Title: THE DEVELOPMENT OF LIVELIHOOD STRATEGIES FOR HANI MINORITY IN THE MODERNIZATION ERA OF CHINA: A CASE OF MENGSONG COMMUNITY IN XISHUANGBANNA, YUNNAN, P.R. CHINA
การพัฒนากลยุทธ์ความเป็นอยู่สำหรับชนกลุ่มน้อยฮานิในยุคทันสมัยของจีน กรณีศึกษา ชุมชนเมงสง เขตปกครองตนเองสิบสองปันนา มณฑลยูนนาน ประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน
Authors: Li Zhinan
Li Zhinan
Pradtana Yossuck
ปรารถนา ยศสุข
Maejo University
Pradtana Yossuck
ปรารถนา ยศสุข
pradtana@mju.ac.th
pradtana@mju.ac.th
Keywords: ฮานิ
สถาบันชุมชน
ทรัพย์สินทำมาหากิน
กลยุทธ์ครัวเรือน
พลวัตรครัวเรือน
Hani
Community Institution
Livelihood Asset
Livelihood Strategy
Livelihood Dynamic
Issue Date: 2023
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: Poverty alleviation has been a central objective of the Chinese government throughout its modernization efforts. However, cultural barriers, including language differences, low educational attainment, and an aversion to regimented lifestyles, have prevented upland ethnic minorities from adopting the "migrant livelihood" strategies prevalent among the Chinese majority. Many of these groups continue to rely on natural resource-based livelihoods in their villages. However, The Hani people, one such upland minority, have increasingly turned to tea farming for their subsistance due to recent market growth. Employing the Sustainable Livelihood Approach (SLA), this study focuses on the Hani community of Mengsong, situated in Xishuangbanna, Yunnan, P.R. China. The investigation examines the external factors and institutional processes affecting Hani household livelihood development in recent years, explores the livelihood strategies adopted by Hani households in response to their changing environment, and identifies appropriate strategies to support future Hani household livelihood development. Research methods include documentary analysis, participatory observation, in-depth interviews, focus group discussions, and a quantitative household survey of 222 randomly sampled households in the community. Qualitative data were analyzed using descriptive and content analysis techniques, with the quantitative data processed through the use of SPSS software. The research had found several research findings: (1) the development policy, land policy, environmental policy, and border policy, as well as market trends of Pu'er tea boom and rural commercialization, are the main external factors driving Hani livelihood's changes; (2) under the impact of external factors, the traditional Hani community institution has been replaced by the modern market, which plays prominent roles in local production and consumption; (3) in response to these changes, Hani households have adopted a tea intensification strategy by expanding swidden lands, employing intensive labor for tea production, investing in tea equipment, and building social access to the tea market; (4) besides tea income, Hani households also generate non-farming and other farming incomes, indicating that a diversification strategy has been actively pursued as a supplement; and (5) to further advance livelihood development, appropriate support in adding tea value, promoting cash crops, and attracting mobile labor is necessary for Hani households.
การบรรเทาความยากจนเป็นวัตถุประสงค์หลักของรัฐบาลจีนตลอดระยะเวลาของการพยายามทำประเทศให้มีความทันสมัย อย่างไรก็ตามสิ่งกีดขวางทางด้านวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งรวมถึงความแตกต่างกันทางด้านภาษา ระดับการศึกษาที่ต่ำ และการไม่คุ้นชินต่อการบังคับให้อยู่ในกฎระเบียบเป็นสิ่งขัดขวางให้ชนกลุ่มน้อยบนพื้นที่สูงในจีนไม่ค่อยยอมรับในกลยุทธ์ “ความเป็นอยู่ของผู้อพยพ” ที่กลุ่มชนฮั่นซึ่งเป็นคนส่วนใหญ่ของประเทศประกาศใช้อยู่ ชนกลุ่มน้อยจำนวนมากเหล่านี้จึงยังคงมีการดำรงชีวิตที่พึ่งพาทรัพยากรธรรมชาติที่มีอยู่ในพื้นที่เป็นหลัก อย่างไรก็ตามชาวฮานีซึ่งเป็นชนกลุ่มน้อยกลุ่มหนึ่งกลับหันมาปลูกชาเพื่อการยังชีพเพิ่มมากขึ้น เนื่องจากการตลาดชาที่กำลังเติบโต โดยอาศัยแนวทางของความเป็นอยู่อย่างยั่งยืน (Sustainable Livelihood Approach: SLA) การศึกษานี้จึงเน้นไปที่ชุมชนชาวฮานิ ในเมืองเมงซอง ซึ่งตั้งอยู่ในเขตปกครองตนเองสิบสองปันนา มณฑลยูนนาน แห่งประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน โดยทำการตรวจสอบปัจจัยภายนอกตลอดจนกระบวนการทางสถาบันที่มีผลต่อการพัฒนาความเป็นอยู่ของครัวเรือนชาวฮานิ ทำการสำรวจกลยุทธ์ความเป็นอยู่ที่ครัวเรือนชาวฮานินำมาใช้เพื่อตอบสนองต่อความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสิ่งแวดล้อมของครัวเรือนชาวฮานิ และชี้แนะกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการครัวเรือนฮานิในอนาคต วิธีการวิจัยในการศึกษานี้ ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์เอกสาร การสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการอภิปรายกลุ่มย่อย รวมถึงข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างในชุมชนชาวฮานิ จำนวน 222 คน ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มแบบสะดวก จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการศึกษาระบุว่า ปัจจัยหลักภายนอกที่สร้างเสริมการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเป็นอยู่ของชาวฮานิ ได้แก่ นโยบายการพัฒนา นโยบายที่ดิน นโยบายสิ่งแวดล้อม นโยบายชายแดน รวมถึงแนวโน้มที่สดใสอย่างมากของตลาดชาปู่เอ๋อ และการพัฒนาการค้าในชนบท สำหรับผลกระทบปัจจัยภายนอกพบว่า สถาบันชุมชนแบบดั้งเดิมของชุมชนชาวฮานิถูกแทนที่โดยการตลาดสมัยใหม่ ซึ่งมีบทบาทโดดเด่นทั้งในด้านการผลิตและบริโภคของท้องถิ่น ดังนั้นเพื่อตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงเหล่านี้ครัวเรือนชาวฮานิจึงนำเอากลยุทธ์การผลิตชาอย่างเข้มข้นมาใช้ โดยการขยายพื้นที่ผ่านการไถ่โค่นและเผาป่า มีการใช้แรงงานจำนวนมากเพื่อการผลิตชา การลงทุนในวัสดุอุปกรณ์การทำชา และการสร้างการเข้าถึงทางสังคมของตลาดชา นอกเหนือจากรายได้ของการผลิตชาแล้ว ครัวเรือนชาวฮานิยังสร้างรายได้อื่นนอกเหนือจากรายได้ภาคเกษตร ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นการใช้กลยุทธ์ของความหลากหลายเพื่อให้มีรายได้เสริมสำหรับการพัฒนาความเป็นอยู่ให้มีความก้าวหน้ายิ่งขึ้น ควรมีการเพิ่มมูลค่าให้แก่ชา การส่งเสริมการปลูกพืชเศรษฐกิจอื่นเพิ่มเติม และการดึงดูดการเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงาน ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับครัวเรือนชาวฮานิ
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1642