Title: ASSESSMENT OF THE POTENTIAL OF PRODUCTION AREAS AND THE INFLUENCE OF PLANTING DATES ON PRODUCTIVITY OF THE PROMISING WHEAT LINES IN CHIANG MAI AND MAE HONG SON
การประเมินศักยภาพเชิงพื้นที่และอิทธิพลของวันปลูกต่อการผลิตข้าวสาลี สายพันธุ์ดีเด่นในพื้นที่จังหวัดเชียงใหม่และแม่ฮ่องสอน
Authors: Sippawit Punyatuy
สิปปวิชญ์ ปัญญาตุ้ย
Nednapa Insalud
เนตรนภา อินสลุด
Maejo University
Nednapa Insalud
เนตรนภา อินสลุด
nednapa@mju.ac.th
nednapa@mju.ac.th
Keywords: ข้าวสาลี
วันปลูก
สายพันธุ์ดีเด่น
ขนมปัง
wheat
planting dates
superior line
bread
Issue Date: 2023
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Wheat is a tropical crop that has been chosen for cultivation in Thailand since 40 years ago. Recent global climatic changes have served as an important factor that influences temperature which is a limiting factor in the production of wheat. The objective of this research was to study and investigate the potential of areas for wheat production and to research on their suitable planting dates in three (3) experiments. Experiment #1 was a survey and analysis of wheat production in Ban Thung Luang (T. Maewin, A. Maewang, Chiang Mai Province) and Ban Sridonchai (T. Viangneua, A. Pai, Maehongson Province). Results of the study showed that volume of wheat production Ban Thung Luang was much higher than in Ban Sridonchai mainly because of global climatic changes consisting of average maximum temperature, average minimum temperature and average planting temperature (1 November 2020 – 30 April 2021). Temperature in Ban Thung Luang had average maximum temperature, average minimum temperature and average temperature which were lower than in Ban Sridonchai at 10, 6 and 7 oC, respectively. Aside from this, the factor on soil fertility was important in supporting wheat production at each planting area with different limited mineral nutrients. In Ban Thung Luang, the amount of potassium which is needed by the soil, was lower than 60 mg/kg, thus considered as an influencing factor on the increase of wheat production. Meanwhile in Ban Sridonchai, the low amount of potassium (60 mg/kg) and available phosphorus (5 mg/kg), which served as an important limiting factor including the low amount of soil organic matter at 1%, as combined factors and use of data to analyze the suitability of the area for wheat production by providing importance to the primary factors in the diagnosis of the topography of the area followed by soil status. It was seen that Ban Thung Luang and Ban Sridonchai contained areas that could grow wheat at a moderate suitability on about 2,000 rai. If ever wheat production could be promoted according to state policy, there must be the selection of the wheat varieties or lines of good quality together with proper environmental management particularly the suitable time for planting wheat in the two areas. For Experiment #2, Split Plot in Randomized Complete Block (RCB) experimental design involved 3 treatments comprising of the main plots if planting dates. There were four (4) planting dates, namely: PD1:15 Nov; PD2:1 Dec; PD3:15 Dec and PD4:1 Jan, with sub-plots consisting of 10 superior wheat lines which were then compared with each other including with two (2) standard wheat lines. Results of the study showed that wheat planting in Ban Thung Luang using each superior line produced rather high yield ranging from 365-510 kg/rai and most of the lines could be grown in various dates from PD1:15 Nov – PD4:1Jan producing high yield. At the same time, each wheat line in Ban Sridonchai could be grown specifically on PD1:15 Nov only. If planted later than this date, yield was reduced continuously particularly during PD4:1 Jan and PD1:15 Nov playing dates, which must use specific superior wheat lines to produce greater yield than 250 kg/rai. This included lines such as PMPBWS89013, LARTC-W89011, Lampang 2 and Samoeng 2 especially MHSBWS12010 and MHSBWS 2046 which gave very low yield. When planted later than PD2:1 Dec, yield was only 6-56 kg/rai. However, there were four (4) superior wheat lines, namely: PMPBWS89013, SMGBWS88008, LARTC-W89011 and FNBW8310-1-SMG-1-1-1 which gave higher average yield and stability in both planted areas, and thus were selected for Experiment #3. On this experiment, the influence of planting date on the growth of wheat based on yield elements, yield and quality pf wheat, was studied. Superior varietal lines in the Samoeng Rice Research Center (T. Samoeng Tai, A. Sameong, Chiang Mai) were used in the Split Plot in Randomized Complete Block (RCB) with 3 treatments (main plots) as 4 planting dates, namely: PD1: 5 Nov; PD2: 1 Dec; PD3:15 Dec; and PD4 1 Jan. Sub-plots consisted of four (4) superior wheat lines which were compared with two (2) standard wheat lines. Result of the study showed that planting wheat on PD1:15 Nov had two (2) varietal lines, PMPBWS89013 and SMGBWS88008, which produced higher yields ranging from 780-813 kg/rai, together with Fang 60, a standard wheat line that gave not so different high yield when compared with the 2 superior lines. Planting dates of PD1:15 Nov had some lines that gave moderately high yield but lower than lines planted on PD2:1 Dec and PD3:15 Dec, namely: FNBW8310-1-SMG-1-1-1 and Samoeng 2. Moreover, wheat line FNBW8310-1-SMG-1-1-1, gave moderate yield (500-570 kg/rai) when planted on PD1:15 Nov, PD 3:15 Dec and 65 percent lower when planted later than PD4:1 Jan. Wheat lines PMPBWS89013 and SMGBWS88008 which were planted later than PD4:1 Jan, gave 75 percent yield lower in comparison with Samoeng 2 and Fang 60 varieties, which when planted during PD1:15 Nov – PD3:15 Dec, gave high to moderate yield, and a high yield lower at 80 percent when planted on PD4:15 Jan. planting date. However, late planting of each wheat line tended to decrease yield. In addition to this, growing each wheat line at later planting dates gave increasing GDD value with wheat planted at later dates which might cause slow growth of the plants indicated by shorter stems. Good growth of the stem could hasten the reproductive development of the plant thus impacting the accumulation of nutrients through stem growth and seed replenishment depending on how much nutrients were accumulated thus affecting the size of the segments, height, number of plantlets per node, weight, 1,000 seeds, number of seeds per ear and low yield. However, some wheat lines have the potential of giving high yield, such as PMPBWS89013 when planted at any season. When planted on an area of higher altitude at 800 m asl, it could replace Fang 60 wheat line, a standard comparison variety, A side from this, when considering yield quality, the wheat line SMGBWS88008 was excellent in terms of high protein flour and high quality contents of suitable properties for processing into bread, in comparison with Samoeng 2 though it has the potential for higher yield than Samoeng 2 when planted on PD1:15 Nov only.
ข้าวสาลีเป็นพันธุ์พืชในเขตอบอุ่นที่ถูกนำมาปลูกคัดเลือกในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ 40 ปีที่ผ่านมา การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศโลกในปัจจุบันเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่ออุณหภูมิ ซึ่งเป็นข้อจำกัดในการผลิตข้าวสาลี งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพเชิงพื้นที่ในการผลิตข้าวสาลี และศึกษาวันปลูกที่เหมาะสม ประกอบด้วย 3 การทดลอง คือ การทดลองที่ 1 การสำรวจและวิเคราะห์การผลิตข้าวสาลี ในพื้นที่บ้านทุ่งหลวง ต.แม่วิน อ.แม่วาง จ.เชียงใหม่ และบ้านศรีดอนชัย ต.เวียงเหนือ อ.ปาย จ.แม่ฮ่องสอน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การผลิตข้าวสาลีในพื้นที่บ้านทุ่งหลวงมีปริมาณผลผลิตสูงกว่าบ้านศรีดอนชัย เนื่องจากปัจจัยด้านสภาพภูมิอากาศ โดยค่าเฉลี่ยอุณหภูมิสูงสุด ค่าเฉลี่ยอุณหภูมิต่ำสุด และค่าเฉลี่ยของอุณหภูมิในช่วงฤดูปลูก (1 พ.ย. 2563 - 30 เม.ย. 2564) ซึ่งพื้นที่บ้านทุ่งหลวงมีระดับค่าเฉลี่ยอุณหภูมิสูงสุด ค่าเฉลี่ยอุณหภูมิต่ำสุด และค่าเฉลี่ยของอุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าบ้านศรีดอนชัยถึง 10, 6 และ 7 oC ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ปัจจัยด้านความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของดินมีความสำคัญในการส่งเสริมการเพิ่มผลผลิตของข้าวสาลี โดยในแต่ละพื้นที่มีปริมาณธาตุอาหารที่จำกัดที่แตกต่างกัน สำหรับพื้นที่บ้านทุ่งหลวงมีปริมาณของโพแทสเซียมที่เป็นประโยชน์ในดินต่ำกว่า 60 มก./กก. ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยบ่งชี้ของการเพิ่มผลผลิต ในขณะที่บ้านศรีดอนชัยมีปริมาณโพแทสเซียม (60 มก./กก.) และฟอสฟอรัสที่เป็นประโยชน์ (5 มก./กก.) ต่ำเป็นปัจจัยจำกัดผลผลิตที่สำคัญ รวมทั้งปริมาณอินทรียวัตถุในดินต่ำกว่า 1 % เป็นปัจจัยจำกัดร่วมด้วย และจากการนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ความเหมาะสมของพื้นที่ในการปลูกข้าวสาลี โดยให้ความสำคัญกับปัจจัยวินิจฉัยของลักษณะภูมิประเทศเป็นอันดับแรก รองลงมาคือ ลักษณะของดิน ทำให้เห็นได้ว่า บ้านทุ่งหลวงและบ้านศรีดอนชัยมีพื้นที่ที่สามารถปลูกข้าวสาลีได้ในระดับความเหมาะสมปานกลาง ประมาณ 2,000 ไร่ หากมีการส่งเสริมการผลิตข้าวสาลีตามนโยบายภาครัฐ ต้องทำการคัดเลือกพันธุ์/สายพันธุ์ที่มีคุณภาพร่วมกับการจัดการสภาพแวดล้อม โดยเฉพาะวันปลูกที่เหมาะสมในทั้ง 2 พื้นที่ สำหรับการทดลองที่ 2 วางแผนการทดลองแบบ Split Plot in Randomized Complete Block (RCB) จำนวน 3 ซ้ำ กำหนด Main plots เป็นวันปลูก จำนวน 4 วันปลูก ได้แก่ PD1 : 15 พ.ย., PD2 : 1 ธ.ค., PD3 : 15 ธ.ค. และ PD4 : 1 ม.ค. และกำหนด Sub plots เป็นข้าวสาลีสายพันธุ์ดีเด่น จำนวน 10 สายพันธุ์ เปรียบเทียบกับพันธุ์มาตรฐาน จำนวน 2 พันธุ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การปลูกข้าวสาลีในพื้นที่บ้านทุ่งหลวงด้วยสายพันธุ์ดีเด่นทุกสายพันธุ์ให้ผลผลิตค่อนข้างสูง อยู่ในช่วง 365 – 510 กก./ไร่ และสายพันธุ์ส่วนใหญ่สามารถปลูกได้หลายวันปลูกตั้งแต่วันปลูก PD1 : 15 พ.ย. – PD4 : 1 ม.ค. ที่ให้ผลผลิตในระดับสูง ในขณะที่การปลูกข้าวสาลีของทุกสายพันธุ์ในพื้นที่บ้านศรีดอนชัยสามารถปลูกได้เฉพาะวันปลูก PD1 : 15 พ.ย. เพียงเท่านั้น หากปลูกล่าช้าทำให้ผลผลิตลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยเฉพาะในช่วง PD4 : 1 ม.ค. และการปลูกข้าวสาลีในช่วงวันปลูก PD1 : 15 พ.ย. นั้น ต้องปลูกด้วยสายพันธุ์ดีเด่นบางสายพันธุ์เท่านั้นที่ให้ผลผลิตมากกว่า 250 กก./ไร่ ได้แก่ PMPBWS89013, LARTC-W89011, ลำปาง 2 และสะเมิง 2 โดยเฉพาะสายพันธุ์ MHSBWS12010 และ MHSBWS12046 ให้ผลผลิตต่ำมาก เมื่อปลูกล่าช้าในวันปลูก PD2 : 1 ธ.ค. อยู่ในช่วง 6 – 56 กก./ไร่ อย่างก็ตามมีข้าวสาลีสายพันธุ์ดีเด่น จำนวน 4 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ สายพันธุ์ PMPBWS89013, SMGBWS88008, LARTC-W89011 และ FNBW8310-1-SMG-1-1-1 ที่ให้ผลผลิตเฉลี่ยสูงและมีเสถียรภาพในทั้ง 2 พื้นที่ จึงคัดเลือกสายพันธุ์ดังกล่าวดำเนินการทดลองที่ 3 ในการศึกษาผลของวันปลูกต่อการเจริญเติบโต องค์ประกอบผลผลิต ผลผลิต และคุณภาพของข้าวสาลีสายพันธุ์ดีเด่นในศูนย์วิจัยข้าวสะเมิง ต.สะเมิงใต้ อ.สะเมิง จ.เชียงใหม่ วางแผนการทดลองแบบ Split Plot in Randomized Complete Block (RCB) จำนวน 3 ซ้ำ กำหนด Main plots เป็นวันปลูก จำนวน 4 วันปลูก ได้แก่ PD1 : 15 พ.ย., PD2 : 1 ธ.ค., PD3 : 15 ธ.ค. และ PD4 : 1 ม.ค. และกำหนด Sub plots เป็นข้าวสาลีสายพันธุ์ดีเด่น จำนวน 4 สายพันธุ์ เปรียบเทียบกับพันธุ์มาตรฐาน จำนวน 2 พันธุ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การปลูกข้าวสาลีในวันปลูก PD1 : 15 พ.ย. มี 2 สายพันธุ์ ที่ให้ผลผลิตสูงอยู่ในช่วง 780 – 813 กก./ไร่ ได้แก่ สายพันธุ์ PMPBWS89013 และ SMGBWS88008 รวมทั้งพันธุ์ฝาง 60 ซึ่งเป็นพันธุ์เปรียบเทียบมาตรฐานที่ให้ผลผลิตไม่แตกต่างกับสายพันธุ์ดีเด่นทั้ง 2 สายพันธุ์ที่ให้ผลผลิตสูง ซึ่งการปลูกข้าวสาลีในวันปลูก PD1 : 15 พ.ย. ยังมีบางสายพันธุ์ที่ให้ผลผลิตสูงปานกลาง คือ ผลผลิตต่ำกว่าในวันปลูก PD2 : 1 ธ.ค. และ PD3 : 15 ธ.ค. ได้แก่ สายพันธุ์ FNBW8310-1-SMG-1-1-1 และพันธุ์สะเมิง 2 อีกทั้งสายพันธุ์ FNBW8310-1-SMG-1-1-1 มีผลผลิตอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (500 – 570 กก./ไร่) เมื่อปลูกในช่วง PD1 : 15 พ.ย. - PD3 : 15 ธ.ค. และลดลงประมาณร้อยละ 65 เมื่อปลูกล่าช้าใน PD4 : 1 ม.ค. รวมทั้งสายพันธุ์ PMPBWS89013 และ SMGBWS88008 ที่ปลูกล่าช้าใน PD4 : 1 ม.ค. ส่งผลให้ผลผลิตลดลงถึงร้อยละ 75 และพันธุ์เปรียบเทียบมาตรฐานทั้งพันธุ์สะเมิง 2 และฝาง 60 เมื่อปลูกในช่วง PD1 : 15 พ.ย. - PD3 : 15 ธ.ค. ยังให้ผลผลิตอยู่ในระดับสูงถึงปานกลาง และผลผลิตลดลงสูงถึงร้อยละ 80 เมื่อปลูกใน PD4 : 1 ม.ค. อย่างไรก็ตามการปลูกล่าช้าของข้าวสาลีทุกสายพันธุ์มีแนวโน้มของผลผลิตลดลง นอกจากนี้การปลูกข้าวสาลีของทุกสายพันธุ์ที่ล่าช้าทำให้มีค่า GDD ที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น โดยการปลูกข้าวสาลีล่าช้าทำให้ระยะการเจริญเติบโตทางลำต้นสั้นลง เร่งพัฒนาการจากระยะการเจริญเติบโตทางลำต้นให้เข้าสู่ระยะสืบพันธุ์เร็วขึ้น ส่งผลกระทบต่อการสะสมอาหารในช่วงระยะการเจริญเติบโตทางลำต้น และระยะการเติมเต็มเมล็ดที่มีอาหารมากน้อยตามปริมาณการสะสม จึงส่งผลทำให้ขนาดของปล้อง ความสูง จำนวนต้นต่อกอ น้ำหนัก 1,000 เมล็ด จำนวนเมล็ดต่อรวง และปริมาณผลผลิตที่ได้ต่ำ แต่อย่างก็ตามด้วยศักยภาพของสายพันธุ์ข้าวสาลีบางสายพันธุ์ที่สามารถให้ผลผลิตสูง ได้แก่ สายพันธุ์ PMPBWS89013 โดยให้ผลผลิตสูงในทุกช่วงวันปลูก เมื่อปลูกในพื้นที่ที่มีความสูงมากกว่า 800 เมตรจากระดับทะเล สามารถใช้ทดแทนพันธุ์ฝาง 60 ซึ่งเป็นพันธุ์เปรียบเทียบมาตรฐานได้ นอกจากนี้หากพิจารณาในเชิงคุณภาพ สายพันธุ์ SMGBWS88008 มีความโดดเด่นในเรื่องของคุณภาพแป้งที่มีโปรตีนสูง และมีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสมเพื่อการแปรรูปเป็นขนมปัง เทียบเท่าพันธุ์สะเมิง 2 แต่มีศักยภาพการให้ผลผลิตสูงกว่าพันธุ์สะเมิง 2 โดยทั้งนี้ต้องปลูกเฉพาะในช่วง PD1 : 15 พ.ย. เท่านั้น
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1623