Title: STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT FOR THE SURVIVAL OF TOURISM BUSINESS DURING COVID-19 CRISIS OF ELEPHANT PARK IN MAE TAENG DISTRICT, CHIANG MAI PROVINCE, THAILAND.
การจัดการเชิงกลยุทธ์เพื่อความอยู่รอดของธุรกิจท่องเที่ยวภายใต้วิกฤต COVID-19 ของปางช้างในอำเภอแม่แตง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ประเทศไทย
Authors: Kannika Hongphong
กรรณิกา หงษ์พงษ์
Winitra Leelapattana
วินิตรา ลีละพัฒนา
Maejo University. Maejo University International College
Keywords: การจัดการเชิงกลยุทธ์
การปรับตัวขององค์กร
การท่องเที่ยว
โควิด-19
Strategic Management
Organization Survival
Tourism
COVID-19
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Thesis on “Strategic management for tourism business survival under the COVID-19 crisis of the elephant park in Mae Taeng District, Chiang Mai Province, Thailand.” The main objectives of this research were 1) study the income situation of the elephant park business in Mae Taeng District, Chiang Mai Province under the COVID-19 situation and 2) to study and analyze the adaptation strategies of elephant park businesses under the COVID-19 situation and analyze the similarities and differences of large and small businesses. This research was conducted using a qualitative research method that consisted of an in-depth interview, a structured interview form, and a field note by the contributor proprietary information and employees of the elephant park in Mae Taeng District, Chiang Mai Province. The researcher used simple random sampling by lottery method, which specified quotas for 2 small elephant parks and 2 large elephant parks out of a total of 8 elephants parks. The results showed that COVID-19 epidemic crisis affects the income of the elephant park business in Mae Taeng District, Chiang Mai Province. Studies have shown that the spread of COVID-19 affect the tourism of Thailand foreign tourists cannot enter Thailand. Due to the country's lockdown policy in which foreign tourists are considered a key factor in generating the main income for the elephant parks in Mae Taeng District, Chiang Mai Province and when categorizing the elephant park businesses into large and small, it was found that the average income of large elephant park businesses before the COVID-19 situation and during the COVID-19 situation. The average income rate decreased by 99.87%. The average income of the small elephant park business before the COVID-19 situation and during the COVID-19 situation the average income rate decreased by 97.06%. Compared between the large elephant park business and the small elephant park business, the average income declined equally high. And the adjustment strategy of the elephant park business in Mae Taeng District, Chiang Mai Province of the large elephant park businesses, the use of human resource management strategy was the most important in management, followed by marketing strategy, process strategy and prevention strategies for COVID-19 and financial strategy and the strategy and prevention strategies for COVID-19 were the most, followed by financial strategy and marketing strategy and human resource management strategy. The large elephant park businesses focus on using the human resource management, the overall average was at good (x ̅ = 4.12), while the small elephant park businesses focus on the use of process strategy and prevention strategies for COVID-19 as a result as the small elephant park business in Mae Taeng District, Chiang Mai Province under the COVID-19, the overall average was at good (x ̅ = 3.60) Other strategies are at a similar level. This thesis shows characteristics of choosing and using strategies for managing 5 areas of elephant park business with the same and different selection characteristics according to the size of the elephant park. It is important to choose the right one for the operating characteristics of each size. The results of the study will benefit elephant park operators in studying ways to cope with the current COVID-19 crisis.
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง “การจัดการเชิงกลยุทธ์เพื่อความอยู่รอดของธุรกิจท่องเที่ยวภายใต้วิกฤต COVID-19 ของปางช้างในอำเภอแม่แตง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ประเทศไทย” การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสถานการณ์ของธุรกิจปางช้าง ในอำเภอแม่แตง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ภายใต้สถานการณ์วิกฤต COVID-19 และ 2) ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์การปรับตัวของธุรกิจปางช้าง ในอำเภอแม่แตง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ภายใต้สถานการณ์วิกฤต COVID-19 และวิเคราะห์ความเหมือนและแตกต่างของธุรกิจขนาดใหญ่และขนาดเล็ก การวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการดําเนินการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (qualitative research) ที่ประกอบไปด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (in-depth interview) แบบมีโครงสร้าง (structured interview form) และการบันทึกภาคสนาม (field note) โดยผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นเจ้าของ และพนักงานของกิจการปางช้างในอำเภอแม่แตง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ที่ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้วิธีการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างง่าย (simple random sampling) โดยวิธีจับสลาก (lottery) ซึ่งได้ระบุโควตาแก่ปางช้างขนาดเล็กจำนวน 2 ปาง และปางช้างขนาดใหญ่จำนวน 2 ปาง จากทั้งหมด 8 ปาง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วิกฤตการณ์การแพร่ระบาดโควิด-19 ส่งผลกระทบต่อรายรับของธุรกิจปางช้าง ในอำเภอแม่แตง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ นักท่องเที่ยวจากต่างประเทศไม่สามารถเดินทางเข้ามาในประเทศไทยได้ เนื่องจากนโยบายการปิดประเทศ ซึ่งนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติถือเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญในการสร้างรายได้หลักให้แก่ปางช้างต่างๆ ในอำเภอแม่แตง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ และเมื่อแบ่งประเภทของธุรกิจปางช้างเป็นขนาดใหญ่และขนาดเล็ก พบว่า รายรับเฉลี่ยของธุรกิจปางช้างขนาดใหญ่ ช่วงก่อนสถานการณ์โควิด-19 กับ ช่วงระหว่างสถานการณ์โควิด-19 มีอัตรารายได้เฉลี่ยลดลงร้อยละ 99.87 ส่วนรายรับเฉลี่ยของธุรกิจปางช้างขนาดเล็ก ช่วงก่อนสถานการณ์โควิด-19 กับ ช่วงระหว่างสถานการณ์โควิด-19 มีอัตรารายได้เฉลี่ยลดลงร้อยละ 97.06 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างธุรกิจปางช้างขนาดใหญ่และธุรกิจปางช้างขนาดเล็กอัตรารายได้เฉลี่ยลดลงสูงมากพอๆ กัน และกลยุทธ์การปรับตัวของธุรกิจปางช้างใน อำเภอแม่แตง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ของธุรกิจปางช้างเป็นขนาดใหญ่ เน้นการใช้กลยุทธ์การจัดการทรัพยากรมนุษย์มากที่สุดในการบริหารงาน รองลงมา กลยุทธ์การตลาด, กลยุทธ์กระบวนการการป้องกันโควิด-19และ กลยุทธ์ทางการเงิน ส่วนของธุรกิจปางช้างเป็นขนาดเล็ก มีการใช้ กลยุทธ์กระบวนการการป้องกันโควิด-19 มากที่สุด รองลงมากลยุทธ์ทางการเงินและกลยุทธ์การตลาดและกลยุทธ์การจัดการทรัพยากรมนุษย์ ธุรกิจปางช้างขนาดใหญ่เน้นการใช้กลยุทธ์การจัดการทรัพยากรมนุษย์มากที่สุด โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับดี (x ̅ = 4.12) ในขณะที่ธุรกิจปางช้างขนาดเล็กเน้นการใช้กลยุทธ์กระบวนการการป้องกันโควิด-19 ส่งผลให้ธุรกิจปางช้างขนาดเล็กในอำเภอแม่แตง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ภายใต้สถานการณ์โควิด-19 โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับดี (x ̅ = 3.60) ส่วนกลยุทธ์อื่น ๆ อยู่ในระดับใกล้เคียงกัน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้แสดงให้เห็นถึง ลักษณะการเลือกใช้กลยุทธ์ในการบริหารจัดการธุรกิจปางช้าง 5 ด้าน โดยมีลักษณะการเลือกใช้ที่เหมือนและแตกต่างกันออกไปตามขนาดของปางช้าง สิ่งสำคัญคือการเลือกใช้ให้เหมาะสมกับลักษณะการดำเนินงานของแต่ละขนาด  ซึ่งผลการศึกษาจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ประกอบการปางช้างในการศึกษาแนวทางการรับมือจากวิกฤตโควิด-19 ในปัจจุบัน
Description: Master of Arts (Master of Arts (Tourism Management))
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (การจัดการการท่องเที่ยว))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1217