Title: GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEM  ASSESSMENT ASSISTEDCARBON STOCK OF TEAK (TECTONA GRANDIS LINN.F.) IN KHUN MAE KHUM MEE PLANTATION, PHRAE PROVINCE
การประยุกต์ใช้ระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์เพื่อการประเมิน การกักเก็บคาร์บอนของไม้สัก (Tectona grandis Linn.f.) ในพื้นที่สวนป่าขุนแม่คำมี จังหวัดแพร่
Authors: Sarocha Lamu
สโรชา ลามู
Torlarp Kamyo
ต่อลาภ คำโย
Maejo University. Maejo University - Phrae Campus
Keywords: ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์
การประเมินการกักเก็บคาร์บอน
ไม้สัก
สวนป่าขุนแม่คำมี
จังหวัดแพร่
Geographic Information System
Assessment Carbon Stock
Teak
Khun Mae Khum Mee Plantation
Phrae Province
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The study on apply geographic information system GIS to assess the carbon sequestration of teak Tectona grandis Linnfin Khun Mae Khammi plantation, Phrae Province biomass and carbon sequestration of teakThe purpose was assessed biomass and carbon sequestration of teak by plots measuring 20 × 20 meters since 1 year of teak to 40 years separated to 27 years for 81 plots. Total height was measured at 1.30 meters and diameter at breast height (DBH) of more than 4.5 centimeters were measured, along with data analysis by finding biomass of teak, Carbon sequestration, Carbon Dioxide Absorption, and the release of oxygen in the area and classifying the potential level in the data segmentation (Classification) by Natural Breaks (Jenks) analyzing in the Geographic Information System program. The results showed that the biomass of teak in the Khun Mae Kham Mee plantation, Phrae province total 32,15338 tonsha, the total carbon storage of 15,11209 tons of carbonhaCarbon dioxide adsorption amount is was 55,41100 tons of carbonhaand the oxygen emission was 40,29891 tons of oxygenhaThe distribution map of teak biomass was classified the potential level of each factor. It was found that the distribution level of the factorshas distributed moderately with the highest coverage of all factors, which was 924.94 hectares or 29.67 percent, with biomass ranging from 15.84-24.41 tons, Carbon sequestration ranges from 7.54-11.47 tons of carbon, carbon dioxide adsorption ranged from 27.28-42.06 tons of carbon, and oxygen emissions ranged from 19.85-30.59 tons of oxygen. It was found that Thailand had carbon credit value of 1.03 US dollars per hectare. The total value of the plantation was 15,565.45 US dollars, compared with the highest-value Europe at 49.78 US dollars per hectare. The total value of the forest plantation was 752,279.83 US dollars. Therefore, Khun Mae Kham Mee plantation had serves as a carbon storage facility. The conserving and reducing forest degradation or reforestation, carbon storagewill be increased. At the same time, plantation management was found the beneficial carbon storage as the timber cycle and continuous replanting contributes to sustainable management of utilization.
การศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์เพื่อการประเมินการกักเก็บคาร์บอนของไม้สัก ในพื้นที่สวนป่าขุนแม่คำมี จังหวัดแพร่ ครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการประเมินการกักเก็บคาร์บอนของไม้สักในพื้นที่สวนป่าขุนแม่คำมี จังหวัดแพร่ โดยการวางแปลงขนาด 20 × 20 เมตร ในแปลงปลูกไม้สักตั้งแต่อายุ 1 ปี จนถึงสักอายุ 40 ปี จำแนกอายุได้ 27 ปี 81 แปลง ทำการวัดไม้สักที่มีขนาดความสูงทั้งหมดตั้งแต่ 1.30 เมตรขึ้นไปและมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางที่ความสูงระดับอก (DBH) มากกว่า 4.5 เซนติเมตร พร้อมทั้งวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหามวลชีวภาพของไม้สัก การกักเก็บคาร์บอน ปริมาณการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และการปลดปล่อยออกซิเจนในพื้นที่ และจำแนกระดับศักยภาพของพื้นที่ในการแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูล (Classification) โดยการวิเคราะห์แบบ Natural Breaks (Jenks) ในโปรแกรมระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามวลชีวภาพของไม้สักในพื้นที่สวนป่าขุนแม่คำมี จังหวัดแพร่ ทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 32,153.38 ตันต่อเฮกตาร์ คิดเป็นปริมาณกักเก็บคาร์บอนทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 15,112.09 ตันคาร์บอนต่อเฮกตาร์ ปริมาณการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เท่ากับ 55,411.00 ตันคาร์บอนต่อเฮกตาร์ และการปลดปล่อยออกซิเจนเท่ากับ 40,298.91 ตันออกซิเจนต่อเฮกตาร์ จากการทำแผนที่การกระจายของมวลชีวภาพไม้สัก จำแนกระดับศักยภาพของพื้นที่ในแต่ละปัจจัย พบว่า ระดับการกระจายของปัจจัยต่างๆ มีการกระจายอยู่ในระดับปานกลางมีพื้นที่การครอบคลุมสูงที่สุดทุกปัจจัยซึ่งคิดเป็นพื้นที่เท่ากับ 924.94 เฮกตาร์ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 29.67 โดยที่ มวลชีวภาพมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 15.84-24.41 ตัน การกักเก็บคาร์บอนมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 7.54-11.47 ตันคาร์บอน ปริมาณการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 27.28-42.06 ตันคาร์บอน และ ปริมาณการปลดปล่อยออกซิเจนมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 19.85-30.59 ตันออกซิเจน และเมื่อทำการประเมินเปรียบเทียบมูลค่าคาร์บอนเครดิตในแต่ละพื้นที่ พบว่าประเทศไทยมีมูลค่าคาร์บอนเครดิตเท่ากับ 1.03 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐต่อเฮกตาร์ คิดมูลค่ารวมของพื้นที่สวนป่าเป็น  15,565.45 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพื้นที่ที่มีมูลค่าสูงที่สุด คือ ยุโรปมีมูลค่าคิดเป็น 49.78 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐต่อเฮกตาร์ มูลค่ารวมของพื้นที่สวนป่า คิดเป็น 752,279.83 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ ดังนั้นสวนป่าขุนแม่คำมีถือว่าทำหน้าที่เป็นแหล่งกักเก็บคาร์บอนแห่งหนึ่ง เมื่อมีการอนุรักษ์และลดความเสื่อมโทรมของป่าหรือการปลูกป่าก็จะทำให้มีพื้นที่ที่เป็นแหล่งกักเก็บคาร์บอนเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะเดียวกันการจัดการสวนป่าจะพบว่าเป็นการเก็บคาร์บอนที่เป็นประโยชน์เนื่องจากมีการใช้ไม้ตามรอบตัดฟันและปลูกทดแทนต่อเนื่องก่อให้เกิดการจัดการการใช้ประโยชน์อย่างยั่งยืน
Description: Master of Science (Master of Science (Forest Management))
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (การจัดการป่าไม้))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1246