Title: INTEGRATED MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS OF ENTREPRENEURS AND TOURISTS’ INCENTIVES TO ACCESS CAMPING GROUNDS AND HOMESTAYS IN CHIANG DAO DISTRICT, CHIANG MAI PROVINCE
การสื่อสารทางการตลาดแบบบูรณาการของผู้ประกอบการ และแรงจูงใจของนักท่องเที่ยวในการเข้าใช้บริการลานกางเต้นท์และโฮมสเตย์ ในอำเภอเชียงดาว จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: Worraret Chaiprakrong
วรเรศน์ ไชยประคอง
Pattarika Maneepun
ภัทริกา มณีพันธ์
Maejo University. Business Administration
Keywords: แรงจูงใจ,การสื่อสารทางการตลาดแบบบูรณาการ,ลานกางเต็นท์และโฮมสเตย์ integrated marketing communication
incentive of tourists
camping and homestays
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This research’s objectives are 1) to study the motivation of tourists, who come for the camping ground and homestay services in Chiang Dao District, Chiang Mai Province, and 2) to study the Integrated Marketing Communication of the entrepreneurs  the camping ground and homestay in Chiang Dao District, Chiang Mai Province. Types of research are both Qualitative and Quantitative Research. The data collection of the Qualitative method was the in-depth interview obtained from 4 camping grounds and homestay entrepreneurs in Chiang Dao District, Chiang Mai Province. For the Quantitative method, the data collection was obtained from a sample group of 400 tourists, who came for the camping ground and homestay services. Regarding the Qualitative research analysis, the researcher used the inductive approach in data classification, data compilation, and data linkage. In the Quantitative research analysis, the researcher used Pearson Correlation as the measurement for correlation. The results of the research and hypothesis testing on the Integrated Marketing Communication of the entrepreneurs and motivation of tourists, who come for the camping ground and homestay services in Chiang Dao District, Chiang Mai Province, found that Thai tourists, who answered the questionnaire, have an overall tourism motivation on the attractions aspect, which are the reputation and interestedness of homestay and camping ground, at a high level. On the facilities aspect, it can be concluded that Thai tourists have an overall tourism motivation on this facilities aspect at a high level, such as the cleanliness of accommodation and room amenities, and shop providing services. The food and beverage are hygienic and at a reasonable price; moreover, signs and symbols are clearly and appropriately provided; the tourism motivation is at a moderate level. On the transportation aspect, it can be concluded that Thai tourists have an overall tourism motivation on this transportation aspect at a high level. This included the safety of transportation and parking services, distinct and clear guideposts, and the parking service is sufficient for the demand of the tourists. On the services aspect, it can be concluded that Thai tourists have an overall tourism motivation on this services aspect at a high level, such as the hospitality of the homestay and camping ground employees, friendly and cheerful employees, who will serve you with a service mind, politeness, and respect. The employees can present you with accommodation and activities information of the homestay and camping ground very well; in addition, the employees can recommend various tourist attractions in Chiang Dao District. The 1st hypothesis testing result found that general information of both males and females does not affect the motivation of tourists who come for the camping ground and homestay services in Chiang Dao District, Chiang Mai Province. On the other hand, age, educational level, status, average monthly wage, and occupation affect the motivation of tourists, who come for the camping ground and homestay services at a significant level of 0.05. The 2nd hypothesis testing found that Integrated Marketing Communication affects the decision on choosing the camping ground and homestay services at a significant level of 0.05.         This shows the positive relationship has the same direction or has the same overall direction at a moderate level. That means if there is an Integrated Marketing Communication, it will increase the motivation of tourists for choosing the homestay and camping ground services. Conversely, if Integrated Marketing Communication is decreased, it will affect the motivation of tourists for choosing the homestay and camping ground services as well.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1. เพื่อศึกษาแรงจูงใจของนักท่องเที่ยวที่มาใช้บริการลานกางเต็นท์และโฮมสเตย์ในอำเภอเชียงดาว จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ 2. เพื่อศึกษาการสื่อสารทางการตลาดแบบบรูณาการของผู้ประกอบการ ลานกางเต็นท์และโฮมสเตย์ในอำเภอเชียงดาว จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ วิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้าง แบบเจาะลึก กับผู้ประกอบการลานกางเต็นท์และโฮมสเตย์ในอำเภอเชียงดาว จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ จำนวน 4 คน วิจัยเชิงประมาณ โดยใช้การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลกลุ่มกลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยวที่มาใช้บริการลานกางเต็นท์และโฮมสเตย์ในอำเภอเชียงดาว จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ จำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 400 ตัวอย่าง การวิเคราะห์วิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผู้วิจัยใช้หลักการจำแนกข้อมูล เรียบเรียงข้อมูล เชื่อมโยงข้อมูลในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพเป็นแบบสรุปอุปนัย ส่วนการวิเคราะห์วิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้สถิติในการทดสอบสมมติฐาน คือ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน (Pearson Corelation) เป็นค่าที่วัดความสัมพันธ์ จากผลการวิจัยและการทดสอบสมมติฐานในงานวิจัยเรื่อง การสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการของผู้ประกอบการและแรงจูงใจของนักท่องเที่ยวในการเข้าใช้บริการลานกางเต็นท์และโฮมสเตย์ในอำเภอเชียงดาว จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ผลวิจัยพบว่า ด้านสิ่งดึงดูดใจ สรุปได้ว่า นักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยที่ตอบแบบสอบถาม มีแรงจูงใจในการท่องเที่ยวด้านสิ่งดึงดูดใจ โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากคือ ด้านความมีชื่อเสียงของโฮมสเตย์และลานกางเต็นท์ที่เข้าใช้บริการ ความน่าสนใจในเรื่องเอกลักษณ์ของโฮมสเตย์หรือลานกางเต็นท์ที่เข้าใช้บริการ ด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก สรุปได้ว่า นักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยมีแรงจูงใจในการท่องเที่ยวด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก คือ ความสะอาดของที่พักและของใช้ต่างๆในห้องพัก มีการจัดบริการร้านค้า อาหารและเครื่องดื่มถูกสุขอนามัยและราคาเหมาะสมอยู่ในระดับมาก และ มีแผ่นป้าย/สัญลักษณ์ต่างๆชัดเจนเหมาะสม โดยแรงจูงใจอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ด้านการคมนาคม สรุปได้ว่า นักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยมีแรงจูงใจในการท่องเที่ยว ด้านการคมนาคม โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากคือ ความปลอดภัยในการเดินทางเข้าใช้บริการ ความปลอดภัยในการให้บริการที่จอดรถ ป้ายบอกเส้นทางการเข้าที่พักชัดเจน เข้าใจง่าย และการให้บริการที่จอดรถมีความเพียงพอต่อความต้องการ ความสะดวกในการเดินทางมาเข้าพัก ด้านการให้บริการ สรุปได้ว่า นักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยมีแรงจูงใจในการท่องเที่ยว ด้านการให้บริการโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากคือ การต้อนรับของพนักงานโฮมสเตย์หรือลานกางเต็นท์ที่ได้เข้าใช้บริการ พนักงานให้บริการมีความยิ้มแย้มแจ่มใส เต็มใจในการให้บริการ และพนักงานมีความสุภาพอ่อนน้อมในการให้บริการ พนักงานให้การแนะนำเกี่ยวกับที่พักและกิจกรรมต่างๆของโฮมสเตย์และลานกางเต็นท์ที่เข้าพักได้เป็นอย่างดี พนักงานได้แนะนำสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวต่างๆในอำเภอเชียงดาว ผลผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานที่ 1. พบว่า ข้อมูลทั่วไปของนักท่องเที่ยวเพศชายเพศหญิง ไม่มีผลต่อ แรงจูงใจของนักท่องเที่ยวที่เข้ามาใช้บริการลานกาเต็นท์และโฮมสเตย์ ในอำเภอเชียงดาว จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ซึ่งต่างจากช่วงอายุ ระดับการศึกษา สถานภาพ รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน และอาชีพ มีผลต่อแรงจูงใจของนักท่องเที่ยวที่เข้ามาใช้บริการลานกางเต็นท์และโฮมสเตย์ ในอำเภอเชียงดาว ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ0.05 การทดสอบสมมติฐานที่ 2 พบว่า การสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการมีความสัมพันธ์กับแรงจูงใจของนักท่องเที่ยวในการเข้าใช้บริกการลานกางเต็นท์และโฮมสเตย์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 จะเห็นได้ว่ามี ความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันหรือมีความสัมพันธ์ไปในทิศทางเดียวกันโดยรวมจะอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง นั่นหมายความว่าหากมีการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบรูณาการจะทำให้เกิดแรงจูงใจของนักท่องเที่ยวในการเข้าใช้บริกการลานกางเต็นท์และโฮมสเตย์เพิ่มขึ้น ในทางตรงกันข้ามหากมีการสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบรูณาการลดลง ก็จะทำให้เกิดแรงจูงใจของนักท่องเที่ยวในการเข้าใช้บริกการลานกางเต็นท์และโฮมสเตย์เช่นกัน
Description: Master of Business Administration (Master of Business Administration (Business Administration))
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บริหารธุรกิจ))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1258