Title: ULTRASONIC-ASSISTED EXTRACTION OF BIOACTIVE COMPOUNDS FROM GARLIC FOR GROWTH INHIBITION OF Escherichia coli
การใช้อัลตร้าโซนิกช่วยสกัดสารออกฤทธิ์ชีวภาพจากกระเทียมเพื่อยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อ Escherichia coli
Authors: Suphitchaya Kalantakasuwan
สุพิชญ์ชญา กลันทะกะสุวรรณ
Yardfon Tanongkankit
หยาดฝน ทนงการกิจ
Maejo University. Engineering and Agro - Industry
Keywords: อัลลิซิน
การสกัด
จลนศาสตร์
อัลตร้าโซนิก
ความคงตัว
Allicin
Degradation
extaction
Kinetic
Ultrasonic
Stability
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This research aimed to investigate the optimum condition for using ultrasonic-assisted extraction of a bioactive compound from garlic, ability to inhibit E. coli and stability during storage. Extracting garlic with the frequency of 28, 45 and 100 kHz, the temperature of 20, 30 and 40ºC and the extraction time of 20, 40 and 60 minutes. Based on allicin content, it was found that the optimum extraction condition was extracted at 45 kHz, 30ºC and 40 min with allicin content of 6.29±0.01 mg/ml. Then, the extract was tested for inhibition of E. coli using the broth dilution method. It was found that the minimal inhibition concentration (MIC90) at 12.5 µg/ml was able to inhibit the growth of E. coli for 97.75%. The study on the stability of allicin during storage at 4, 27 and 40ºC showed that the reduced allicin content was in accordance with the zero-order reaction. A reaction rate constant (k) was -0.105, -0.123 and-0.592 with a half-life value of 21, 17 and 4 days, respectively.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการใช้อัลตร้าโซนิกช่วยสกัดสารออกฤทธิ์ชีวภาพจากกระเทียม ความสามารถในการยับยั้งเชื้อ E. coli และความคงตัวระหว่างการเก็บรักษา โดยนำกระเทียมมาสกัดด้วยความถี่ 28 45 และ 100 กิโลเฮิร์ต อุณหภูมิ 20 30 และ 40 องศาเซลเซียส และเวลาในการสกัดที่ 20 40 และ 60 นาที พิจารณาจากปริมาณสารอัลลิซินที่สกัดได้พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดมากที่สุด คือ การสกัดที่ความถี่ 45 กิโลเฮิร์ต อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส และเวลาในการสกัด 40 นาที มีปริมาณสารอัลลิซินเท่ากับ 6.29±0.01 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร จากนั้นนำสารสกัดที่ได้มาทดสอบการยับยั้งเชื้อ E. coli ด้วยวิธี Broth dilution method พบว่ามีค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อได้มากกว่า 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (Minimal inhibition concentration: MIC90) เท่ากับ 12.5 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อได้ 97.75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การศึกษาความคงตัวของสารอัลลิซินระหว่างการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 4 27 และ 40 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าปริมาณสารอัลลิซินที่ลดลงเป็นไปตามปฏิกิริยาอันดับศูนย์โดยมีค่าคงที่อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาอันดับ (k) เท่ากับ -0.105 -0.123 และ -0.592 และมีค่าครึ่งชีวิตของปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 21 17 และ 4 วันตามลำดับ
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Food Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมอาหาร))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/71