DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Jariya Komenten
dc.contributor: จริยา โกเมนต์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Chalermchai Panyadeeen
dc.contributor.advisor: เฉลิมชัย ปัญญาดีth
dc.contributor.other: Maejo University. School of Administrative Studiesen
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Doctor of Philosophy (Doctor of Philosophy (Administrative Science))en
dc.description: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (บริหารศาสตร์))th
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this research were to: 1) explore the formation and dynamism of the policies to promote community based tourism of Thailand; 2) study the solidarity of tourism communities; 3) assess the congruity of the Structural Equation Model and the empirical data; 4) explore the influences of policy factors affecting the solidarity of the tourism communities; and 5) formulate a guideline for pushing the policies promote community tourism to support the solidarity of the communities. The research methodology was a mixed method consisting of documentary research, survey research, case study, and small group discussion. The population were 88 the tourism communities in upper northern Thailand randomly sampled to get a sample size at the community level of 56 communities and at the family level of 672 households.  The data were analyzed by using the program Mplus Version 8 to get descriptive statistics and Multilevel Equal Model: MSEM. The research results were as follows: Community based tourism policy arised from the efforts of the government in creating a mechanism for distributing tourism revenue and creating community participation to reduce problems including social and environmental impacts from tourism. It also focused on responsiveness to the demand of tourists. The specification and support of the tourism promotion policies had the characteristics of dynamism starting from the age of mass tourism, ecotourism tourism, community-based tourism, to everything is community tourism. Results from the policy changes affected the government using different development tools coupled with the changes in policies each time created changes in the communities especially the changes in the relationship pattern in the communities.  Some communities could adapt while others could not but created conflicts in the communities.  Some communities gave up the businesses as the mechanic of participation and benefit sharing in the communities were not in accord with the community solidarity. Results of the study of the solidarity of the tourism communities in the upper northern Thailand showed, as a whole, the tourism communities had unity and they were aware of the same community at a moderate level. The dimensions with the high solidarity were the cultural integration, the normative integration, the functional integration and the communication integration, respectively. Results of the assessment of the directness of the pattern of causal relationship developed with the empirical data showed the values of Chi–square = 226.204, df = 195, p = 0.0605, Chi–square/df = 1.166, and the indexes CFI = 0.999, TLI = 0.999, RMSEA = 0.006, SRMRW = 0.012, SRMRB = 0.042 which showed the pattern of the multilevel structural causal relationship of factors affecting the community solidarity in accord with the theoretical framework and has the vitality to explain community solidarity. Results of the study of factors affecting the solidarity of tourism communities found at the household level factors, the response of the households towards the tourism community policies and benefits from community tourism management factors jointly explained the variations of the community solidarity at 40.50% (R-Squared = 0.405, P<0.05) as the factors having direct positive influence towards the community solidarity the most were the responses of the households towards the tourism management (Beta = 0.658, P<0.05) and benefits from community tourism management. (Beta = 0.388, P<0.05), respectively. However, the result of the study at the community level, showed that factors on the results of community tourism promotion policies, the outside support, the tourism management within the community, and period of community tourism management jointly explained the variations of the community solidarity at 76.80% (R-Squared = 0.768, P<0.05) as the factors having direct negative influence towards the community solidarity the most was the tourism management within the community (Beta = - 0.502, P<0.05) the results of community tourism promotion policies, the external support, and period of community tourism management, respectively. Guidelines for pushing the Community Based Tourism Promotion Policy to support Community solidarity must operate at two levels: policy and operational levels.  At the policy level, people in the community should participate in policy specification and the agencies with main missions must integrate and communicate among various agencies to work in the same direction and at the agency operational level, the agencies supporting community tourism must have a process in selecting the communities and must review the missions to reduce work overlaps and the agencies must create understanding in the policies in the community members before operations.  Moreover, the communities which were interested in bringing the communities to become tourism communities must analyze a joint resolution among the community members and must take the tourism management guidelines to discuss and filter before operations as every community should think of innovative ways to lure community members to participate. The idea in tourism management must change from the emphasis on buying and selling to sharing and there must be the creation of a new generation members to have continuality in management including the stress on evaluation process to make the community review the past operations and finding the ways to improve and increase efficiency.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาการก่อเกิดและพลวัตรของนโยบายการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวชุมชนของประเทศไทย 2) ศึกษาความเป็นปึกแผ่นของชุมชนท่องเที่ยว 3) ตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องของโมเดลสมการโครงสร้างกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ 4) ศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยเชิงนโยบายที่ส่งผลต่อความเป็นปึกแผ่นของชุมชนท่องเที่ยว และ 5) เสนอแนวทางการผลักดันนโยบายการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวชุมชนเพื่อหนุนเสริมความเป็นปึกแผ่นของชุมชน วิธีการวิจัยใช้การวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Method) ประกอบด้วย การวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ การศึกษารายกรณี และการประชุมกลุ่มย่อย ประชากรเป็นชุมชนท่องเที่ยวในภาคเหนือตอนบน รวม 88 ชุมชน ทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างได้ตัวอย่างในระดับชุมชน 56 ชุมชน และระดับครัวเรือน 672 ครัวเรือน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยโปรแกรม Mplus 8 สถิติที่ใช้เป็นสถิติพรรณนา (Descriptive Statistic) และการวิเคราะห์สมการโครงสร้างพหุระดับ (Multilevel Structural Equation Model: MSEM) ผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ นโยบายการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวชุมชนเกิดจากความพยายามของภาครัฐในการสร้างกลไกการกระจายรายได้จากการท่องเที่ยว สร้างการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนเพื่อลดปัญหาและผลกระทบทางสังคม สิ่งแวดล้อม จากการท่องเที่ยว และมุ่งตอบสนองความต้องการของนักท่องเที่ยว ทั้งนี้ การกำหนดและส่งเสริมนโยบายส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวชุมชนของประเทศไทยมีลักษณะเป็นพลวัตร โดยเริ่มจากยุคการท่องเที่ยวแบบมวลชน การท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศ การท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชน สู่การพัฒนาที่อะไรๆ ก็ท่องเที่ยวชุมชน โดยภาครัฐใช้เครื่องมือในการพัฒนาที่แตกต่างกัน และการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบายในแต่ละยุคสมัยได้ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในชุมชน โดยเฉพาะแบบแผนความสัมพันธ์ในชุมชน ประกอบกับกลไกการมีส่วนร่วมและการแบ่งปันผลประโยชน์ในชุมชนที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับวิถีวัฒนธรรมชุมชนได้ส่งผลต่อความเป็นปึกแผ่นของชุมชน ผลการศึกษาความเป็นปึกแผ่นของชุมชนท่องเที่ยวในพื้นที่ภาคเหนือตอนบนประเทศไทย พบว่า โดยภาพรวม ชุมชนท่องเที่ยวมีความเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกันและตระหนักในความเป็นชุมชนเดียวกันอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง เมื่อวิเคราะห์แยกในแต่ละมิติ พบว่า มิติที่มีความเป็นปึกแผ่นมากที่สุด คือ การบูรณาการทางวัฒนธรรม การบูรณาการทางบรรทัดฐาน การบูรณาการทางการหน้าที่ และการบูรณาการทางการสื่อสาร ตามลำดับ ผลการตรวจสอบความตรงของรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ พบว่าค่า Chi–square = 226.204, df = 195, p = 0.0605, Chi–square/df = 1.166, ค่าดัชนี CFI = 0.999, TLI = 0.999, RMSEA = 0.006, SRMRW = 0.012 , SRMRB = 0.042 แสดงว่ารูปแบบความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุพหุระดับของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความเป็นปึกแผ่นของชุมชนที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และกรอบแนวคิดการวิจัยมีพลังในการอธิบายความเป็นปึกแผ่นของชุมชน ผลการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความเป็นปึกแผ่นของชุมชนท่องเที่ยว พบว่าในระดับครัวเรือน ปัจจัยด้านการตอบสนองของครัวเรือนต่อนโยบายท่องเที่ยวชุมชน และผลประโยชน์จากการจัดการท่องเที่ยวชุมชน ร่วมกันอธิบายความแปรปรวนของความเป็นปึกแผ่นของชุมชนได้ร้อยละ 40.50 (R2 = 0.405, P<0.05) โดยปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงเชิงบวกต่อความเป็นปึกแผ่นของชุมชนมากที่สุด คือ การตอบสนองของครัวเรือนต่อนโยบายท่องเที่ยวชุมชน (Beta = 0.658, P<0.05) และผลประโยชน์จากการจัดการท่องเที่ยวชุมชน (Beta = 0.388, P<0.05) อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการศึกษาในระดับชุมชน พบว่าปัจจัยด้านผลของนโยบายส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวต่อชุมชน การสนับสนุนจากภายนอก การจัดการท่องเที่ยวภายในชุมชน และระยะเวลาการจัดการท่องเที่ยวชุมชน ร่วมกันอธิบายความแปรปรวนของความเป็นปึกแผ่นของชุมชนได้ร้อยละ 76.80 (R2 =0.768, P<0.05) โดยปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงเชิงลบต่อความเป็นปึกแผ่นของชุมชนมากที่สุด คือ การจัดการท่องเที่ยวภายในชุมชน (Beta = - 0.502, P<0.05) รองลงมาเป็นผลของนโยบายส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวต่อชุมชน การสนับสนุนจากภายนอก และระยะเวลาการจัดการท่องเที่ยวชุมชน ตามลำดับ แนวทางการผลักดันนโยบายการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวชุมชนเพื่อหนุนเสริมความเป็นปึกแผ่นของชุมชนต้องมีการดำเนินการทั้งในระดับนโยบายและระดับปฏิบัติการในชุมชน โดยในระดับนโยบาย ควรให้คนในชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมในการกำหนดนโยบาย และหน่วยงานที่มีพันธกิจหลักต้องมีการบูรณาการและสื่อสารกันเพื่อให้การทำงานไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน และระดับปฏิบัติการ หน่วยงานที่ส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวในชุมชนต้องมีกระบวนการในการคัดเลือกชุมชน และทบทวนถึงภารกิจเพื่อลดความซ้ำซ้อนในการทำงาน และต้องสร้างความเข้าใจในนโยบายแก่สมาชิกในชุมชนก่อนทำการปฏิบัติ นอกจากนี้ การจัดการท่องเที่ยวในชุมชนต้องเป็นมติร่วมกันของคนในชุมชน และต้องนำเอาแนวคิดการจัดการท่องเที่ยวมากลั่นกรองก่อนดำเนินการ โดยทุกชุมชนควรมีนวัตกรรมในการหนุนให้สมาชิกในชุมชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วม รวมทั้งมีการสร้างคนรุ่นใหม่เพื่อให้เกิดความต่อเนื่องในการจัดการ อีกทั้ง ต้องให้ความสำคัญกับการประเมินผล เพื่อให้ชุมชนได้ทบทวนการปฏิบัติงานที่ผ่านมา และหาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงและให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้นth
dc.language.isoth-
dc.publisher: Maejo University-
dc.subject: ทฤษฎีความเป็นปึกแผ่นทางสังคมth
dc.subject: นโยบายส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวชุมชนth
dc.subject: ชุมชนท่องเที่ยวth
dc.subject: การวิเคราะห์พหุระดับth
dc.subjectsolidarity theoryen
dc.subjectcommunity-based tourism promotion policyen
dc.subjecttourism communitiesen
dc.subjectmutilevel analysisen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.title: INFLUENCE OF COMMUNITY BASED TOURISM POLICY ON SOLIDARITY OF TOURISM COMMUNITIES IN UPPER NORTHERN REGION, THAILANDen
dc.title: อิทธิพลของนโยบายการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวชุมชนต่อความเป็นปึกแผ่น ของชุมชนท่องเที่ยวในภาคเหนือตอนบนประเทศไทยth
dc.type: Dissertationen
dc.type: ดุษฎีนิพนธ์th