Title: PERFORMANCE ENHANCEMENT OF HEAT PUMP WITH SOLAR PHOTOVOLTAIC THERMAL HYBRID SYSTEM
การเพิ่มสมรรถนะของปั๊มความร้อนด้วยระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าและน้ำร้อนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์
Authors: Piyaphone Mungkhaly
Piyaphone Mungkhaly
Sulaksana Mongkon
สุลักษณา มงคล
Maejo University. School of Renewable Energy
Keywords: ปั๊มความร้อน
แผงผลิตไฟฟ้าและน้ำร้อนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์
สมรรถนะ
น้ำร้อน
Heat pump
Solar PV/T
Performance
Hot water
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This research is to study the performance enhancement of heat pump by solar photovoltaic thermal system (Solar PV/T) and evaluates the economics of this system. The study was divided into 3 parts as follows: Part 1 is the performance test a 0.5 kW of heat pump that used a working fluid as R-22 and used air to exchange heat in the evaporator section, compared with the use of hot water supplied to the evaporator section at a flow rate of 1.0 LPM, 2.0 LPM, 2.25 LPM and 3.0 LPM, respectively and control the hot water temperature which supplied to the evaporator at 35°C, 40°C, 45°C, 50°C, 55°C, 60°C and 65°C, respectively. The result found that at 2LPM of hot water flow rate and hot water temperature to evaporator section about 45°C obtained the energy efficiency ratio (EER) 3.41 kWth/kWe which was higher than a conventional heat pump with air was supplied to the evaporator with an EER of 2.37 kWth/kWe. Part 2 is the electrical and thermal performance study of a solar PV/T panel of 330 Wp with water-cooled by copper tubes and a water box. From the thermal performance test according to ASHRAE STANDARD 93-2003, it was found that the installation of the water box behind the panel had the thermal performance of FR(τα)e and FRUL of 0.4018 and 10.466 W/m2×°C, respectively, while the solar PV/T power generation efficiency was an average of 44.22%, which was higher than the case of installation of copper tubes behind the Solar PV/T panel. Part 3 is an installation of a solar PV/T boosted heat pump system and study the flow rate of water through the solar panel that is suitable for use. The data was conditionally collected for producing hot water about 100 liters and a temperature of 65 oC. From the test, it was found that the water flow rate through the Solar PV/T panel of 2.25 LPM was a suitable value for use with the highest EER of 4.95 kWth/kWe (with an average EER of 2.69 kWth/kWe). It was able to reduce an electric power from grid line around 0.78 kWh/day or equal to a 46.14% reduction compared with a conventional heat pump system. For economics analysis by mathematical models use, the study found that the Solar PV/T boosted heat pump system can reduce the electricity consumption by 285.80 kWh/year, representing a savings of 1,303.26 Baht/year, or a reduction of 63.25% compared with the conventional system. The investment was equal to 10,500 Baht, representing a payback period of 8.06 years and the internal rate of return of 9.01%.
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการเพิ่มสมรรถนะของปั๊มความร้อนด้วยระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าและน้ำร้อนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ และศึกษาความคุ้มค่าทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ โดยแบ่งการทดสอบออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ดังนี้ ส่วนที่ 1 เป็นการทดสอบสมรรถนะของปั๊มความร้อนขนาด 0.5 kW ที่ใช้สารทำงานเป็น R-22 และใช้อากาศไปแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในส่วนทำระเหยเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้น้ำร้อนจ่ายให้กับส่วนทำระเหยที่อัตราการไหล 1.0 LPM 2.0 LPM 2.25 LPM และ 3.0 LPM และควบคุมอุณหภูมิน้ำร้อนที่จ่ายให้ส่วนทำระเหยที่อุณหภูมิ 35 °C, 40 °C, 45 °C, 50 °C, 55 °C, 60 °C และ 65 °C จากการศึกษาพบว่า ที่อัตราการไหลของน้ำร้อนเข้าส่วนทำระเหย 2.0 LPM และอุณหภูมิน้ำร้อนที่จ่ายให้ส่วนทำระเหย 45 °C ให้ค่าอัตราส่วนประสิทธิภาพพลังงาน (EER) 3.41 kWth/kWe ซึ่งมีค่าสูงกว่าปั๊มความร้อนแบบธรรมดาที่ใช้อากาศจ่ายให้ส่วนทำระเหยที่มีค่า EER อยู่ที่ 2.37 kWth/kWe ส่วนที่ 2 เป็นการทดสอบสมรรถนะทางไฟฟ้าและความร้อนของแผงผลิตไฟฟ้าและน้ำร้อนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ (Solar PV/T) ขนาด 330 W ที่มีการระบายความร้อนด้วยน้ำแบบท่อทองแดงและแบบกล่องน้ำด้านหลังแผง จากการทดสอบสมรรถนะด้านความร้อนตามมาตรฐาน ASHRAE STANDARD 93-2003 พบว่า การติดตั้งกล่องน้ำด้านหลังแผงมีสมรรถนะทางด้านความร้อนมีค่า FR(τα)e และค่า FRUL เท่ากับ 0.4018 และ 10.466 W/m2×°C ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตไฟฟ้าของแผง Solar PV/T มีค่าเฉลี่ย 44.22% ซึ่งสูงกว่ากรณีติดท่อทองแดงด้านหลังแผง Solar PV/T ส่วนที่ 3 หลังการติดตั้งระบบผลิตน้ำร้อนจากปั๊มความร้อนด้วยระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าและน้ำร้อนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ (Solar PV/T Boosted Heat Pump) แล้วทำการศึกษาอัตราการไหลของน้ำผ่านแผงที่เหมาะสมในการใช้งานจริง ทำการเก็บข้อมูลการผลิตน้ำร้อนจากระบบโดยมีเงื่อนไขในการผลิตน้ำร้อนปริมาณ 100 L ให้ได้อุณหภูมิ 65 oC จากการเก็บข้อมูลทดสอบ พบว่า ที่อัตราการไหลน้ำผ่านแผง Solar PV/T 2.25 LPM เหมาะสมในการใช้งานมากที่สุด โดยมีค่า EER สูงสุดเท่ากับ 4.95 kWth/kWe (ค่า EER เฉลี่ย 2.69 kWth/kWe) สามารถลดพลังงานไฟฟ้าจากระบบไฟฟ้าพื้นฐานลงได้ 0.78 kWh/day หรือคิดเป็นผลประหยัดที่ลดลง 46.14% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระบบปั๊มความร้อนแบบเดิม เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ โดยใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ระบบ Solar PV/T Boosted Heat Pump สามารถลดการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าลงได้ 285.80 kWh/year คิดเป็นเงินที่ประหยัดได้ 1,303.26 Baht/year หรือลดลง 63.25% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับระบบเดิม โดยใช้เงินลงทุน 10,500 Baht คิดเป็นระยะเวลาคืนทุน 8.06 year มีอัตราผลตอบแทน 9.01%
Description: Master of Engineering (Master of Engineering (Renewable Energy Engineering))
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วิศวกรรมพลังงานทดแทน))
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1267