Title: EFFECT OF SEED PELLETING FORMULAS WITH PLANT GROWTH PROMOTING BACTERIA ON LETTUCE SEED'S QUALITY AND LONGEVITY.
ผลของสูตรการพอกเมล็ดพันธุ์ร่วมกับแบคทีเรียส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของพืช ต่อคุณภาพและอายุการเก็บรักษาเมล็ดพันธุ์ผักกาดหอม
Authors: Phetcarat Jeephet
เพชรรัตน์ จี้เพชร
Jakkrapong Kangsopa
จักรพงษ์ กางโสภา
Maejo University. Agricultural Production
Keywords: การพอกเมล็ดพันธุ์
การยกระดับคุณภาพเมล็ดพันธุ์
เมล็ดพันธุ์ผักกาดหอม
เมล็ดผักอินทรีย์
seed pelleting
seed enhancement
lettuce seed
organic seed
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Lettuce seed is small thin and flat, which can result in low level of nutrient accumulation, causing lettuce seedlings to have low and irregular germination. In addition, recently consumers have higher demand for consumption of lettuce grown without the use of chemical substances. To address this problem, application of seed pelleting with plant growth promoting bacteria was examined.  Experiments were conducted at the Seed Technology Laboratory and Biotechnology Laboratory, Agronomy Program, Faculty of Agricultural Production, Maejo University. Organically produced red oak lettuce seeds were used in all experiments. There were 4 experiments in this study.  Experiment 1 aimed to find suitable types of filler and adhesive for the pelleting of lettuce seed. There will be 2 parts to this experiment as follows: 1.1) Evaluation of different adhesives. Two adhesive materials, namely Methylhydroxy ethylcellulose and Carboxymethyl cellulose, were tested at 5 different rates each, which are 0.3 %, 0.4 %, 0.6 %, 0.8 % and 1.0 %. It was found that pelleting with 0.4% CMC gave low friability, high dissolvability and high seedling length. 1.2) Evaluation of different fillers. Six types of pelleting methods, Calcium sulfate alone and Calcium sulfate as the 1st layer and Zeolite, Pumice, Bentonite, Talcum or Diatomaceous earth as the 2nd layer. This experiment indicated that Calcium sulfate and Zeolite combination was the most suitable pelleting material for giving low friability, fast dissolve, and longer seedlings. Experiment 2 aimed to find suitable formula for seed pelleting with plant growth promoting bacterial.  This experiment was divided into 2 sub-experiments: 2.1) Screening 5 bacterial isolates for their plant growth enhancing ability and their optimal concentrations. It was found that Enterobacter sp. with highest IAA production and phosphate solubilizing ability. It was found that soaking seed with Bacillus sp. at 1x108 CFU/ml, Stenotrophomonas sp. at 1x107 CFU/ml, Bacillus sp. at 1x106 CFU/ml, Burkholderia sp. at 1x108 CFU/ml, and Enterobacter sp. at 1x108 CFU/ml resulted in better germination index and shoot length. These bacterial concentrations were used in experiment 2.2) Evaluating the effect of pelleting lettuce seed with plant growth promoting bacteria.  It was revealed that pelleting with Stenotrophomonas sp. at 1x107 CFU/ml, Burkholderia sp. at 1x108 CFU/ml and Enterobacter sp. at 1x108 CFU/ml yielded better germination rate, seedling vigor, and overall seedling growth. Results obtained from experiment 2 were then used in experiments 3) and 4) Evaluating the effect of seed pelleting with plant growth promoting bacteria on growth of lettuce seedlings when cultivating under a hydroponics system. The study found that pelleting with Enterobacter sp. at 1x108 CFU/ml gave better germination rate and higher shoot and root length after 45 days in hydroponics system. The same pelleting treatment also increased fresh and dry weight of both the shoot and the root.  For experiment 4) viability of plant growth promoting bacteria within the pelleted lettuce seeds and seed quality after being stored at different conditions were evaluated, which was divided into 2 sub-experiments. 4.1) Examining viability of bacteria in different storage conditions. It was found that after 2 months of storage, seeds pelleted with Enterobacter sp. at 1x108 CFU/ml had the highest bacterial count when stored The temperature-controlled seeds had more colonies than the non- environmental conditions seeds. Sub-experiments: 4.2) Examining seed quality after 12 months of storage in different environmental conditions. It was found that seed pelleting with Enterobacter sp. at 1x108 CFU/ml resulted in better germination rate, seedling vigor, and seedling shoot and root length than without pelleting, regardless of storage conditions.  This study concluded that pelleting lettuce seed with Enterobacter sp. at 1x108 CFU/ml was the best method for enhancing quality of lettuce seeds. This method of seed pelleting could also help to promote seedling growth, as well as extended storage time especially under temperature controlled conditions.
เมล็ดผักกาดหอมเป็นเมล็ดที่มีขนาด และรูปร่างที่แบนบางและอาหารสะสมภายในเมล็ดน้อย ส่งผลให้การอนุบาลต้นกล้ามีความงอกต่ำ และมีการงอกที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอ อีกทั้งผู้บริโภคต้องการผลผลิตที่ปราศจากสารเคมี วิธีแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวคือการประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคการพอกเมล็ดพันธุ์ร่วมกับแบคทีเรียที่ส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของพืช โดยใช้เมล็ดพันธุ์ผักกาดหอมสายพันธุ์เรดโอ๊คที่ผลิตแบบออร์แกนิก ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย 4 การทดลองคือ 1) การศึกษาหาสูตรสารพอกเมล็ดพันธุ์ที่เหมาะสมต่อการพอกร่วมกับผักกาดหอม แบ่งออกเป็น 2 การทดลองย่อย คือ การทดสอบวัสดุประสาน ใช้วัสดุประสาน 2 ชนิด คือ Methylhydroxy ethylcellulose (MHEC) และ Carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) ที่อัตรา 0.3%, 0.4%, 0.6%, 0.8% และ 1.0% การพอกร่วมกับ CMC 0.4% ทำให้ก้อนพอกมีความกร่อนต่ำ ละลายได้ช้า และทำให้มีความยาวต้นดีมากกว่าเมล็ดที่ไม่ผ่านการพอก และ การทดสอบวัสดุพอก โดยมีวัสดุพอกทั้งหมด 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ Calcium sulfate (CaSO4) เพียงอย่างเดียว, CaSO4 เป็นชั้นแรก และ Zeolite, Pumice, Bentonite, Talcum และ Diatomaceous earth เป็นชั้นที่สอง ผลการทดลองพบว่า การพอกด้วย CaSO4-zeolite ทำให้ก้อนพอกมีความกร่อนต่ำ และทำให้มีความยาวต้นกล้าดีมากกว่าเมล็ดที่ไม่ผ่านการพอก จากนั้นนำผลที่ได้จากการศึกษามาใช้ในการทดลองที่ 2) คือ การศึกษาสูตรสารพอกเมล็ดพันธุ์ที่เหมาะสมต่อการพอกร่วมกับแบคทีเรียที่ส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของพืช แบ่งออกเป็น 2 การทดลองย่อยคือ 2.1) การศึกษาชนิด และความสามารถของแบคทีเรีย ทั้งหมด 5 ชนิด ผลการทดลองพบว่า Enterobacter sp. สามารถผลิต IAA และละลายฟอตเฟสได้มากที่สุด ส่วนผลของการแช่เมล็ดร่วมกับแบคทีเรีย ในระดับความเข้มข้นที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่า การแช่เมล็ดด้วย Bacillus MBI 600 1x108 CFU/ml, Stenotrophomonas sp. 1x107 CFU/ml, Bacillus sp. 1x106 CFU/ml, Burkholderia sp. 1x108 CFU/ml และ Enterobacter sp. 1x108 CFU/ml ทำให้เมล็ดมีดัชนีความงอก และความยาวต้นกล้าดีมากกว่าเมล็ดที่ไม่แช่ จากนั้นนำแบคทีเรียทั้ง 5 อัตรามาใช้ในการทดลองที่ 2.2) คือการศึกษาการพอกเมล็ดพันธุ์ผักกาดหอมร่วมกับแบคทีเรียส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของพืช ผลการทดลองพบว่าเมล็ดที่พอกร่วมกับ Stenotrophomonas sp. 1x107 CFU/ml, Burkholderia sp. 1x108 CFU/ml และ Enterobacter sp. 1x108 CFU/ml ทำให้เมล็ดมีความงอก ความแข็ง และการเจริญเติบโตของต้นกล้าที่ดีมากกว่าเมล็ดที่ไม่ผ่านการพอก จากนั้นนำผลที่ได้จากการศึกษามาใช้ในการทดลองที่ 3) และ4) คือการศึกษาการเจริญเติบโตของต้นกล้าผักกาดหอม เมื่อปลูกทดสอบในระบบการปลูกพืชไร้ดิน จากการศึกษาพบว่า การพอกเมล็ดร่วมกับ Enterobacter sp. 1x108 CFU/ml ทำให้เมล็ดพันธุ์ผักกาดหอมมีความงอก และการความยาวต้น ความยาวรากดีขึ้น เมื่อเพาะทดสอบในระบบไร้ดิน 45 วัน อีกทั้งเพิ่มน้ำหนักสดและน้ำหนักแห้งทั้งต้นและรากให้ดีกว่าเมล็ดที่ไม่ผ่านการพอก ส่วนการทดลองที่ 4) การประเมินความมีชีวิตของแบคทีเรียในเมล็ดพอก และคุณภาพของเมล็ดพันธุ์ที่ผ่านการพอกร่วมกับแบคทีเรีย หลังผ่านการเก็บรักษาที่แตกต่างกัน แบ่งออกเป็น 2 การทดลองย่อยคือ 4.1) การตรวจสอบความมีชีวิตของแบคทีเรียในสภาพแวดล้อมที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่าหลังจากเก็บรักษานานไว้ 2 เดือน เมล็ดที่พอกด้วย Enterobacter sp. 1x108 CFU/ml มีจำนวนโคโลนีของแบคทีเรียคงเหลือมากที่สุด โดยการเก็บรักษาในสภาพควบคุม พบว่ามีอัตราการมีชีวิตรอดของแบคทีเรียมากกว่า เมื่อเก็บรักษาในสภาพที่ไม่ควบคุม ส่วนการทดลองย่อยคือ 4.2) คุณภาพเมล็ดพันธุ์เมื่อตรวจสอบหลังการเก็บรักษาในสภาพที่แตกต่างกัน 12 เดือน พบว่า การพอกเมล็ดร่วมกับ Enterobacter sp. 1x108 CFU/ml ทำให้เมล็ดมีความงอกและความแข็งแรงที่ดีมากกว่าเมล็ดที่ไม่ผ่านการพอก อีกทั้งยังมีความยาวต้น และความยาวรากที่ดี ทั้งในการเก็บรักษาในสภาพที่ควบคุมและไม่ควบคุม ดังนั้นว่าการพอกเมล็ดร่วมกับ Enterobacter sp. 1x108 CFU/ml สามารถเพิ่มคุณภาพของเมล็ดพันธุ์ผักกาดหอมได้ดีที่สุด อีกทั้งยังช่วยส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของต้นกล้า และช่วยคงคุณภาพของเมล็ดพันธุ์ให้มีระยะเวลาในการเก็บรักษาได้นานขึ้น โดยเฉพาะเก็บรักษาเมล็ดพันธุ์ในเก็บรักษาในสภาพที่ควบคุม
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Agronomy ))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (พืชไร่))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1214