Title: LINKING SMALL-SCALE FARMERS TO MARKET USING ICT
การเชื่อมโยงเกษตรกรรายย่อยเข้ากับตลาดโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ
Authors: Pema Gyeltshen
Pema Gyeltshen
Kittisak Osathanunkul
กิติศักดิ์ โอสถานันต์กุล
Maejo University. Science
Keywords: เกษตรกรรายย่อย
ระบบสารสนเทศการตลาด
ระบบการเชื่อมโยงตลาด
Small-scale farmer
Market linkage system
Market information system
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: In the least Developed Countries (LDCs) majority of the farmer are smallholders and they are confronted with numerous challenges in marketing their products. Although small-scale farmers have potential in reducing rural poverty and achieving global food sufficiency, it is dependent on their production potential and access to the market. Access to market for small-scale farmers further depends on reliable, timely and relevant market information. Therefore this study focused on identifying challenges faced by small-scale farmers in marketing their products, develop a framework to help design electronic market linkage system (MLS) and validate the usefulness of the framework through MLS user survey. The aim of MLS is to link small-scale farmers with the market so that those identified marketing challenges could be solved through features in MLS. The result indicates, farmers and extension agents had the view that MLS will be useful in solving small-scale farmer common marketing challenges. On the other hand, although over fifty percent of the vendors were positive that MLS would be useful, almost forty percent were neutral in their opinion and ten percent had a negative view.
ในประเทศพัฒนาน้อยที่สุด (LDCs) เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่เป็นเกษตรกรรายย่อยและเผชิญ กับความท้าทายมากมายในการทำการตลาดผลิตภัณฑ์ของตน แม้ว่าเกษตรกรรายย่อย มีศักยภาพในการลดความยากจนในชนบทและบรรลุความมั่นคงด้านอาหารระดับโลก ได้ก็ตาม แต่ก็ขึ้นอยู่กับศักยภาพการผลิตและการเข้าถึงตลาด นอกจากนี้ การเข้าถึงตลาดสำหรับเกษตรกรรายย่อยขึ้นอยู่กับข้อมูลการตลาดที่เชื่อถือได้ ทันเวลาและมีข้อสนเทศที่เกี่ยวข้อง ดังนั้น การศึกษาจึงมุ่งเน้นที่การระบุความท้าทาย ที่เกษตรกรรายย่อยต้องเผชิญในการทำการตลาดผลิตภัณฑ์ของพวกเขา การรวมระบบ ดิจิทัลของเกษตรกร ผู้ใช้ระบบสารสนเทศการตลาด (MIS) และความต้องการของเกษตรกร ผู้ให้บริการโครงสร้างองค์กรของ MIS  และความยั่งยืนเพื่อพัฒนากรอบการทำงานเพื่อ ช่วยการออกแบบระบบเชื่อมโยงการตลาด (MLS) และตรวจสอบประโยชน์ของ MLS ที่ออกแบบโดยใช้กรอบการทำงานของ MLS ผ่านการสำรวจผู้ใช้ MLS จุดประสงค์ของ MLS คือการเชื่อมโยงเกษตรกรรายย่อยเข้ากับตลาดเพื่อให้ความท้าทายทางการตลาด ที่ระบุแล้วสามารถแก้ไขได้ด้วยคุณสมบัติของ MLS ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าเกษตรกรและตัวแทนส่งเสริมมีความเห็นว่า MLS จะเป็นประโยชน์ ในการแก้ปัญหาความท้าทายทางการตลาดของเกษตรกรรายย่อย ในทางกลับกันแม้ว่า ผู้ค้ากว่าห้าสิบเปอร์เซ็นต์จะเห็นประโยชน์ในเชิงบวกของ MLS  แต่เกือบสี่สิบเปอร์เซ็นต์ มีความเห็นเป็นกลาง และที่เหลือมีความเห็นในเชิงลบ
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Digital Technology Innovation))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (นวัตกรรมเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัล))
URI: http://10.1.245.54/dspace/handle/123456789/93