Title: ASSESSMENT OF ENERGY AND EXERGY EFFICIENCIES OF A BIOCHAR KILN FOR A HYBRID DRYING SYSTEM
การวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพด้านพลังงานและเอกเซอร์ยีของเตาเผาถ่านชีวภาพสำหรับระบบการอบแห้งไฮบริด
Authors: Thinnakrit Naruethanan
ทินกฤต นฤธนันต์
Numpon Panyoyai
นำพร ปัญโญใหญ่
Maejo University
Numpon Panyoyai
นำพร ปัญโญใหญ่
numpon@mju.ac.th
numpon@mju.ac.th
Keywords: ประสิทธิภาพพลังงานและเอกเซอร์ยี
ไบโอชาร์
เศรษฐศาสตร์วิศวกรรม
ชีวมวล
Exergy
Energy Efficiency
Biomass
Biochar
Economic
Issue Date: 2023
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: This research study investigates the evaluation of energy efficiency and exergy of the heat recovery system from the biochar production process for a hybrid drying system. The study also explores the emissions released from the production process and the economic viability of the engineering. The system is divided into three main parts, namely the biochar production system, the heat exchange system, and the hybrid drying system with a parabolic solar dryer. This study focuses on the energy efficiency and exergy of biochar production and hybrid drying system. The experimental materials used to produce biochar are longans shells, rice husks, and corn cob. The materials used in the drying system are jinda red chilies. The biochar production process consists of five charcoal kilns, gas pipelines, and re-burning kilns. The hybrid drying system with the parabolic solar dryer consists of a solar energy dome measuring 3.5 x 4 x 2.9 m, a working fluid tank, and a heat exchanger. The working fluid used in the heat exchange process is a 70:30 mixture of ethylene glycol with flow rates of 2 and 5 LPM and an air velocity of 1 m/s. The energy efficiency of the heat recovery system from the biochar production process for corn cob, longan shells, and rice husk for the hybrid drying system is higher than that of the traditional parabolic solar dryer by 58.09%, 54.28%, 41.29%, and 3.59%, respectively, In the experiment of working fluid flow rate at 5 LPM. In the experiment of a flow rate of the working fluid at 2 LPM, the drying efficiency from utilizing waste heat from the biochar production process of corn cobs, longan shells, and rice husk were 51.38%, 47.43%, 34.00%, and 3.44%, respectively. The drying efficiency from the traditional solar dryer was 9.17%, 11.78%, 9.21%, and 11.71%, respectively. In the experiment of a flow rate of the working fluid at 5 LPM and at 2 LPM, the drying efficiency from utilizing waste heat from the biochar production process of corn cobs, longan shells, and rice husk were 6.81%, 7.67%, 7.46%, and 10.13%, respectively. The exergy efficiency of the system in producing biochar from corn cob, longan shells, and rice husk in the experiment of flow rate at 5 LPM were 47.19%, 43.61%, and 28.26%, respectively, while in the experiment of flow rate at 2 LPM were 43.17%, 42.64%, and 28.51%, respectively. Based on the economic analysis, the payback periods were found to be 1 year 3 months 7 days, 2 years 0 months 7 days, and 1 year 5 months 27 days for producing biochar from longan shells, rice husk, and corn cobs, respectively.
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการประเมิณประสิทธิภาพด้านพลังงานและเอกเซอร์ยีของระบบการนำความร้อนเหลือใช้จากกระบวนการผลิตถ่านชีวภาพสำหรับระบบอบแห้งแบบไฮบริด การปล่อยมลภาวะจากกระบวนการผลิต และความคุ้มค่าเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์วิศวกรรม โดยระบบจะแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วนหลัก ได้แก่ ระบบการผลิตถ่านชีวภาพ ระบบการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน และระบบอบแห้งด้วยโดมอบแห้งพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบพาราโบลา ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นในส่วนของประสิทธิภาพด้านพลังงานและเอกเซอร์ยีของกระบวนการผลิตถ่านชีวภาพและระบบอบแห้งไฮบริด วัสดุชีวมวลที่ถูกนำมาผลิตถ่านชีวภาพในการทดลองนี้คือ เปลือกลำไย แกลบ และซังข้าวโพด และวัสดุที่ถูกนำมาใช้ในระบบการอบแห้ง คือ พริกแดงจินดา โดยในกระบวนการผลิตถ่านชีวภาพประกอบด้วย เตาเผาถ่านชีวภาพ 5 เตา ท่อนำแก๊ส และเตาเผาซ้ำ ในระบบอบแห้งด้วยโดมพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบพาราโบลา ประกอบด้วย โดมพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ ขนาด 3.5 x 4 x 2.9 m แท้งก์กักเก็บสารทำงาน และอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน ซึ่งในกระบวนการแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนสารทำงานที่นำมาใช้คือ น้ำผสมเอทิลีน ไกลคอล (70:30) อัตราการไหลของสารทำงานที่ 2 และ 5 LPM และความเร็วอากาศ 1 m/s พบว่าประสิทธิภาพด้านพลังงานของระบบการนำความร้อนเหลือใช้จากกระบวนการผลิตถ่านชีวภาพด้วยซังข้าวโพด เปลือกลำไย และแก สำหรับระบบอบแห้งแบบไฮบริดสูงกว่าประสิทธิภาพด้านพลังงานของโดมพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบดั้งเดิมอยู่ที่ 58.09% 54.28% 41.29% และ 3.59% ตามลำดับ ในการทดลองอัตราการไหลสารทำงาน 5 LPM และในการทดลองอัตราการไหลสารทำงาน 2 LPM คือ 51.38% 47.43% 34.00% และ 3.44% ตามลำดับ ประสิทธิภาพการอบแห้งจากการนำความร้อนเหลือใช้จากกระบวนการผลิตถ่านชีวภาพจากซังข้าวโพด เปลือกลำไย และแกลบ กับประสิทธิภาพการอบแห้งจากโดมพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบดั้งเดิมคือ 9.17% 11.78% 9.21% และ 11.71% ตามลำดับ ในการทดลองอัตราการไหลสารทำงาน 5 LPM และในการทดลองอัตราการไหลสารทำงาน 2 LPM คือ 6.81% 7.67% 7.46% และ 10.13% ตามลำดับ ประสิทธิภาพด้านเอกเซอร์ยีของระบบในการทดลองการผลิตไบโอชาร์จากซังข้าวโพด เปลือกลำไย และแกลบ ในการทดลองอัตราการไหล 5 LPM คือ 47.19% 43.61% และ 28.26% ตามลำดับและในการทดลองอัตราการไหล 2 LPM คือ 43.17% 42.64% 28.51% ตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าเชิงเศรษฐศาสตรพบว่า มีระยะเวลาคืนทุนอยู่ที่ 1ปี3เดือน7วัน 2ปี0เดือน7วัน และ 1ปี5เดือน27วัน ในการทดลองผลิตไบโอชาร์ด้วยเปลือกลำไย แกลบ และซังข้าวโพด ตามลำดับ
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1632