Title: POPULATION DYNAMICS OF WOOLLY APHID, ERIOSOMALANIGERUM, HAUSMANN (HEMIPTERA: APHIDIDAE)AND ITS ​NATURAL ENEMIES IN APPLE ORCHARDIN THIMPHU VALLEY, BHUTAN
พลวัตรประชากรของเพลี้ยอ่อน Woolly aphid, Eriosoma lanigerum Haumann (Hemiptera: Aphididae) และศัตรูธรรมชาติในสวนแอปเปิ้ล ในหุบเขาทิมพู ประเทศภูฏาน
Authors: Sonam Dorji N
Sonam Dorji N
Samaporn Saengyot
ศมาพร แสงยศ
Maejo University. Agricultural Production
Keywords: การควบคุมโดยชีววิธี
แมลงศัตรูธรรมชาติ
เพลี้ยอ่อนแอปเปิ้ล
biological control
Insect natural enemies
woolly aphid
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This study aimed to evaluate the population change of woolly aphid (WA), Eriosoma lanigerum (Hemiptera: Aphididae) and associated insect natural enemies in apple orchards located at Thimphu valley, Kingdom of Bhutan from April to October 2018. The study was conducted in two apple orchards, Hongtsho-2 and Kausumche-3 (coordinates: 27°28′20″N - 89°38′10″E, altitude from 2,248 to 2,648 meters, Temp. 5-30 °C. Data was collected randomly from five trees comprising sample unit of four terminal shoots (approx. 10 cm) each tree. Species confirmation and population growth of woolly aphid and its natural enemies were examined at both field and laboratory levels twice a month. The aphid densities were observed higher during the growing season (June-September) when tender shoots and plants resource are abundant. During the apple growing season significantly an Independent sample t-test revealed that abundance of WA infestation was higher in Hongtsho-2 than Kausumche-3 averaging 1.40 + 0.30 and 1.27 + 0.38 aphis per tree respectively (t= .94, P= 4.3410, P=0.0001). Appearance was noted of seven species insect natural enemies associated with WA, including one parasitoid, Aphelinus mali (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae); and six predators, including coccinellids, Coccinella transversoguttata, Harmonia sedecimnotata and H. dimidiata (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae); syrphids, Syrphus opinator and Heringia calcarata (Diptera: Syrphidae); and a green lacewings, Chrysoperla sp. (Neuroptera: Chrysopidae). These were revealed according to WA population growth in density dependent manner. Additionally, in both the orchards A. mali was the most effective natural enemy with 12 - 34 percent parasitism. This parasitic insect should be subjected to further investigation for augmentative and conservative biological control of E. lanigerum in apple orchards.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงประชาของของเพลี้ยอ่อน แอปเปิล (woolly aphid (WA), Eriosoma lanigerum; Hemiptera: Aphididae) และแมลงศัตรู ธรรมชาติในสวนแอปเปิล ณ ธิมพู วาล์เลย์ ราชอานาจักรภูฐาน ในช่วงระหว่างเดือน เมษายน ถึง ตุลาคม 2561 โดยสำรวจประชากรในสวนสองจุด ได้แก่สวน Hongtsho-2 และ Kausumche-3 (พิกัด 27 28′20″องศาเหนือ – 89 38′10″องศาตะวันออก, ระดับความสูงจากน้ำทะเล 2,248 - 2,648 เมตร, ช่วงอุณภูมิ 5-30 องศาเซลเซียส) ซึ่งมีการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่าง จากต้นแอปเปิ้ล 5 ต้นต่อสวนตรงบริเวณยอดที่ระดับความยาว 10 เซนติเมตร ในทั้งสี่ทิศของต้น ทุกสองสัปดาห์ โดยบันทึกจำนวนและตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของชนิดของเพลี้ยอ่อนและ แมลงศัตรูธรรมชาติที่พบ ทั้งในภาคสนามและห้องปฏิบัติการ พบว่าระดับทำลายของ เพลี้ยอ่อนมีระดับสูงในช่วงฤดูปลูก (เดือนมิถุนายน ถึง กันยายน) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งบริเวณ ยอดอ่อน และจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิธี Independent sample t-test พบว่า การทำลายใน Hongtsho-2 สูงกว่าในสวน Kausumche-3 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย ประชากร 1.40 + 0.30 และ 1.27 + 0.38 ตัวต่อต้น ตามลำดับ (t= .94, P= 4.3410, P=0.0001) ทั้งนี้การปรากฏของแมลงศัตรูธรรมชาติรวม 7 ชนิดที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับเพลี้ยอ่อนแอปเปิล ซึ่งได้แก่ ตัวเบียน 1 ชนิด คือแตนเบียน Aphelinus mali (Hymenoptera: Aphelinidae) และตัวห้ำ 6 ชนิด ด้วงเต่าตัวห้ำ Coccinella transversoguttata, Harmonia sedecimnotata และ H. dimidiata; Coleoptera: Coccinellidae); แมลงวันดอกไม้สองชนิด (Syrphus opinator และ Heringia calcarata; Diptera: Syrphidae); และแมลงช้างปีกใส (Chrysoperla sp. ; Neuroptera: Chrysopidae) มีการเติบโตของประชากรในรูปแบบเป็นตามความหนาแน่น ของประชากรเพลี้ยอ่อนแอปเปิ้ล นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าแตนเบียน A. mali เป็นแมลง ศัตรูธรรมชาติที่มีศักยภาพสูงในการควบคุมประชากรของเพลี้ยอ่อนในทั้งสองสวน โดยมีเปอร์เซนต์ การเบียน ระหว่าง 12-34 เปอร์เซนต์ ดังนั้นแตนเบียนชนิดนี้ควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในอนาคต สำหรับการนำมาควบคุมเพลี้ยอ่อน E. lanigerum โดยชีววิธี แบบการแผ่ขยายเพิ่มพูน (augmentative biological control) และ แบบการอนุรักษ์ (conservative biological control) ต่อไป
Description: Master of Science (Agriculture) (Master of Science (Agriculture))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เกษตรศาสตร์) (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เกษตรศาสตร์))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/67