Title: INFORMATION SHARING MODELING IN SWEET CORN SUPPLY CHAIN FOR USING ON BLOCKCHAIN
การสร้างแบบจำลองการแบ่งปันข้อมูลภายในสายโซ่อุปทานข้าวโพดหวานเพื่อใช้บนระบบบล็อกเชน
Authors: Phattharakorn Mahasorasak
ภัทรกร มหาสรศักดิ์
Chalinda Ariyadet
ชลินดา อริยเดช
Maejo University. Agricultural Production
Keywords: การออกแบบจำลอง
การแบ่งปันข้อมูล
โซ่อุปทาน
ข้าวโพดหวาน
บล็อกเชน
modeling
information sharing
supply chain
sweet corn
blockchain
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The study of the information sharing modeling in the sweet corn supply chain to be used on a blockchain is aimed at 1) studying the design and identifying the token to be used for information sharing in the supply chain to be used on a blockchain; 2) constructing the model of causal factors that affect information sharing in the supply chain; 3) analyzing the relationship between the resources related to information sharing and assessing for odds of possibilities of information sharing in the supply chain; 4) modeling comparative situations of impacts of hierarchical and blockchain networks on information sharing in the supply chain. In this study, the technology-organization-environment framework was used as the key perspective, together with the transaction cost theory, social exchange, and resource advantage. Samples were 300 sweet corn growers, coordinators, integrators, and processors in Chiang Mai Province. Multi-stage sampling was performed. The semi-structured interview was used as a tool to collect data. Data were statistically analyzed by using PLS-SEM and binary logistic regression analysis. The model was constructed on agent-based modeling, and the simulation was performed by using NetLogo and token design. According to the token design, it consists of 1) members in the supply chain, including the growers, coordinators, integrators, and processors; 2) target behavior, which is the participation in information sharing correctly and at the right time; 3) consortium blockchain; 5) appropriate tokens including Asset-Based, Usage, and Work. According to the causal factor hypothesis test, it was found that trust, commitment, strategic alliances, opportunistic behavior, and power were statistically significant with the sharing of information. It was found from the resources assessment that educational level, working experience, membership, trading channel, and sweet corn variety were important to facilitate the information sharing to happen. It was found from the simulation of information sharing compared between the hierarchical and blockchain network that the graph of those who receive information from both networks was characterized by an S-curve, which could be divided into 4 stages; and the blockchain network had more people who receive information while the hierarchical network had some people who did not receive information. The token design signified the possibility of persuading members of the sweet corn supply chain to participate in information sharing on the blockchain, with elements as follows: supply chain members, target behavior, type of blockchain, consensus mechanism, and properties of the proper tokens; these reflect the current blockchain technology ecosystem. The PLS-SEM analysis provides a better understanding of the factors behind information sharing behavior in the sweet corn supply chain; in this regard, strategic alliances are significant when sharing information. Strategic alliances are hard to arise if there is a lack of trust and commitment. The binary logistic regression analysis could confirm that the lower order resources help support information sharing; educational level and working experience, which are the reasonable drivers of information sharing behavior; membership with motivation from the expectation of mutual benefit and the need to expand the social network as opposed to the trading through the integrators since the integrators would compete among themselves and would gain advantages over this by concealing information; sweet corn variety reveals the trust in the properties of the appropriate variety, leading to the dissemination by word of mouth. The simulation on the blockchain network provides more efficiency in information sharing and has the potential to solve the problem related to asymmetry information of the sweet corn supply chain members. According to the study result, the potential in-depth data were obtained to lead the growers, coordinators, and processors to apply blockchain technology for information sharing in the sweet corn supply chain. The supply chain members should recognize the benefits of blockchain technology, and the government, as well as the private sectors, should support and build knowledge and understanding and initiate the pioneer projects tangibly. In designing the token, the context and other factors of the additional supply chain should be considered in order to adjust, change, or add the properties of the token to be appropriate to the objectives for use. However, factors of trust, commitment, and strategic alliances can be used as the guideline to specify the strategy or policy that would lead to cooperation in information sharing. Besides, the supply chain resources can be identified to optimize information sharing and gain competitive advantages by using them as a decision criterion for which supply chains to participate in.
การศึกษาการสร้างแบบจำลองการแบ่งปันข้อมูลภายในโซ่อุปทานข้าวโพดหวานเพื่อใช้บนระบบบล็อกเชน มีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ 1) เพื่อศึกษาการออกแบบและระบุโทเคนสำหรับใช้ในการแบ่งปันข้อมูลบนระบบบล็อกเชน 2) เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุที่ส่งผลต่อการแบ่งปันข้อมูล 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทรัพยากรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแบ่งปันข้อมูลและประเมินโอกาสที่จะเกิดการแบ่งปันข้อมูล 4) เพื่อจำลองสถานการณ์เปรียบเทียบผลกระทบของเครือข่ายแบบลำดับชั้นและแบบบล็อกเชนต่อการแบ่งปันข้อมูล ในการศึกษาใช้กรอบแนวความคิดเรื่องบริบทด้านเทคโนโลยี องค์กร สภาพแวดล้อมเป็นมุมมองหลัก ร่วมกับทฤษฎีต้นทุนธุรกรรม การแลกเปลี่ยนทางสังคม และความได้เปรียบด้านทรัพยากร กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ปลูก ผู้ประสานงาน ผู้รวบรวม และผู้แปรรูปข้าวโพดหวานในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ จำนวน 300 ตัวอย่าง ดำเนินการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน ใช้แบบสอบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงสถิติด้วย PLS-SEM และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบไบนารี สร้างแบบจำลองบนพื้นฐานพฤติกรรมผู้กระทำและจำลองสถานการณ์ด้วยโปรแกรม NetLogo และออกแบบโทเคน จากการออกแบบโทเคนประกอบด้วย 1) สมาชิกในโซ่อุปทาน ได้แก่ ผู้ปลูก ผู้ประสานงาน ผู้รวบรวม และผู้แปรรูป 2) พฤติกรรมเป้าหมาย คือ การมีส่วนร่วมในการแบ่งปันข้อมูลอย่างถูกต้องถูกเวลา 3) ประเภทบล็อกเชนเฉพาะกลุ่ม 4) กลไกฉันทามติแบบ PBFT โดยมี Hyperlydger Fabric เป็นผู้ให้บริการเครือข่าย 5) โทเคนที่เหมาะสม คือ Asset-Based, Usage และ Work จากการทดสอบสมมติฐานปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุ พบว่า ความไว้วางใจ ความมุ่งมั่น พันธมิตรเชิงกลยุทธ์ พฤติกรรมฉวยโอกาส และอำนาจมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการแบ่งปันข้อมูล การประเมินทรัพยากรในโซ่อุทาน พบว่า ระดับการศึกษา ประสบการณ์การทำงาน การเป็นสมาชิก ช่องทางการซื้อขาย และสายพันธุ์ข้าวโพดหวานมีนัยสำคัญกับการเอื้อให้เกิดโอกาสการแบ่งปันข้อมูล การจำลองสถานการณ์การแบ่งปันข้อมูลเปรียบเทียบระหว่างเครือข่ายบนแบบลำดับชั้นกับแบบบล็อกเชน พบว่า เส้นกราฟของจำนวนผู้ได้รับข้อมูลทั้งสองเครือข่ายมีลักษณะเป็น S-curve สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ระยะ และเครือข่ายแบบบล็อกเชนมีจำนวนผู้ที่ได้รับข้อมูลสูงกว่า ในขณะที่เครือข่ายแบบลำดับชั้นมีบางรายไม่ได้รับข้อมูล การออกแบบโทเคนชี้ให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการจูงใจสมาชิกโซ่อุปทานข้าวโพดหวานให้เข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการแบ่งปันข้อมูลบนระบบบล็อกเชน โดยมีส่วนประกอบดังนี้ สมาชิกโซ่อุปทาน พฤติกรรมเป้าหมาย ประเภทบล็อกเชน กลไกฉันทามติ และคุณสมบัติของโทเคนที่เหมาะสม การวิเคราะห์ PLS-SEM ทำให้เข้าใจได้ดีขึ้นในเรื่องปัจจัยที่อยู่เบื้องหลังพฤติกรรมการแบ่งปันข้อมูลในโซ่อุปทานข้าวโพดหวาน ซึ่งพันธมิตรเชิงกลยุทธ์มีความสำคัญมากกับการแบ่งปันข้อมูล พันธมิตรเชิงกลยุทธ์จะเกิดขึ้นได้ยากหากขาดความไว้วางใจและความมุ่งมั่น การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบไบนารีสามารถยืนยันได้ว่าทรัพยากรในระดับที่ต่ำกว่ามีส่วนสนับสนุนในการแบ่งปันข้อมูล ระดับการศึกษา ประสบการณ์การทำงาน ซึ่งเป็นตัวขับเคลื่อนที่สมเหตุสมผลของพฤติกรรมการแบ่งปันข้อมูล การเป็นสมาชิกซึ่งมีแรงจูงใจจากความคาดหวังผลประโยชน์ร่วมกันและความต้องการขยายเครือข่ายทางสังคม ตรงกันข้ามกับการซื้อขายผ่านผู้รวบรวม เนื่องจากผู้รวบรวมจะแข่งขันกันเองและสร้างความได้เปรียบจากการปกปิดข้อมูล สายพันธุ์ข้าวโพดหวานแสดงให้เห็นถึงความไว้วางใจในคุณลักษณะของสายพันธุ์ที่เหมาะสมนำไปสู่การเผยแพร่แบบปากต่อปาก การจำลองสถานการณ์บนเครือข่ายแบบบล็อกเชนให้ประสิทธิภาพในการแบ่งปันข้อมูลที่สูงกว่าและมีศักยภาพในการแก้ไขปัญหาการรับรู้ข้อมูลที่ไม่เท่ากันของสมาชิกในโซ่อุปทานข้าวโพดหวาน จากผลการศึกษาได้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่มีศักยภาพในการนำผู้ปลูก ผู้ประสานงาน และผู้แปรรูปไปสู่การประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีบล็อกเชนในการแบ่งปันข้อมูลในโซ่อุปทานข้าวโพดหวาน สมาชิกโซ่อุปทานควรตระหนักถึงประโยชน์ของเทคโนโลยีบล็อกเชนและทางภาครัฐรวมถึงเอกชนควรให้การสนับสนุนและเสริมสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจและก่อตั้งโครงการนำร่องให้เป็นรูปธรรม ในการออกแบบโทเคนควรพิจารณ์บริบทหรือส่วนประกอบอื่น ๆ ของโซ่อุปทานเพิ่มเติม เพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนหรือเพิ่มเติมคุณสมบัติของโทเคนให้เหมาะสมกับวัตถุประสงค์ที่ต้องการนำไปใช้ อย่างไรก็ตามปัจจัยความไว้วางใจ ความมุ่งมั่น พันธมิตรเชิงกลยุทธ์สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการวางกลยุทธ์หรือนโยบายที่จะนำไปสู่การร่วมมือกันแบ่งปันข้อมูล นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถระบุทรัพยากรของโซ่อุปทานเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการแบ่งปันข้อมูลในการสร้างความได้เปรียบด้านการแข่งขันและใช้เป็นเกณฑ์ในการตัดสินใจเลือกโซ่อุปทานที่จะเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วม
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Doctor of Philosophy (Agricultural Interdisciplinary))
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (สหวิทยาการเกษตร))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1209