Title: DECISION MAKING ON THE PARTICIPATION IN A LARGE AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SYSTEM PROJECT OF RICE FARMERS IN WIANG PA PAO DISTRICT, CHIANG RAI PROVINCE
การตัดสินใจเข้าร่วมโครงการระบบส่งเสริมการเกษตรแบบแปลงใหญ่ ของเกษตรกรผู้ผลิตข้าวในพื้นที่อำเภอเวียงป่าเป้า จังหวัดเชียงราย
Authors: Thirapan Pinya
ถิรพันธ์ ปิ่นหย่า
Saisakul Fongmul
สายสกุล ฟองมูล
Maejo University. Agricultural Production
Keywords: การตัดสินใจ
โครงการระบบส่งเสริมการเกษตรแบบแปลงใหญ่
เกษตรกรผู้ผลิตข้าว
decision making
Large Agricultural Extension System Project
rice farmers
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objectives of this qualitative and quantitative study were to investigate: 1) socio-economic attributes of large scale rice farmers in Wiang Pa Pao district, Chiang Rai province; 2) knowledge about a large agricultural farming extension project; 3) reason of decision making to participate in the project of the farmers; 4) factors related to the reason of decision making to participate in the project of the farmers; and 5) problems encountered and suggestions of the farmers about the project. In-depth interview was conducted with 10 large scale rice farmer heads in Wiang Pa Pao and they were obtained by purposive sampling. Besides, an interview schedule was conducted with another sample group of 175 small scale rice farmers and they were obtained by Taro Yamane’s formula. Obtained data were analyzed by using descriptive and inferential statistics (multiple regression analysis) Regarding the qualitative study, it was found that the reasons of decision making to participate in the project comprised 4 steps; 1) problem analysis, 2) alternative finding, 3) alternative assessment, and 4) decision making to choose an alternative. In this respect, there were 3 important aspects: 1) group forming, 2) production, and 3) marketing. For the quantitative study, it was found that most of the small scale farmers were male, 56 years old on average, elementary school graduates and below, and married. They had 4 family members, 2 household workforce, and 5.85 rai of rice growing area on average. They earned an income from rice growing for 74,474.29 baht per year and most of them had their own capital. The small scale rice farmers had 30 years of experience in rice growing and they had been members of two groups on average. They perceived news or information about the project about 3 per months on average. They contacted agricultural staff 3 times per year on average. They attended training or joined educational trip twice a year on average. It was found that the small scale rice farmers had knowledge about the project at a high level (a score of 9.22 on average). Also, they had a high level of the reason of decision making to participation in the project (=4.38). The following were positive factors related to the reason of decision making: educational attainment, perception of news or information about the project, agricultural personal contact, training and educational trip, and knowledge about the project. However, age was found to be a negative factor. The following were problems encountered in the project implementation: 1) steps in joining the project having complex conditions; 2) the training was more on academic knowledge rather than practice; and 3) inadequate support on rice seed. The following were suggested about the project: 1) the project should reduce steps of the participation in the project; 2) the training should focus on both academic knowledge and practice; and 3) the project should support on rice seed more than before and it should be more rapid.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา คือ 1) ลักษณะพื้นฐานส่วนบุคคล เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมของเกษตรกร 2) ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโครงการระบบส่งเสริมการเกษตรแบบแปลงใหญ่ 3) เหตุผลในการตัดสินใจเข้าร่วมโครงการระบบส่งเสริมการเกษตรแบบแปลงใหญ่ของเกษตรกร 4) ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับเหตุผลในการตัดสินใจเข้าร่วมโครงการระบบส่งเสริมการเกษตรแบบแปลงใหญ่ของเกษตรกร 5) ปัญหาและข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับโครงการระบบส่งเสริมการเกษตรแบบแปลงใหญ่ของเกษตรกรผู้ผลิตข้าวในพื้นที่อำเภอเวียงป่าเป้า จังหวัดเชียงราย โดยการวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีแบบผสม คือ วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก จากกลุ่มประธานนาแปลงใหญ่ในพื้นที่อำเภอเวียงป่าเป้า จังหวัดเชียงรายโดยการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างวิธีแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง จำนวน 10 ราย วิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยจำแนกเป็นประเด็นต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโครงการระบบส่งเสริมการเกษตรแบบแปลงใหญ่ และวิธีการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ โดยได้ทำการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามสูตรของ Taro Yamane ได้กลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 175 ราย สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ สถิติพรรณนา และสถิติอนุมาน ได้แก่ การถดถอยพหุ (Multiple Regression Analysis) ผลการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ พบว่า เหตุผลในการตัดสินใจเข้าร่วมโครงการระบบส่งเสริมการเกษตรแบบแปลงใหญ่จากกลุ่มประธานตามกระบวนการตัดสินใจทั้ง 4 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 การวิเคราะห์ปัญหา ขั้นตอนที่ 2 การพิจารณาค้นหาทางเลือก ขั้นตอนที่ 3 การประเมินผลทางเลือก และขั้นตอนที่ 4 การตัดสินใจเลือกทางเลือก โดยมีประเด็นที่สำคัญ 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ด้านการรวมกลุ่ม 2) ด้านการผลิต และ 3) ด้านการตลาด ผลการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณ พบว่า เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย มีอายุเฉลี่ย 56 ปี ส่วนใหญ่มีการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษาหรือต่ำกว่า มีสถานภาพสมรส สมาชิกในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 4 คน มีแรงงานในครัวเรือนที่ใช้ในการทำนาเฉลี่ย 2 คน พื้นที่ในการทำนาเฉลี่ย 5.85 ไร่ มีรายได้ในการทำนาเฉลี่ย 74,474.29 บาทต่อปี แหล่งเงินทุนที่ใช้ในการทำนาส่วนใหญ่ใช้ทุนของตนเอง มีประสบการณ์ในการทำนาเฉลี่ย 30 ปี เป็นสมาชิกกลุ่มเฉลี่ย 2 กลุ่ม การรับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับโครงการระบบส่งเสริมการเกษตรแบบแปลงใหญ่เฉลี่ยประมาณ 3 ครั้งต่อเดือน การติดต่อเจ้าหน้าที่ทางด้านการเกษตรเฉลี่ย 3 ครั้งต่อปี การเข้าฝึกอบรมหรือศึกษาดูงานด้านการเกษตรเฉลี่ย 2 ครั้งต่อปี เกษตรกรมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับโครงการระบบส่งเสริมการเกษตรแบบแปลงใหญ่อยู่ในระดับมาก เฉลี่ย 9.22 คะแนน และเกษตรกรมีการให้ความสำคัญของเหตุผลในการตัดสินใจเข้าร่วมโครงการระบบส่งเสริมการเกษตรแบบแปลงใหญ่ในระดับมาก มีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.38 สำหรับปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับเหตุผลในการตัดสินใจเข้าร่วมโครงการระบบส่งเสริมการเกษตรแบบแปลงใหญ่ ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวก ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษา การรับข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับโครงการระบบส่งเสริมการเกษตรแบบแปลงใหญ่ การติดต่อกับเจ้าหน้าที่ด้านการเกษตร การฝึกอบรมหรือศึกษาดูงานด้านการเกษตร และความรู้เกี่ยวกับโครงการระบบส่งเสริมการเกษตรแบบแปลงใหญ่ และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบ ได้แก่ อายุ ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับโครงการระบบส่งเสริมการเกษตรแบบแปลงใหญ่ที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ 1) ขั้นตอนในการเข้าร่วมโครงการระบบส่งเสริมการเกษตรแบบแปลงใหญ่มีเงื่อนไขในการสมัครเข้าร่วมโครงการยุ่งยาก 2) การฝึกอมรมเน้นวิชาการมากกว่าการปฏิบัติ 3) ปัญหาเรื่องเมล็ดพันธุ์ข้าวที่สนับสนุนไม่เพียงพอ และข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับโครงการระบบส่งเสริมการเกษตรแบบแปลงใหญ่ที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ 1) โครงการฯควรลดขั้นตอนในการเข้าร่วมโครงการระบบส่งเสริมการเกษตรแบบแปลงใหญ่ 2) การฝึกอมรมควรเน้นวิชาการให้สมดุลกับการปฏิบัติ 3) โครงการฯควรสนับสนุนเมล็ดพันธุ์ข้าวให้มากขึ้นและเร็วขึ้น
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Resources Development and Agricultural Extension))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พัฒนาทรัพยากรและส่งเสริมการเกษตร))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/68