Title: THE EFFECTIVENESS OF ADOPTING A THREE ASPECTS AND FIVE PRINCIPLES OF EDUCATIONAL POLICY IMPLEMENTATION IN SECONDARY EDUCATION IN PHONHONG DISTRICT, VIENTIANE PROVINCE.
ประสิทธิผลการนำนโยบาย 3 ลักษณะและ 5 หลักมูลของการศึกษาสู่การปฏิบัติในระดับโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในเมืองโพนโฮง แขวงเวียงจันทน์
Authors: Sakhone Sibouakham
Sakhone Sibouakham
Suriyajaras Techatunminasakul
สุริยจรัส เตชะตันมีนสกุล
Maejo University. School of Administrative Studies
Keywords: Effectiveness
Policy Implementation
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This study was conducted to investigate: 1) effectiveness of the adoption of three aspects and five principles of educational policy implementation; 2) factors effecting effectiveness of the educational policy implementation; and 3) suggestions for an increase in the educational policy implementation. This study employed mixed research. A set of questionnaires was used for data collection administered with a sample group of 199 secondary school teachers. In-depth interview was conducted with 11 concerned personnel. Descriptive statistics was used for data analysis i.e. frequency, mean, and standard deviation and Partial Least Square: PLS was used for finding cause influence. For qualitative research, content analysis was employed. Results of the study revealed that there was a high level of effectiveness of the adoption of three aspects and five principles of educational policy implementation at secondary schools in Phonhong town, Vientiane province. As a whole, it was found that there was a high level of agreements in three aspects: 1) creation of equity in an educational opportunity; 2) Lao being of students; 3) scientific knowledge and ability. Likewise, there was a high level of agreements in five principles: 1) ability in skills in physical exercise for healthy mind and body; 2) knowledge and skills in arts; 3) a good person having code of conduct; 4) ability and skills in work performance; and 5) ability and skills in learning, respectively. Regarding factors effecting effectiveness in educational policy implementation, it included policy perception, organization competency, school leadership, policy communication, curriculum management, policy unity, and network support (0.37, 0.33, 0.31, 0.30, 0.26, 0.22, and 0.15, respectively) The following were suggestions: 1) Ministry of Education and Sports should add information distribution channels. 2) Ministry of Education and Sports should add adequate budget particularly on scientific aspect. 3) School directors should have a decision-making process for rapid work performance and fair assessment of work performance. 4) Public policy must put the importance on policy unity which meets needs of the country and has concrete project planning. 5) The Lao government on school should seek for networks of private sector, public sector, and guardians to participate in educational support.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลในการนำนโยบาย 3 ลักษณะและ 5 หลักมูลของการศึกษาสู่การปฏิบัติ 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิผลการนำนโยบายฯ สู่การปฏิบัติ และ3) เพื่อศึกษาข้อเสนอแนะในการเพิ่มประสิทธิผลการนำนโยบายฯ สู่การปฏิบัติ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสม ระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณใช้แบบสอบถาม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ทั้งหมด 199 คน การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องจำนวน 11 คน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์ คือ สถิติพรรณนาในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทั่วไป ค่าความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์หาค่าอิทธิพลเชิงสาเหตุโดยใช้เทคนิคกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดบางส่วน (Partial Least Square: PLS) ส่วนการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ประสิทธิผลของการนำนโยบาย 3 ลักษณะและ 5 หลักมูลของการศึกษาสู่การปฏิบัติในระดับโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาในเมืองโพนโฮง แขวงเวียงจันทน์โดยภาพรวม พบว่า มีประสิทธิผลอยู่ในระดับเห็นด้วยมาก กล่าวคือ 3 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ การสร้างโอกาสความเสมอภาคในการศึกษา ด้านการมีลักษณะชาติของนักเรียน และด้านการมีความรู้ความสามารถด้านวิทยาศาสตร์ ตามลำดับ และ 5 หลักมูล ได้แก่ ด้านการมีความสามารถและทักษะในการออกกำลังกายเพื่อให้สุขภาพกายและจิตใจแข็งแรง ด้านการมีความรู้และทักษะเกี่ยวกับงานด้านศิลปะ ด้านการเป็นคนดีมีคุณธรรมจริยธรรม ด้านการมีความสามารถและทักษะในการทำงาน และด้านการมีความสามารถและทักษะด้านการเรียน ตามลำดับ ส่วนปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิผลการนำนโยบายฯ การศึกษาสู่การปฏิบัติ คือ การรับรู้นโยบาย สมรรถนะองค์การ ภาวะผู้นำสถานศึกษา การสื่อสารนโยบาย การบริหารจัดการหลักสูตร เอกภาพนโยบาย และการสนับสนุนจากเครือข่าย โดยมีค่าอิทธิพลทางรวมเท่ากับ 0.37, 0.33, 0.31, 0.30, 0.26, 0.22 และ 0.15 ตามลำดับ ข้อเสนอแนะต่อการนำนโยบายฯ ไปปฏิบัติให้สำเร็จในภาพรวม 1) กระทรวงศึกษาธิการและกีฬาควรเพิ่มช่องทางการกระจายข้อมูลข่าวสารเกี่ยวกับนโยบายให้ครบทุกช่องทางการสื่อสาร 2) กระทรวงศึกษาธิการและกีฬาควรเพิ่มงบประมาณเข้าในกระบวนการจัดศึกษาให้พอเพียง โดยเฉพาะด้านวิทยาศาสตร์ 3) ผู้บริหารหรืออำนวยการโรงเรียนควรมีกระบวนการตัดสินใจในการทำงานให้มีความรวดเร็ว ควรประเมินผลงานและให้ความก้าวหน้าแก่บุคคลากรอย่างเป็นธรรม 4) การทำนโยบายสาธารณะต้องให้ความสำคัญกับเอกภาพนโยบายกล่าวคือเป็นนโยบายที่จำเป็นตรงความต้องการของประเทศ นโยบายมีวัตถุประสงค์หรือเป้าหมายที่ชัดเจน มีความเป็นไปได้ในการปฏิบัติ มีแผนงานโครงการรองรับอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม และมีการติดตามประเมินผล และ 5) รัฐบาลหรือสถานศึกษาควรแสวงหาเครือข่ายภาคเอกชน ภาคประชาชน และผู้ปกครองเข้ามามีส่วนสนับสนุนการศึกษาเพิ่มมากขึ้น
Description: Master of Public Administration (Master of Public Administration (Public Policy and Public Management))
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (นโยบายและการบริหารสาธารณะ))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/92