per hectare. On trees giving shade, results showed that by using representatives of 10 tree species with prominent characteristics within the total highest cut area, Cassia fistula L. (rajapruek), Mimusops elengi L. (pikul), Jacaranda obtusifolia Humb. & Bonpl. (sri-trang), Saraca indica L. (soknam), (Phyllocarpus septentrionalis Donn. Smith (pradu-deng) and Tectona grandis L.f. (sak), were shown to give an increasing shade depending on the tree diameter, with statistical significance. Meanwhile, Swietenia macrophylla King (mahogany), Dolichandrone serrulata (Wall. ex DC. (kena) and  Ficus lacor  (Buch.-Ham.) Seem. (pak-heuad) gave a reducing amount of shade based on an increased diameter and about Millingtonia hortensis L.f. (pib), the shade it provided was not different based on the increasing diameter. These results could be used as guidelines for the development of a handbook to study the tree species in 5 forms: a book on tree collection, handbook on survey and classification of tree species, sheet for survey of tree species, a leaflet for public relations and a .digital CD These guidelines for the development of a handbook to study the tree species in the Royal Park Rajapruek, could be linked and be used to motivate towards conservation of natural resources and environment in the future.
อุทยานหลวงราชพฤกษ์ เป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศที่ให้บริการหลากหลายด้าน ทั้งเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวพักผ่อนและเป็นแหล่งเรียนรู้ด้านพระราชกรณียกิจ ด้านพฤกษศาสตร์ เกษตร ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพและวัฒนธรรมที่สำคัญ จึงทำผู้คนยังให้ความสนใจและมาใช้บริการอย่างต่อเนื่อง การศึกษาความหลากชนิดและบทบาทต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในด้านการกักเก็บคาร์บอน และการให้ร่มเงาของไม้ยืนต้น เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางการพัฒนาคู่มือศึกษาพรรณไม้ภายในอุทยานหลวงราชพฤกษ์ จะสามารถช่วยส่งเสริมให้เกิดการเรียนรู้ด้านพรรณไม้เพื่อให้ผู้มาเรียนรู้สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ต่อไปได้  การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ ดังนี้ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความหลากชนิดของพรรณไม้ยืนต้น 2) เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในด้านการกักเก็บคาร์บอนและการให้ร่มเงาของไม้ยืนต้น 3) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาคู่มือศึกษาพรรณไม้ภายในอุทยานหลวงราชพฤกษ์ โดยการสำรวจ จัดจำแนกชนิด วัดขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเพียงอกตั้งแต่ 1 เซนติเมตรขึ้นไป และบันทึกข้อมูล ไม้ยืนต้นทุกต้น ทำการศึกษาในพื้นที่ให้บริการ 4 รูปแบบ คือ 1) พื้นที่รองรับกิจกรรมฐานการเรียนรู้ (Learning Knowledge Park: LKP) 2) พื้นที่รองรับกิจกรรมสันทนาการ (Recreation Area: RA) 3) พื้นที่ส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวตามฤดูกาล (Tree Collection: TC) และ 4) พื้นที่ริมทางเดินที่เป็นริ้วยาว (Sidewalk Area: SA) โดยครอบคลุมพื้นที่ทั้งหมด 13.90 เฮกตาร์ ผลการสำรวจ พบพรรณไม้ยืนต้นทั้งหมด 6,685 ต้น 264 ชนิด 185 สกุล และ 63 วงศ์ ชนิดที่พบจำนวนต้นสูงสุด 5 ลำดับแรก ได้แก่ ราชพฤกษ์ (Cassia fistula L.) เท่ากับ 736 ต้น คิดเป็นร้อยละ 11.00 รองลงมา พิกุล (Mimusops elengi L.) โสกน้ำ (Saraca indica L.)  ศรีตรัง (Jacaranda obtusifolia Humb. & Bonpl.) และ มะฮอกกานี (Swietenia macrophylla King.)  เท่ากับ 327, 277, 272, และ 244 ตามลำดับ ความหนาแน่นของต้นไม้เฉลี่ยทั้งหมด เท่ากับ 480.93 ต้นต่อเฮกตาร์ และพื้นที่ที่มีความหนาแน่นสูงสุด ได้แก่ พื้นที่ TC มีความหนาแน่นเท่ากับ 1,278.88 ต้นต่อเฮกตาร์ รองลงมา พื้นที่ RA พื้นที่ LKP และ พื้นที่ SA มีความหนาแน่นเท่ากับ 540.37, 389.88 และ 315.34 ต้นต่อเฮกตาร์ ตามลำดับ ขนาดความโตของชนิดพรรณไม้พบว่า ชั้นขนาดความโต 5.0-10.0 เซนติเมตร มีจำนวนต้นสูงสุดเท่ากับ 1,809 หรือคิดเป็นร้อยละ 27.06 และชนิดที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเพียงอกสูงสุด คือ ผักเฮือด (Ficus lacor Buch.-Ham.) เท่ากับ 140.1 เซนติเมตร พื้นที่หน้ารวมตัดทั้งหมด มีค่าเท่ากับ 168.59 ตารางเมตร หรือคิดเป็นพื้นที่หน้าตัดเฉลี่ย เท่ากับ 12.12 ตารางเมตรต่อเฮกตาร์ โดยพื้นที่ RA มีพื้นที่หน้าตัดสูงสุดเท่ากับ 24.99 ตารางเมตรต่อเฮกตาร์ ปริมาณการกักเก็บคาร์บอนรวมทั้งหมด เท่ากับ 426.83 เมกกะกรัม หรือคิดเป็นค่าเฉลี่ยต่อพื้นที่เท่ากับ 30.7 เมกกะกรัมต่อเฮกตาร์ โดยชนิดพรรณไม้ที่มีการกับเก็บคาร์บอนสูงสุด คือ ผักเฮือด (Ficus lacor Buch.-Ham.) เท่ากับ 56.68 เมกกะกรัม คิดเป็นร้อยละ 13.28 รองลงมา ได้แก่ ราชพฤกษ์ (Cassia fistula L.) มะฮอกกานี (Swietenia macrophylla King.)  แคนา (Dolichandrone serrulata (Wall. ex DC.) Seem.) และ ปีบ (Millingtonia hortensis L.f.)  มีการกักเก็บคาร์บอนเท่ากับ 35.24 , 29.63, 22.48 และ 13.89 เมกกะกรัม ซึ่งพื้นที่ที่มีประมาณการกักเก็บคาร์บอนรวมสูงสุด ได้แก่ พื้นที่ TC เท่ากับ 66 เมกกะกรัมต่อเฮกตาร์ ในด้านการให้ร่มเงาของต้นไม้ จากการศึกษาโดยใช้ตัวแทนชนิดไม้ จำนวน 10 ชนิด ที่มีลักษณะความเด่นของพื้นที่หน้าตัดรวมสูงสุด พบว่า ราชพฤกษ์ (Cassia fistula L.) พิกุล (Mimusops elengi L.) ศรีตรัง (Jacaranda obtusifolia Humb. & Bonpl.) โสกน้ำ (Saraca indica L.) ประดู่แดง (Phyllocarpus septentrionalis Donn. Smith) และ สัก (Tectona grandis L.f.) มีการให้ร่มเงาเพิ่มขึ้นตามชั้นขนาดความโตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ขณะที่ มะฮอกกานี (Swietenia macrophylla King แคนา (Dolichandrone serrulata (Wall. ex DC.) และ ผักเฮือด (Ficus lacor Buch.-Ham.) Seem.) มีการให้ร่มเงาที่ลดลงตามขนาดชั้นความโตที่เพิ่มขึ้น และ ส่วน ปีบ (Millingtonia hortensis L.f.) พบว่ามีการให้ร่มเงาที่ไม่แตกต่างกันตามขนาดชั้นความโตที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยผลการศึกษานี้ได้ใช้ประกอบแนวทางการพัฒนาคู่มือศึกษาพรรณไม้ ได้ 5 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ หนังสือรวบรวมพรรณไม้ คู่มือสำรวจและจำแนกพรรณไม้ ใบงานสำรวจพรรณไม้ภาคสนาม แผ่นพับประชาสัมพันธ์ และ สื่อดิจิทัล โดยแนวทางการพัฒนาคู่มือศึกษาพรรณไม้ภายในอุทยานหลวงราชพฤกษ์นี้จะสามารถเชื่อมโยงและปลูกฝังให้เกิดการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมต่อไป
Description: Master of Science (Geosocial Based Sustainable Development)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (การพัฒนาภูมิสังคมอย่างยั่งยืน))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/61