Title: THE EFFECTS OF HEALTH AS A FORM OF HUMAN CAPITAL ON ECONOMIC GROWTH IN ASEAN COUNTRIES
ผลกระทบของสุขภาพในมิติของทุนมนุษย์ต่อการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจในกลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน
Authors: Hathaikarn Somiya
หทัยกานต์ โสมิญะ
Jorge Fidel Barahona Caceres
Jorge Fidel Barahona Caceres
Maejo University. Economics
Keywords: การเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ
ทุนมนุษย์ในด้านสุขภาพ
ภูมิภาคอาเซียน
โรคอ้วน
Economics growth
Human capital in health
ASEAN
Obesity
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This study examines the relationship between health as a form of human capital and economic growth using a panel data from selected countries in South East Asia to base on Solow growth theory. We estimated a generalized least square regression model using data from nine developing countries in South East Asia. Findings suggest that health as a form of human capital have negative affect to economic growth on ASEAN because the ASEAN government expenditure has focused on spending to help people who are sick from NCDs and does not focus their resources to improve health facilities and access. Thus, government should promote heavily in proper distribution of health personnel in rural or remote areas have sufficient medical personnel to promote human capital in health that have efficiency and prepared with the increasing life expectancy of the population.
การศึกษานี้ตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสุขภาพในรูปแบบของทุนมนุษย์และการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลเเบบ Panel Data จากประเทศที่ได้ทำการคัดเลือกมาจากกลุ่มเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ โดยใช้ทฤษฎีการเติบโตแบบ Solow โดยการใช้การประมาณค่าตามแบบจำลองการถดถอยกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดโดยทั่วไป(Generalized least square regression model) ซึ่งการศึกษาในครั้งได้ใช้ข้อมูลจากเก้าประเทศที่เป็นประเทศกำลังพัฒนาในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าสุขภาพในรูปแบบของทุนมนุษย์มีผลกระทบในทางลบต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของอาเซียน เนื่องจากรายจ่ายของรัฐบาลอาเซียนมุ่งเน้นไปที่การใช้จ่ายเพื่อช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยโรคไม่ติดต่อมากกว่าการมุ่งเน้นไปที่การพัฒนาทรัพยากรทางด้านการแพทย์เพื่อปรับปรุงสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกด้านสุขภาพและการเข้าถึง ดังนั้นรัฐบาลควรส่งเสริมอย่างมากในการกระจายที่เหมาะสมของบุคลากรสาธารณสุขในชนบทหรือพื้นที่ห่างไกลให้มีบุคลากรทางการแพทย์เพียงพอที่จะส่งเสริมทุนมนุษย์ด้านสุขภาพที่มีประสิทธิภาพและเตรียมพร้อมกับแนวโน้มที่เพิ่มขึ้นในด้านอายุขัยของประชากร
Description: Master of Economics (Applied Economics)
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (เศรษฐศาสตร์ประยุกต์))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1265