Title: OPERATIONAL PARTICIPATION OF PRATU PA AGRICULTURAL COOPERATIVES MEMBERS IN MUANG DISTRICT, LAMPHUN PROVINCE.
การมีส่วนร่วมของสมาชิกในการดำเนินงานสหกรณ์การเกษตรประตูป่า จำกัด อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดลำพูน
Authors: Taveechai Khamtavee
ทวีชัย คำทวี
Phutthisun Kruekum
พุฒิสรรค์ เครือคำ
Maejo University. Agricultural Production
Keywords: การดำเนินงาน , การมีส่วนร่วม , สหกรณ์การเกษตรประตูป่า
Pratu Pa Agricultural cooperative / Operation / Participation
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The objectives of this study were to investigate: 1) socio-economic attributes of Pratu Pa Agricultural Cooperatives members; 2) operational participation of Pratu Pa Agricultural Cooperatives members; 3) factors affecting members' participation of Pratu pa Agricultural Cooperatives operations; and 4) problems encountered and suggestions about operational participation of Pratu Pa Agricultural Cooperatives members. The sample groups in this study consisted of 221 cooperative members obtained by two stages sampling. A set of questionnaires was used for data collection and analyzed by using descriptive statistics and multiple regression. Results of the study showed that more than one-half (55.20%) of the cooperative members were male, 59 years old on average, elementary school graduates and below, and married. They had 4 family members 3 household workforce, 5 rai of land holding areas and an annual family income was 105,257 baht on average. An average of loan amount was 4,619 baht and cooperative share was 3,732 baht per person. They perceived data on farming and cooperative for 11 times per month on average. They contacted cooperative staff twice and neighbors about farming and cooperative for 3 times a year on average. Most of the cooperative members did not have any social position. They participated in agricultural trainings/educational trips on farming twice a year and they had been cooperative members for 11 years on average. However, they participated in the cooperative operation at a moderate level ( x̄ = 3.40). When considering each aspect, it was found that decision-making was found at a high level (x̄ = 3.64), while operations, benefit gaining, and evaluation were found at moderate level ( x̄ = 3.48, 3.25 and 3.23, respectively). Factors affecting members' participation of Pratu pa Agricultural Cooperatives operation were the following: loan amount, amount of shares, perceived data on farming, staff contact, neighbor contract about farming, and agricultural trainings/educational trips on farming. Problems encountered in operational participation of Pratu Pa agricultural cooperatives members were: low price sold products; lack of time and lack of knowledge and understanding in participation with cooperatives. The cooperative members suggested that the cooperative should find markets to increase the distribution of agricultural products. The cooperative should purchase the yields of its members equally. Also, it should have trainings and farm visits in other areas to increase more gain knowledge about participation in cooperative operation.
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) ลักษณะพื้นฐานส่วนบุคคล เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมของสมาชิกสหกรณ์การเกษตรประตูป่า จำกัด 2) การมีส่วนร่วมของสมาชิกในการดำเนินงานสหกรณ์การเกษตรประตูป่า จำกัด 3) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของสมาชิกในการดำเนินงานสหกรณ์การเกษตรประตูป่า จำกัด และ4) ปัญหา อุปสรรค และข้อเสนอแนะของสมาชิกเกี่ยวกับการมีส่วนร่วมในการดำเนินงานสหกรณ์การเกษตรประตูป่า จำกัด กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัย ได้แก่ สมาชิกสหกรณ์การเกษตรประตูป่า จำกัด จำนวน 221 คน ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสองขั้นตอน (Two- stages sampling) เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple regression analysis) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) สมาชิกผู้ให้ข้อมูลมากกว่าครึ่งเป็นเพศชาย อายุเฉลี่ย 59 ปี สำเร็จการศึกษาในระดับประถมศึกษาหรือต่ำกว่า มีสถานภาพสมรส สมาชิกในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 4 คน แรงงานในครัวเรือนเฉลี่ย 3 คน ขนาดพื้นที่ถือครองเฉลี่ย 5 ไร่ รายได้รวมเฉลี่ย 105,257 บาทต่อปี กู้เงินจากสหกรณ์เฉลี่ย 4,619 บาทต่อคน มีการถือหุ้นกับสหกรณ์เฉลี่ย 3,732 หุ้นต่อคน ได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารด้านการเกษตรและสหกรณ์จากสื่อต่าง ๆ เฉลี่ย 11 ครั้งต่อเดือน ติดต่อกับเจ้าหน้าที่สหกรณ์เฉลี่ย 2 ครั้งต่อปี ติดต่อกับเพื่อนบ้านด้านการเกษตรและสหกรณ์เฉลี่ย 3 ครั้งต่อปี ส่วนใหญ่สมาชิกสหกรณ์ไม่มีตำแหน่งทางสังคม ประสบการณ์การฝึกอบรมหรือการดูงานด้านการเกษตรเฉลี่ย 2 ครั้งต่อปี และระยะเวลาการเป็นสมาชิกสหกรณ์เฉลี่ย 11 ปี 2) การมีส่วนร่วมในการดำเนินงานของสมาชิกสหกรณ์โดยรวมทั้ง 4 ด้าน อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (x̄ = 3.40) เมื่อพิจารณารายด้านพบว่า ด้านการตัดสินใจ (x̄= 3.64) อยู่ในระดับมาก ส่วน 3 ด้านที่เหลือได้แก่ ด้านการปฏิบัติการ (x̄ = 3.23) ด้านการรับผลประโยชน์ (x̄ = 3.48) และด้านการประเมินผล (x̄ = 3.25) อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 3) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมในการดำเนินงานของสมาชิกสหกรณ์การเกษตรประตูป่า จำกัด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (Sig<0.05) มี 6 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ จำนวนเงินกู้จากสหกรณ์ จำนวนการถือหุ้นกับสหกรณ์ การได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารด้านการเกษตรและสหกรณ์จากสื่อต่าง ๆ การติดต่อกับเจ้าหน้าที่สหกรณ์ การติดต่อกับเพื่อนบ้านด้านการเกษตรและสหกรณ์ และประสบการณ์การฝึกอบรมหรือดูงานด้านการเกษตร 4) สำหรับปัญหาและข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับการมีส่วนร่วมที่สำคัญได้แก่ การเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในการจำหน่ายผลผลิตน้อยและไม่มีเวลา เนื่องจากสมาชิกมีงานที่ต้องทำจำนวนมากรวมถึงขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจในการมีส่วนร่วมกับสหกรณ์ ส่วนข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินงานสหกรณ์ ได้แก่ สหกรณ์ควรจัดหาตลาดเพื่อเพิ่มการกระจายผลผลิตทางการเกษตรให้แก่สมาชิก สหกรณ์ควรกระจายการรับซื้อผลผลิตจากสมาชิกเฉลี่ยในจำนวนเท่า ๆ กัน และควรมีการจัดอบรมศึกษาดูงานในท้องที่อื่น ๆ เพื่อเพิ่มความรู้แก่สมาชิกมากขึ้นในการมีส่วนร่วมกับสหกรณ์
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Resources Development and Agricultural Extension))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พัฒนาทรัพยากรและส่งเสริมการเกษตร))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/69