Title: IMPACTS OF CLIMATE CHANGE ON RUBBER PRODUCTION IN LOWER SOUTHERN THAILAND
ผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศต่อผลผลิตยางพาราในพื้นที่เขตภาคใต้ตอนล่างของประเทศไทย
Authors: Narit Thaiburi
ณฤทธิ์ ไทยบุรี
Nirote Sinnarong
นิโรจน์ สินณรงค์
Maejo University. Economics
Keywords: ยางพารา
การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ
รูปแบบการปรับตัว
ฟังก์ชันการผลิต
rubber
climate change
adaptation model
production function
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This study aimed to analyze the correlation of climate change on rubber latex production in lower southern part of Thailand, factors affecting rubber farmers' adaptation toward climate change in the lower southern part of Thailand, and find the appropriate adaptation models of rubber farmers, who achieve the appropriate practice. The impact analysis on climate change toward rubber production was applied by the Feasible Generalized Least Squares: (FGLS). The 1990-2020 panel data were used as representative data in five provinces, namely Songkhla, Satun, Pattani, Yala and Narathiwat. The average yield estimation revealed that the average temperature, variance of average temperature, total rainfall, variance of total rainfall, and the trend of time, which represented rubber production technology, influenced on rubber yields. The results of the future in average yield projection in the lower southern part in 2030, 2060 and 2090 projected to the decrease between -14.096 and -22.755 under A2 climate chage scenario. Based on the data, the risk on rubber outputs in the area were expected to increase in the future. The analysis of factors affecting the rubber farmers' adaptation toward climate change in the lower southern part of Thailand revealed as follows. The data were collected from 400 rubber farmers in Songkhla, Satun, Pattani, Yala and Narathiwat. The Ordered Logit Regression Analysis revealed as details. The factors affecting the rubber farmers’ adaptation toward climate change are 7 variables, which are the plantation owners’ education level, farmers’ experience in rubber plantation, perception of information, getting advice from the officers, access of news, and the higher selling price of Para rubber, and the change of production factors, affected the farmers’ adaptation. The farmers’ adaptation model, which was properly practicable, revealed as follows. The interview data from 400 rubber farmers in the lower southern region were analyzed. The exploratory factor analysis was combined to extract the components to suit the correlations of the factors according to each variable. It was found that the model that farmers could do were divided into 4 groups, which were attitude adjustment, awareness of climate change, change rubber plantation to mixed plantation, and apply technology to the rubber production to reduce the potential risks.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศต่อผลผลิตน้ำยางพาราในพื้นที่เขตภาคใต้ตอนล่างประเทศไทย รวมถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการปรับตัวของเกษตรกรสวนยางพาราต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในพื้นที่เขตภาคใต้ตอนล่างประเทศไทยและหาโมเดลการปรับตัวของเกษตรกรสวนยางพาราที่สามารถปฏิบัติได้เหมาะสม การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศต่อผลผลิตยางพารา ใช้การประมาณค่าด้วยวิธีกำลังสองที่น้อยที่สุดแบบทั่วไปที่เป็นไปได้ (FGLS) ใช้ข้อมูลพาแนล ปี พ.ศ. 2533-2563 เป็นข้อมูลในพื้นที่ 4 จังหวัด ประกอบด้วย จังหวัดสงขลา สตูล ปัตตานี ยะลา และนราธิวาส จากการประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยของผลผลิตยางพารา พบว่า อุณหภูมิเฉลี่ย ความแปรปรวนของอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ย ปริมาณน้ำฝนรวม ความแปรปรวนของปริมาณน้ำฝน และแนวโน้มเวลาซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนด้านเทคโนโลยีในการผลิตยางพารา มีอิทธิพลต่อผลผลิตยางพารา ผลการประมาณการค่าเฉลี่ยของผลิตยางพาราเฉลี่ยในอนาคตในพื้นที่ภาคใต้ตอนล่าง พ.ศ. 2573, 2603 และ 2633 จากแบบจำลองสภาพภูมิอากาศแบบ A2 พบว่า ผลผลิตยางพาราลดลงร้อยละ -14.096 ถึง -22.755 จากข้อมูลคาดว่าจะเกิดความเสี่ยงกับผลผลิตยางพาราในพื้นที่เพิ่มขึ้นในอนาคต ด้านการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการปรับตัวของเกษตรกรสวนยางพาราต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศในพื้นที่เขตภาคใต้ตอนล่างประเทศไทยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเกษตรกรสวนยางในพื้นที่ จังหวัดสงขลา สตูล ปัตตานี ยะลา และนราธิวาส จำนวน 400 ราย ใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิทเชิงอันดับ (Ordered Logit Regression Analysis) พบว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการปรับตัวของเกษตรกรสวนยางพาราต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ พบว่า มี 7 ตัวแปร แบ่งออกเป็นปัจจัยต่างๆ ได้แก่ ระดับการศึกษาของเจ้าของสวนยางพารา ประสบการณ์ในการทำสวนยางพารา การรับรู้ข้อมูล การได้คำแนะนำจากเจ้าหน้าที่ การรับรู้ข่าวสาร ราคาจำหน่ายยางพาราสูงขึ้นและเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงปัจจัยการผลิต ด้านการหาโมเดลการปรับตัวของเกษตรกรสวนยางพาราที่สามารถปฏิบัติได้เหมาะสม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์เกษตรกรสวนยางพาราในพื้นที่ภาคใต้ตอนล่าง จำนวน 400 ราย การศึกษาวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ โดยทำการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจรวมกันเพื่อสกัดองค์ประกอบให้เหมาะสมกับความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยตามแต่ละตัวแปร พบว่า รูปแบบที่เกษตรกรสามารถทำได้ แบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ปรับทัศนะคติ เกิดการรับรู้การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ เปลี่ยนรูปแบบการทำสวนยางเป็นแบบผสมผสาน และนำเทคโนโลยีมาใช้ในการผลิตยางพาราเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดขึ้น
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Doctor of Philosophy (Applied Economics))
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตร์ประยุกต์))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1250