Title: DETERMINANTS OF TOTAL FACTOR PRODUCTIVITY GROWTH IN DIFFERENT POSTAL DESIGNATED OPERATORS
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเติบโตของผลิตภาพการผลิตรวมของตัวแทนไปรษณีย์สากลในแต่ละประเทศ
Authors: Tunwarat Kaewthong
ธัญวรัตม์ แก้วทอง
Jorge Fidel Barahona Caceres
Jorge Fidel Barahona Caceres
Maejo University. Economics
Keywords: ผลิตภาพการผลิตรวม
Malmquist Productivity Index
Data envelopment analysis
บริการไปรษณีย์
Total Factor Productivity
Malmquist Productivity Index
Data Envelopment Analysis
Postal Service
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This study measured total factor productivity (TFP) growth of Designated Operators (DOs) from Universal Postal Union and its determinants by using DEA-Malmquist Productivity Index and regression analysis with EGLS. The results reveal that the average TFP growth in Asia, Europe and CIS, and Latin America and Caribbean have increased from 2016 to 2018 while Africa is only region that has decreased trend of TFP growth. The findings also show that among the determinants of TFP growth, the level of income, 2IPD, and liberalization have positive relationship with TFP growth while GII has negative relationship with TFP growth. These results can give consideration for DOs to improve their performance by focusing on being total liberalized in postal sector, and quality of DOs. The government can support them by launch policies that facilitate postal industry such as improving country’s infrastructure like road for transportation as soon as possible.
การศึกษานี้วัดการเติบโตของผลิตภาพการผลิตรวม (TFP) ของตัวแทนไปรษณีย์สากล และปัจจัยที่กำหนดการเติบโตของผลิตภาพการผลิตรวมโดยการใช้ DEA-Malmquist Productivity Index และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยด้วย EGLS ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเติบโตของ TFP โดยเฉลี่ยในเอเชีย ยุโรป และ CIS รวมถึงละตินอเมริกาและแคริบเบียนเพิ่มขึ้นจากปี 2016 ถึง 2018 ในขณะที่แอฟริกาเป็นเพียงภูมิภาคเดียวที่มีการเติบโตของ TFP เป็นแนวโน้มที่ลดลง ผลการวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าในบรรดาปัจจัยที่กำหนดการเติบโตของ TFP นั้น ปัจจัยระดับของรายได้, ปัจจัยคุณภาพของไปรษณีย์ (2IPD), และปัจจัยการเปิดเสรี มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการเติบโตของ TFP ในขณะที่ ปัจจัยดัชนีนวัตกรรมโลก (GII) มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับการเติบโตของ TFP ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้สามารถสนับสนุนให้ตัวแทนไปรษณีย์สากลพิจารณาการพัฒนาการดำเนินงานโดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่การเปิดเสรีในภาคไปรษณีย์และคุณภาพของตัวแทนไปรษณีย์สากล และรัฐบาลสามารถสนับสนุนภาคไปรษณีย์ได้ด้วยการออกนโยบายเพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกให้กับภาคไปรษณีย์โดยเร็วที่สุด ตัวอย่างเช่น การปรับปรุงโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของประเทศ เช่น การพัฒนาถนนเพื่อการคมนาคมที่ดียิ่งขึ้น
Description: Master of Economics (Applied Economics)
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตร์ประยุกต์))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1262