Title: THE FERTILITY AND SUITABILITY OF SOILS IN AGRICULTURALAREAS AT PANGDA ROYAL AGRICULTURAL STATION,CHIANG MAI PROVINCE
ความอุดมสมบูรณ์และความเหมาะสมของดินในพื้นที่เกษตรของสถานีเกษตรหลวงปางดะ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Authors: Khunanya Chitthong
คุณัญญา ชิดทอง
Chackapong Chaiwong
จักรพงษ์ ไชยวงศ์
Maejo University
Chackapong Chaiwong
จักรพงษ์ ไชยวงศ์
chackapong@mju.ac.th
chackapong@mju.ac.th
Keywords: การประเมินความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของดิน
สมบัติทางเคมีของดิน
สถานีเกษตรหลวงปางดะ
soil fertility evaluation
soil chemical properties
the Royal Agricultural Station Pangda
Issue Date: 2023
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Study of soil fertility and soil suitability in agricultural areas of Pangda Royal Agricultural Station, Chang Mai Province. The objective is to evaluate the level of soil fertility, soil suitability for agriculture and management guidelines in Pangda Royal Agricultural Station, Samoeng District, Chiang Mai Province. A total of 71 soil samples with two uses, i.e., garlic and corn, were collected from the soil parent material, i.e., phyllite, shale, clay, and granite, and chemically analyzed to evaluate soil fertility and suitability for agriculture. It was found that the soil chemical properties of vegetation and crops were as follows, depending on the parent material: Phyllite rock soils are extremely acidic to slightly alkaline, organic matter is low to high, available phosphorus is very low to high, exchangeable potassium is very low to very high, cation exchange capacity is low to moderately high, base saturation level is low to high, and soil fertility is low to high. Shale rock, soils are strongly acidic to neutral, organic matter is low to high, available phosphorus is low to moderately high, exchangeable potassium capacity is moderate to very high, cation exchange capacity is moderately low to moderate, degree of base saturation is low to high, and soil fertility is low to moderate. Claystone, soils are moderately acidic to slightly alkaline, organic matter is very low to moderately high, available phosphorus is low to high, exchangeable potassium is very low to very high, cation exchange capacity is low to moderately high, degree of base saturation is moderate to high, and soil fertility is low to high. Granitic rock, soils are very strongly acidic to slightly acidic, organic matter is moderately low to moderately high, available phosphorus is low to moderately high, exchangeable potassium is moderate to very high, cation exchange capacity is low to moderate, degree of base saturation is moderate to high, and soil fertility is low to high. The soil suitability assessment indicated that nutrient uptake capacity, oxygen availability to plant roots, and mechanization potential are limited. Remedial action can be taken by adding organic matter and plant nutrients to the soil, including fertilizing according to soil analysis, providing water or constructing a water source sufficient for plant growth, and establishing a soil and water conservation system.
การศึกษาความอุดมสมบูรณ์และความเหมาะสมของดินในพื้นที่เกษตรของสถานีเกษตรหลวงปางดะ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินระดับความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของดิน ความเหมาะสมของที่ดินสำหรับการเกษตร และแนวทางการจัดการในพื้นที่สถานีเกษตรหลวงปางดะ อำเภอสะเมิง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ โดยเก็บตัวอย่างดินที่มีรูปแบบการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ กระเทียมและข้าวโพด จำนวนทั้งหมด 71 จุด ตามวัตถุต้นกำเนิดดิน ได้แก่ หินฟิลไลต์ หินดินดาน หินเคลย์ และหินแกรนิต ทำการวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางเคมีของดินเพื่อประเมินความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของดินและความเหมาะสมของดินเพื่อการเกษตร พบว่า สมบัติทางเคมีของดินของพื้นที่ปลูกกระเทียมและข้าวโพดตามวัตถุต้นกำเนิดดินดังต่อไปนี้ หินฟิลไลต์ ดินเป็นกรดรุนแรงมากถึงด่างอ่อน ปริมาณอินทรียวัตถุต่ำมากถึงสูง ปริมาณฟอสฟอรัสที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่ำมากถึงสูง ปริมาณโพแทสเซียมที่แลกเปลี่ยนได้ต่ำถึงสูงมาก ความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุบวกต่ำถึงค่อนข้างสูง มีอัตราร้อยละความอิ่มตัวเบสต่ำถึงสูง และความอุดมสมบูรณ์อยู่ในระดับต่ำถึงสูง หินดินดาน ดินเป็นกรดจัดถึงเป็นกลาง ปริมาณอินทรียวัตถุค่อนข้างต่ำถึงค่อนข้างสูง ปริมาณฟอสฟอรัสที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่ำถึงค่อนข้างสูง ปริมาณโพแทสเซียมที่แลกเปลี่ยนได้ปานกลางถึงสูงมาก ความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุบวกค่อนข้างต่ำถึงปานกลาง อัตราร้อยละความอิ่มตัวเบสปานกลางถึงสูง และความอุดมสมบูรณ์อยู่ในระดับต่ำถึงปานกลาง หินเคลย์ ดินเป็นกรดปานกลางถึงด่างอ่อน ปริมาณอินทรียวัตถุต่ำมากถึงค่อนข้างสูง ปริมาณฟอสฟอรัสที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่ำถึงสูง มีปริมาณโพแทสเซียมที่แลกเปลี่ยนได้ต่ำถึงสูงมาก ความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุบวกต่ำถึงค่อนข้างสูง อัตราร้อยละความอิ่มตัวเบสปานกลางถึงสูง และความอุดมสมบูรณ์อยู่ในระดับต่ำถึงสูง หินแกรนิต ดินเป็นกรดจัดมากถึงกรดเล็กน้อย ปริมาณอินทรียวัตถุค่อนข้างต่ำถึงค่อนข้างสูง ปริมาณฟอสฟอรัสที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่ำถึงค่อนข้างสูง มีปริมาณโพแทสเซียมที่แลกเปลี่ยนได้ปานกลางถึงสูงมาก มีความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุบวกค่อนข้างต่ำถึงปานกลาง มีอัตราร้อยละความอิ่มตัวเบสปานกลางถึงสูง และความอุดมสมบูรณ์อยู่ในระดับต่ำถึงปานกลาง การประเมินความเหมาะสมของดินพบว่าความจุในการดูดยึดธาตุอาหาร ความเป็นประโยชน์ของออกซิเจนต่อรากพืชและศักยภาพการใช้เครื่องจักร สามารถแก้ไขได้ด้วยการเพิ่มอินทรียวัตถุและธาตุอาหารพืชให้ดิน รวมถึงการใส่ปุ๋ยตามค่าวิเคราะห์ดิน จัดหาน้ำหรือก่อสร้างแหล่งน้ำให้เพียงพอต่อการเจริญเติบโตของพืชและจัดทำระบบอนุรักษ์ดินและน้ำ
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1624