Title: PEOPLE PARTICIPATION IN FOREST RESOURCES IN PA KHUN MAE THA NATIONAL RESERVED FOREST AREA MANAGEMENT, MAE THA SUB-DISTRICT, MAE ON DISTRICT, CHIANG MAI PROVINCE
การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการจัดการทรัพยากรป่าไม้ ในพื้นที่ป่าสงวนแห่งชาติป่าขุนแม่ทา ตำบลแม่ทา อำเภอแม่ออน จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: Narong Pangsao
ณรงค์ เป็งเส้า
Saisakul Fongmul
สายสกุล ฟองมูล
Maejo University. Agricultural Production
Keywords: การมีส่วนร่วม
การจัดการทรัพยากรป่าไม้
ป่าสงวนแห่งชาติ
management paticipation
Forest Resources
National Reserved Forest
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objectives of this study were to explore: 1) socio-economic attributes of people participating in the management of forest resources at the National Reserved Forest are in Mae Tha sub-district, Mae On district, Chiang Mai province; 2) participation of the people; 3) factors effecting the people participation; and 4) a guideline for the management of the forest resources. The sample group in this study consisted of 368 people in Mae Tha sub-district and they were obtained by simple random sampling. Questionnaire and focus group discussion were used for data collection. The latter was conducted with 9 executive of a local administrative organization, village leaders on forest resource management and senior citizens in the village. Obtained data analyzed by using descriptive statistics and multiple regression analysis. Results of the study revealed that most of the respondents were male, 54 years old, elementary school graduates and below, and married. They had 3 rai of farm land holding per household on average with an average annual income for 40,061 baht. Most of the respondents did not attain a training/educational tour and they had never contacted government officials. They mostly perceived news about forest resource management through the community broadcast tower and had been living there for 52 years on average. Regarding the participation in forest resource management, if was found that most of the respondents had a high level of the participation in forest resource management in 4 aspects (x̄= 3.69). Based on its details, the following were found: decision-making stage (x̄=3.34, moderate), evaluation stage (x̄=3.36, moderate), implementation (x̄=3.55, high) and benefit sharing (x̄=3.33, moderate). It was found that the respondent participation in the management of forest resources had a statistically significant relationship at 0.01 with sex, training/educational tour, and perception of data on the forest resource management. Regarding a guideline for the management of forest resources, it included the following: 1) the management of forest for conservation could be done by promoting local people to be able to exploit the forest area wisely; 2) the management of forest resources for supporting sub-district development could be done by creating stability of forest resources and the ecology system of community forest; 3) the management of forest for economy and society could be done by the contribution of benefits to local people and all concerned parties; and 4) the management of forest for reform of sustainable forest management. For the promotion of community participation, local people must be encourage the learn laws, rules, and regulations about community forest for effective management.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) ลักษณะพื้นฐานส่วนบุคคล ลักษณะทางเศรษฐกิจ และลักษณะทางสังคม 2) การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน 3) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน และ 4) แนวทางในการจัดการทรัพยากรป่าไม้ในพื้นที่ป่าสงวนแห่งชาติป่าขุนแม่ทา ตำบลแม่ทา อำเภอแม่ออน จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ อย่างยั่งยืน รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยสัมภาษณ์จากประชาชนในตำบลแม่ทา อำเภอแม่ออน จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 368 ราย ที่ได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย simple random sampling และการสนทนากลุ่ม (focus group) โดยเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากผู้บริหารองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ผู้นำหมู่บ้านผู้เรื้องการจัดการทรัพยากรป่าไม้และผู้อาวุโสในหมู่บ้านจำนวน 9 คนใช้ ใช้สถิติพรรณนา และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุ  ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย มีอายุเฉลี่ยที่ 54 ปี มีการศึกษาในระดับประถมศึกษาหรือต่ำกว่า มีสถานภาพสมรสแล้ว ประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรรม มีรายได้ต่อปีของครัวเรือน เฉลี่ย 40,061 บาทต่อปี มีพื้นที่ถือครองเฉลี่ย 3 ไร่ ต่อครัวเรือน ส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้รับการฝึกอบรมและดูงาน และไม่เคยติดต่อเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ ในขณะเดียวกันพบว่าประชาชนเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมในหมู่บ้าน มีสถานภาพหรือตำแหน่งทางสังคม ได้รับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารด้านการจัดการทรัพยากรป่าไม้จากเสียงตามสายเป็นส่วนใหญ่ อาศัยอยู่ในหมู่บ้าน เฉลี่ย 52 ปี  ด้านการมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการทรัพยากรป่าไม้ พบว่า ประชาชนมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการทรัพยากรป่าไม้ในภาพรวมทั้ง 4 ด้าน อยู่ในระดับมาก (x̄=3.55) เมื่อพิจารณารายด้านพบว่าขั้นการตัดสินใจ (x̄=3.33) และขั้นการประเมินผล (x̄=3.33) อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนขั้นการดำเนินการ (x̄=3.54) อยู่ในระดับมาก และขั้นการรับผลประโยชน์ (x̄=3.99) อยู่ในระดับมาก ผลการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการจัดการทรัพยากรป่าไม้ในพื้นที่ป่าสงวนแห่งชาติป่าขุนแม่ทา พบว่า เพศ การฝึกอบรมและดูงาน และการรับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารด้านการจัดการทรัพยากรป่าไม้มีความสัมพันธ์กับการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการจัดการทรัพยากรป่าไม้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 จากการศึกษาแนวทางในการจัดการทรัพยากรป่าไม้ในพื้นที่ป่าสงวนแห่งชาติป่าขุนแม่ทา ตำบลแม่ทา อำเภอแม่ออน จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ พบว่า มีรูปแบบในการจัดการทรัพยากรป่าไม้ 5 แนวทาง 1 ข้อเสนอแนะ การจัดการป่าไม้เพื่อการอนุรักษ์ โดยมีการกำหนดแนวเขตและส่งเสริมให้ประชาชนในพื้นตำบลแม่ทาสามารถใช้สอยพื้นที่ป่าไม้ให้มีความรู้ความสามารถในการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินโดยที่ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อทรัพยากรป่าไม้ การจัดการป่าไม้เพื่อสนับสนุนการพัฒนาตำบล เป็นการสร้างความมั่นคงของทรัพยากรป่าไม้และระบบนิเวศป่าชุมชน การจัดการป่าไม้เพื่อเศรษฐกิจและสังคม เป็นการจัดการพื้นที่ป่าไม้ให้มีศักยภาพในการอำนวยประโยชน์แก่ประชาชนทุกภาคส่วน การปฏิรูปการบริหารจัดการป่าไม้อย่างยั่งยืน กระบวนการการบริหารจัดการที่ครอบคลุมทุกด้าน การส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน พบว่ามีการส่งเสริมในด้านระเบียบกฎหมาย ส่งเสริมให้ประชานชนได้รู้ระเบียนกฎหมายและเข้าใจในบทบาทหน้าที่สมาชิกป่าชุมชนหมู่บ้าน ข้อเสนอแนะ ภาครัฐต้องยอมรับประชาชนตำบลแม่ทา อำเภอแม่ออน จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ให้ดูแลรักษาป่าไม้เองเพื่อประโยชน์สูงสุดของประชาชนตำบลแม่ทาและป่าไม้
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Resources Development and Agricultural Extension))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พัฒนาทรัพยากรและส่งเสริมการเกษตร))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/64