Title: STRATEGIES TO IMPROVE FARMERS' WELL-BEING: A CASE STUDY  OF BAI MINORITY IN THE WASE TOWN,  DALI, YUNNAN, P.R. CHINA
กลยุทธ์ในการพัฒนาความกินดีอยู่ดีของเกษตรกร: กรณีศึกษา  ชนกลุ่มน้อยไป๋ในเมืองหวาเซ่อ ต้าลี่ มณฑลยูนนาน  สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน
Authors: Zhang Xian
Zhang Xian
Bongkochmas Ek - Iem
บงกชมาศ เอกเอี่ยม
Maejo University
Bongkochmas Ek - Iem
บงกชมาศ เอกเอี่ยม
bkmas@mju.ac.th
bkmas@mju.ac.th
Keywords: กลยุทธ์
คุณภาพชีวิตที่ดี
เกษตรกรชนกลุ่มน้อยไป๋
การพัฒนาชนบท
Strategies
Well-being
Bai farmers
Rural development
Issue Date: 2023
Publisher: Maejo University
Abstract: The pursuit of well-being is not only everyone´s right, but also the driving force to realize the high quality life. Continuous improvement of the wellbeing of farmers in China not only helps to promote the harmonious and stable development of rural society, but also is one of the main goals of the government. Therefore, it is very important to study which factors affect farmers' wellbeing and how to improve farmers' wellbeing. The study was conducted in Wase town of Dali, Yunnan province, P.R. China with a total sample of 395 Bai farmer-respondents selected through stratified random sampling. Primary data were collected through structured interview involving Bai farmers’ characteristics and the present situation of the Bai farmers’ wellbeing. Descriptive and multiple regression analyses were employed to analyze the collected quantitative data, while small group discussions were carried out to formulate the appropriate strategies. The results showed that most of the respondents were 47-65 years old, completed compulsory education. There is a belief in Benzhu, a local deity. There were more than 5 household members, and low incomes. However, it was found that the respondents had a high level of well-being. The results of the multiple regression analysis showed that the key factors affecting the well-being of respondents were as follows: 1) intellectual characteristics, 2) living environment, 3) economic conditions, and 4) satisfaction with public policies. The results from interviews and observations showed that the development of the industry is slow. There are few cultural activities, and environmental ecology is deteriorating. To The strategies to improve the well-being of Bai ethnic minorities should consist of 1) designing new strategies; 2) nurturing high-quality teachers for primary and secondary students; 3) establishing a health fitness service system; 4) developing agriculture; 5) establishing mechanisms to enable farmers to actively participate in decision-making in rural development; 6) developing green industries and restore ecosystems; and 7) improving administration system of the rural grassroots organization. The recommendations are as follows: 1) Farmers should have a positive attitude towards participation in policy formulation and improving their incomes, and 2) Policy should be formulated by those responsible for policy making.
การแสวงหาความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีไม่เป็นเพียงสิทธิของทุกคนเท่านั้น แต่ยังเป็นแรงผลักดันในการตระหนักถึงคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้น การปรับปรุงในความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีของเกษตรกรในประเทศจีนอย่างต่อเนื่อง ไม่เป็นเพียงแต่การช่วยส่งเสริมการพัฒนาชนบทอย่างมั่นคงและกลมกลืน แต่เป็นหนึ่งในเป้าหมายหลักของรัฐบาลจีนอีกด้วย ดังนั้นจึงมีความสำคัญยิ่งในการศึกษาว่าปัจจัยใดมีผลต่อความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีของเกษตรกรและจะทำการปรับปรุงความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีของพวกเขาได้อย่างไร การศึกษานี้ได้เลือกเมืองหวาเซ่อ ต้าลี่ มณฑลยูนนาน เป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย เกษตรกรชนกลุ่มน้อยไป๋ จำนวน 395 คน โดยการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น มีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลปฐมภูมิโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้างเกี่ยวกับคุณลักษณะของเกษตรกร สภาพแวดล้อมความเป็นอยู่ ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงพรรณนาและพหุคูณ นอกจากนี้มีการอภิปรายกลุ่มย่อยเพื่อกำหนดกลยุทธ์ที่เหมาะสม ผลการศึกษา พบว่า คุณลักษณะของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่มีอายุ 47-65 ปี จบการศึกษาภาคบังคับ มีความเชื่อใน Benzhu ซึ่งเป็นเทพเจ้าท้องถิ่น มีสมาชิกในครัวเรือนมากกว่า 5 คน และมีรายได้ต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่ากลุ่มผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีในระดับสูง ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณแสดงให้เห็นว่า ปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีดังนี้ 1) ลักษณะทางปัญญา 2) สภาพแวดล้อมของการอยู่อาศัย 3) สภาพทางเศรษฐกิจ และ 4) ความพึงพอใจต่อนโยบายสาธารณะ ผลจากการสัมภาษณ์และการสังเกต พบว่าการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมเป็นไปอย่างเชื่องช้า กิจกรรมทางวัฒนธรรมมีน้อย และนิเวศวิทยาสิ่งแวดล้อมกำลังเสื่อมลง กลยุทธ์เพื่อการปรับปรุงความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีของชนกลุ่มน้อยไป๋ ควรประกอบด้วย 1) มีการออกแบบกลยุทธ์ใหม่ 2) บ่มเพาะครูที่มีคุณภาพสูงสำหรับนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาและมัธยมศึกษา 3) สร้างระบบการบริการออกกำลังกายเพื่อสุขภาพ 4) พัฒนาเกษตรอัจฉริยะและการอุตสาหกรรมที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะ 5) จัดตั้งกลไกเพื่อให้เกษตรกรมีความกระตือรือร้นต่อการมีส่วนร่วมการตัดสินใจในการพัฒนาชนบท 6) พัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและฟื้นฟูระบบนิเวศน์ และ 7) ปรับปรุงระบบการบริหารขององค์กรรากหญ้าในชนบท สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะมีดังต่อไปนี้ 1) เกษตรกรควรสร้างทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการมีส่วนร่วมในการกำหนดนโยบายและการปรับปรุงรายได้ของตน และ 2) ควรมีการกำหนดนโยบายโดยผู้มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกำหนดนโยบาย
URI: http://ir.mju.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1647