Title: IMPACT OF RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT CAPITAL ON TFP GROWTH: THE CASE OF ASEAN COUNTRIES
ผลกระทบของการลงทุนด้านการวิจัยและพัฒนาทุนต่อการเจริญเติบโตของผลิตภาพการผลิตรวม กรณีศึกษาประเทศในภูมิภาคอาเซียน
Authors: Fuangfa Theppitupong
เฟื่องฟ้า เทพปิตุพงศ์
Jorge Fidel Barahona Caceres
Jorge Fidel Barahona Caceres
Maejo University. Economics
Keywords: ผลิตภาพการผลิตรวม
Data envelopment analysis
Malmquist Productivity Index
การลงทุนด้านการวิจัยและพัฒนา
Total Factor Productivity
Data envelopment analysis
Malmquist Productivity Index
Research and Development capital
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This paper provides empirical estimates for the impact of Research and Development (R&D) capital on Total Factor Productivity (TFP) growth of six ASEAN countries over the period from 1991 to 2018.  First, from the Production theory we measure TFP growth using Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) techniques based on Malmquist Productivity Index (MPI). The DEA result found that Singapore is the leader country, which always has TFP growth through Technical Change (TC) progress while other countries always lag behind due to the lack of technical capacities. Second, we estimated how R&D capital, impact TFP growth by the Panel Estimated Generalized Least Squares (EGLS) method. The finding shows R&D capital and human capital are positively impact on TFP, especially R&D capital is the main source of TFP growth through improvement on technology and to catch up with the developed country in terms of TFP growth, ASEAN countries should support more investment in R&D capital specially to technology and innovation capacities.
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของการลงทุนด้านการวิจัยและพัฒนาทุนต่อการเจริญเติบโตของผลิตภาพการผลิตรวม กรณีศึกษาประเทศในภูมิภาคอาเซียน 6 ประเทศ ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ.2534 ถึงพ.ศ.2561 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อวัดผลิตภาพการผลิตรวมโดยอาศัยวิธี Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) โดยใช้ Malmquist Productivity Index (MPI) และ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการลงทุนด้านการวิจัยและพัฒนาทุนต่อการเจริญเติบโตของผลิตภาพการผลิตรวม โดยใช้แบบจำลอง Panel Estimated Generalized Least Squares (EGLS) ผลการศึกษาจากการวัดผลิตภาพการผลิตรวมของแต่ละประเทศพบว่าประเทศสิงคโปร์เป็นประเทศที่มีการเติบโตของผลิตภาพการผลิตรวมดีที่สุด เนื่องจากมีความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยี และผลการศึกษาจากการตรวจสอบปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อผลิตภาพการผลิตรวมของประเทศในภูมิภาคอาเซียนพบว่า การลงทุนด้านการวิจัยและพัฒนาทุนส่งผลกระทบเชิงบวกต่อการเจริญเติบโตของผลิตภาพการผลิตรวม ดังนั้นเพื่อการเจริญเติบโตของผลิตภาพการผลิตรวม องค์กรที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องรวมทั้งผู้ออกนโยบายควรเพิ่มการสนับสนุนการพัฒนาทางด้านเทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรม เพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มระดับของความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรมของประเทศกำลังพัฒนาให้สูงขึ้น และเพื่อเป็นการเพิ่มการเติบโตของผลิตภาพการผลิตรวมของประเทศ
Description: Master of Economics (Applied Economics)
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตร์ประยุกต์))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1263