Title: VALIDATION OF INTERSPECIFIC HYBRIDS BETWEEN PARACURCUMA AND EUCURCUMA USING GENETIC TECHNIQUES
การตรวจสอบการเป็นลูกผสมข้ามชนิดของปทุมมาและกระเจียว โดยใช้เทคนิคทางพันธุศาสตร์
Authors: Sathaporn Sukjit
สถาพร สุขจิตร
Naruemon Khemkladngoen
นฤมล เข็มกลัดเงิน
Maejo University. Science
Keywords: ปทุมมา
กระเจียว
ลูกผสมข้ามชนิด
เครื่องหมาย ISSR
Genome in situ hybridization (GISH)
การนับจำนวนโครโมโซม
Paracurcuma
Eucurcuma
Genome in situ hybridization (GISH)
Chromosome counting
Interspecific hybrids
ISSR markers
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Siam tulip, belonging to the family Zingiberaceae; genus Curcuma, is an economically important flower in Thailand. To create novel hybrids attracting market demands, interspecific hybrids crossed between Siam tulip and its related species have been generated through sophisticated crossing techniques and embryo rescue. However, the hybridization process may create selfing or induce somatic embryogenesis. Hence, it is necessary to verify the true interspecific hybrids. The objective of this study was to apply genetic techniques, genome in situ hybridization (GISH), chromosome counting and inter-simple sequence repeat (ISSR) markers for detection of interspecific hybrids between Paracurcuma and Eucurcuma. Unfortunately, GISH experiment was not successful. The GISH probe hybridized unspecifically to chromosomes and protein in cytoplasm. Causes might be because of incompletion at chromosome denaturation or insufficient washing during detection process. For chromosome counting, chromosomes of a SWEPL hybrid were prepared and counted. The number of chromosome was 37 (2n = 37) which was the expected chromosome number of a hybrid crossed between Curcuma alismatifolia Gagnep. (2n = 32, n = 16) C. aurantiaca Van (2n = 42, n = 21). Furthermore, the verification of interspecific hybrids using ISSR marker was performed. The results of DNA amplification using 10 ISSR primers showed 72 amplified bands in total with 250-3,000 bp in size. Seventy-one amplified bands of the total (98.61 %) were polymorphic. Moreover, it was found that 10 primers (100 %) could be used for interspecific hybrid detection. A dendrogram based on polymorphic bands showed genetic similarities among parental species with similarity coefficients ranging between 0.04-0.57. In conclusion, the results in this study elucidated that ISSR markers were efficient to verify interspecific hybrids between Paracurcuma and Eucurcuma, which might also be applied to other hybrids related to Curcuma sp. Furthermore, the genetic relationship shown in this study might be useful in the Curcuma breeding program.
ปทุมมาเป็นพืชวงศ์ขิงอยู่ในสกุล Curcuma เป็นไม้ดอกเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญของไทยชนิดหนึ่ง เพื่อให้เกิดลูกผสมที่มีลักษณะใหม่ ๆ และดึงดูดความต้องการของตลาดมากขึ้น นักปรับปรุงพันธุ์จึงพยายามผสมพันธุ์ข้ามชนิดระหว่างพืชกลุ่มปทุมมาและกระเจียว โดยใช้เทคนิคพิเศษในการช่วยผสมและช่วยชีวิตเอมบริโอ ซึ่งลูกผสมที่ได้อาจเป็นลูกที่เกิดจาการผสมตัวเอง หรือลูกที่เกิดจากเซลล์ร่างกายของต้นแม่ ดังนั้นจึงต้องตรวจสอบการเป็นลูกผสมข้ามชนิดที่แท้จริง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบการเป็นลูกผสมข้ามชนิดระหว่างพืชกลุ่มปทุมมาและกระเจียวโดยการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคทางพันธุศาสตร์ ได้แก่ เทคนิค Genome in situ hybridization (GISH) การนับจำนวนโครโมโซม (Chromosome counting) การใช้เครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอ ชนิด inter-simple sequence repeat (ISSR) จากผลการตรวจสอบการเป็นลูกผสมข้ามชนิดด้วยเทคนิค GISH ไม่สามารถตรวจสอบการเป็นลูกผสมได้ อาจเกิดจากการทำให้โครโมโซมเสียสภาพไม่สมบูรณ์ การล้างส่วนที่โพรบจับแบบไม่จำเพาะเจาะจงออกไม่หมด เป็นต้น สำหรับวิธีการนับจำนวนโครโมโซมสามารถตรวจสอบการเป็นลูกผสมของลูกผสม SWEPL พบว่ามีจำนวนโครโมโซม 2n = 37 สำหรับการตรวจสอบการเป็นลูกผสมข้ามชนิดด้วยเครื่องหมาย ISSR โดยใช้ไพรเมอร์จำนวน 10 ไพรเมอร์ เกิดแถบดีเอ็นเอที่มีขนาด 250-3,000 คู่เบส พบแถบดีเอ็นเอที่มีความหลากรูปทั้งสิ้น 71 แถบ จากทั้งหมด 72 แถบ คิดเป็น 98.61 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และมี 10 ไพรเมอร์  ที่สามารถจำแนกความเป็นลูกผสมได้ คิดเป็น 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างสปีชีส์ของต้นพ่อแม่พันธุ์ พบว่ามีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเหมือนอยู่ระหว่าง 0.04-0.57 แสดงว่า มีความห่างไกลกันทางพันธุกรรม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเครื่องหมาย ISSR สามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อตรวจสอบการเป็นลูกผสมในพืชกลุ่มที่ศึกษานี้ ซึ่งอาจนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับคู่ผสมอื่น ๆ ในสกุล Curcuma หรือสกุลใกล้เคียงได้ และความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมที่ศึกษาได้นี้อาจใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานเพื่อวางแผนการปรับปรุงพันธุ์ต่อไป
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Genetics))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พันธุศาสตร์))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/86